기후변화 적응 정책 연구 로드맵 및 추진 전략

Global discussion on adaptation for minimizing adverse impacts of climate change and creating a new opportunity out of it is ever growing, with the discussion on mitigation methods to tackle the root causes of climate change by reducing greenhouse gas emission and increasing carbon sinks. Researches on adaptation policy are getting vibrant at the same time, particularly in developed countries. However, adaptation policy research is still at its infancy both globally and in Korea. In Korea, the National Climate Change Adaptation Master Plan was established in 2010 which has subsequently followed by the establishment of implementation plans for ministries and local governments. Such efforts have contributed to enhance the awareness on adaptation issues while reiterating the need to take adaptation actions. Still, there is not enough effort from the research community to devise a long-term roadmap for adaptation policy research and its implementation strategies. This research aims to review the present status of international and domestic adaptation policy research, which can contribute to the advancement of national climate change adaptation research. Since most of Korea's adaptation policies have been established through the study results provided by Korea Adaptation Center for Climate Change (KACCC), this research has analyzed and evaluated the outcome of the research results of KACCC and reviewed long-term research plan while collecting opinions from the climate change experts participating workshops. Finally, this research has proposed a direction for national adaptation policy research and its implementation strategies. This research reviewed the themes of various researches on adaptation policy and classified where the research belongs in steps of policy lifecycle (planning, implementation, evaluation, and feedback). Research themes in planning phase include the topics such as strategy to mainstream climate change adaptation into the national policy framework, support for adaptation plans of ministrial/local governments/private sectors, official development assistance (ODA), impacts and vulnerability assessment, socioeconomic impacts of climate change, and issues related to vulnerable groups. Implementation phase includes the research on implementation support, capacity building, standardization, and knowledge management. Researches categorized in evaluation phase discuss evaluation of efficiency/effectiveness and monitoring indicators. This research has solely focused on researches of the climate change adaptation policy. However there is a strong need to broaden the scope of the discussion to any research or project that deals with adaptation, such as the establishment of adaptation governance or globalization, for successful adaptation. The roadmap derived from this research will be a starting point.

기후변화의 근본적인 원인인 온실가스 배출을 감축하고 흡수원을 늘리고자 하는 완화와 함께 기후변화의 악영향을 최소화하고 기회를 이용하기 위한 적응에 대한 논의가 세계적으로 활발하다. 기후변화 적응 정책에 대한 연구도 여러 선진국을 중심으로 부단히 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 기후변화 적응 정책 연구는 아직 시작 단계로, 국내에서도 매우 미흡한 실정이다. 2010년 국가 기후변화 적응 대책이 수립되어 정부 및 지자체의 기후변화 적응 대책 세부 시행계획이 수립되는 등 적응에 대한 인식 및 필요성이 확대되고 있으나, 적응 정책 연구를 위한 중장기적인 로드맵을 작성하고 이를 위한 추진전략을 수립하는 연구는 지금껏 부재하였다. 본 연구는 우리나라 기후변화 적응 연구의 발전을 위하여 국제적인 기후변화 적응 정책 연구 동향과 국내 실정 및 수준을 파악해 보았다. 우리나라의 기후변화 적응 정책은 국가기후변화적응센터를 통해 이루어진 바가 크므로 국가기후변화적응센터의 성과를 분석, 평가하고 중장기 기본계획을 검토하였으며 기후변화 적응 전문가 워크숍을 통하여 전문가 의견을 수렴하였다. 그리고 이를 바탕으로 우리나라 기후변화 적응 정책 연구의 방향을 제시하고 이를 위한 추진 전략을 도출하였다. 정책의 일생인 계획에서 집행(이행), 평가 및 환류에 이르는 과정에 걸쳐 적응 정책 연구의 주제를 살펴보았다. 계획 과정에는 기후변화 적응의 주류화를 위한 제도의 도입, 제도화, 활성화 연구, 중앙정부, 지자체, 민간의 기후변화 적응 대책 수립 지원에 관한 연구, ODA에 관한 연구, 영향·취약성 평가, 기후변화의 사회·경제적 영향, 취약계층 관련 연구 등이 속하며, 집행 과정에는 이행 지원 연구, 능력 형성에 관한 연구, 표준화 연구 및 정보관리가 속한다. 평가 과정에는 효과성·효율성 평가, 적응 지표 연구 등이 포함되었다. 본 연구는 기후변화 적응 정책 연구에만 초점을 두었으나, 우리나라의 기후변화 적응을 위해서는 정책 연구뿐 아니라 적응을 위한 거버넌스 구축, 세계화 등 적응과 관련된 모든 행동을 포괄하는 넓은 범위에서의 연구 및 사업이 수행되어야 한다. 이를 위한 시작점으로 적응 정책 연구 로드맵을 그려본 본 연구가 기초가 될 수 있기를 기대한다.

기후변화; 기후변화 적응; 적응 정책; Climate Change; Climate Change Adaptation; Adaptation Policy