공공부문의 지역별 환경보호지출 및 수입(EPER) 통계 추계

Abstract

EPER refers to both expenditure spent on all purposeful activities directly aimed at the prevention, reduction and elimination of pollution or any other degradation of the environment resulting from economic activities, and revenues generated from providing environmental protection services. In this statistics there are four economic sectors: Public, Business, Households, Specialized producers. Using this statistics it is possible to offer various indicators of national environmental protection expenditure and for decision on and assessment of environmental policies. But until now there was no movement to break down the four economic sectors into more detailed sectors. Moreover, this administration has set the national core growth strategy "Low Carbon Green Growth". It includes not only central government but also local government in its plans. And then many discussions in public sector at the local level have begun. As a result, new indicators to evaluate local government's Green Growth strategy is necessary. At this point, if in EPER public sector can be divided into more detailed sectors, for example, current 16 local governments into 7 metropolitans and 9 provinces, these data will be a useful reference in the evaluation and policy development of local green growth. This study conducted pilot compilation of 16 local government's environmental protection expenditure in public sector according to the manual of EPER. The existing raw data of 16 local government's environmental protection expenditure was classified to each budget and settlement brochure, adding four cost which were allocated to 16 local governments - labor costs of local government officials engaged in work related to the environment, Investment and current costs of sewer public enterprises, motor vehicle exhaust gas abatement device installation costs, septic tank installation costs. The results are as follows.

환경보호지출 및 수입(Environmental Protection Expenditure and Revenues : EPER) 통계는 공공 · 기업 · 가계 · 환경전문업체가 연간 환경보호활동을 위해 지출한 금액과 환경보호서비스를 제공하고 받은 수입을 환경영역별로 체계적으로 정리한 통계다. 이 통계를 보면 각 경제주체가 환경영역별로 얼마나 지출했는지를 한 눈에 알 수 있다. 그런데 환경보호지출 및 수입(EPER) 통계는 현재까지 위의 네 가지 경제 주체별로만 구분되어 있고 경제주체별로 더 세부적으로 구분되어 있지는 않기 때문에 보다 상세한 자료를 필요로 하는 연구자나 전문가 등의 이용자 입장에서는 아쉬움이 있다. 특히 공공부문의 경우, 현 정부에서 중점적으로 추진하고 있는 녹색성장이 단순히 중앙정부에 국한된 사업이 아니라 지방정부까지 확대된 전국가적인 새로운 성장 패러다임임을 감안할 때, 16개 광역자치단체별로 환경보호지출 및 수입 통계가 구축된다면 지역 녹색성장의 평가 및 정책 수립에 있어서 유용한 참고 자료가 될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구에서는 기존 통계 편제할 때, 이미 분류된 광역 및 기초 지방자치단체 환경보호지출 조사 자료에 지방정부 전체 금액으로 추계해 온 환경 관련 공무원 인건비, 하수도공기업 투자 · 경상비용, 자동차 배기가스 저감장치 설치비용, 오수정화조 설치비용 등을 16개 광역자치단체별로 배분하여 2002년부터 2010년까지의 16개 광역자치단체 환경보호지출 통계를 시범 편제하였다.