기후변화를 고려한 농업가뭄지수 활용 및 적용 기초 연구

가뭄으로 인한 피해는 매우 크나 시작과 끝을 정확히 알기 어렵고 가뭄이 진행됨에 따라 사회 전반에 널리 영향을 미치는 특성 때문에 대책을 수립하고 이행하는 것이 쉽지 않다. 농업가뭄은 농작물 생산량을 감소시키고 장기적으로 지속될 경우 사료 곡물 및 농산물의 가격 상승 등 사회 전체로 영향이 파급되는데, 우리나라의 경우 도서 등의 지역을 제외하면 용수 공급시설이 잘 정비되어 용수원과 근접한 지역에 대한 농업용수의 공급이 원활한 편이다. 따라서 일정 규모 이상의 가뭄이 발생하였을 때 가시적인 피해는 농업용수의 공급이 원활하지 못한 지역에서 저수지가 고갈되고 지하수가 부족한 경우 드러나게 된다. 기후변화 전망에 따르면 우리나라를 포함한 동아시아 지역에 강수량 증가가 예상되는데, 동시에 강수 강도의 증가 및 연강수일수의 감소로 인해 강도 높은 우기 사이의 건기가 길어지고 기온 증가로 인해 증발산량이 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 강수량의 증가만을 생각하면 가뭄이 감소할 수 있으나, 증발산량의 증가로 인해 사용 가능한 물의 양이 줄어들 수 있으므로 기후변화의 영향을 고려하여 강수량과 증발산량을 동시에 고려한 가뭄 전망 연구가 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 대표농도경로(RCPs) 시나리오 중 RCP8.5 시나리오에 기초한 국내 기상 변수 시나리오를 이용하였으며 강수량과 증발산량을 동시에 고려한 농업가뭄지수인 3개월 시간 척도의 표준강수증발산지수(SPEI)를 활용하여 국내 봄철 농업가뭄을 전망하였다. 또한 군집 분석을 통하여 농업가뭄 동일 특성 지역을 추출하고 군집별로 미래 농업가뭄 전망을 분석하였다.

The impacts of drought tend to be enormous and it needs much efforts to establish countermeasures and to implement them because of the characteristics of drought: it is hard to define the exact onset and termination of drought and the effects reach all sectors when drought continues for a prolonged period. Agricultural drought leads to the decrease of crop yields and to socioeconomic impacts with the price rise of agricultural produce and feed grains when the duration extends. In Korea, the supply of agricultural water is smooth due to well-managed water supply facilities except in small islands. Agricultural drought occurs in the regions with no appropriate water supply when reservoir and groundwater level is low. According to the climate change outlook, the East-Asia region including Korea is expected to have more precipitation and the dry spells between rainy periods is likely to be more severe and longer due to the increased precipitation intensity and the decreased number of rainy days. The amount of evapotranspiration is also supposed to increase, since warmer air demands more water. There might be less frequent drought when only considering increased rainfall, but the usable water may decrease due to the enhanced evapotranspiration. Studies of drought outlook considering both precipitation and evapotranspiration are required. In this study, agricultural drought outlook for spring in Korea was presented using an agricultural drought index considering both precipitation and evapotranspiration, 3-month Standardized Precipitation Evapotranspiration Index(SPEI), based on the representative concentration pathways(RCPs) 8.5 scenario. A clustering analysis was also performed to delineate regions with homogeneous agricultural drought characteristics and to analysis drought outlook for the clusters.