미래 건강부담 추정의 영향요인 고찰

기후변화에 따른 폭염 증가를 중심으로

Estimation of future disease burden from environmental risk factors is utilized as scientific evidence for action plans of environmental health policies. Especially, future disease burden attributed to climate change is mightily important for policy development in environmental health. The object of this study is to discuss the social and demographic factors and methodology in estimation of future disease burden affected by high temperature, which is caused by climate change. And then, results are utilized as base line data of scientific evidence for health adaptation policy making for climate change. This study is composed of three parts. First, investigation of the estimated results and methodology for future disease burden from studies conducted in home and abroad. Second, discussion on the social and demographic factors for future disease burden of high temperature caused by climate change. Finally, suggestion of the policy implication measures on environmental health, based on the results concluded in the part two. The hardest aspects for estimation of future disease burden of high temperature caused by climate change are complexity and uncertainty in the pathway of health impacts from climate change. Until now, many studies examined the future disease burden of high temperature caused by climate change. But there were no specific guidelines for estimation of future disease burden from climate change. However, it was possible to identify major influencing factors, which include current influence rate of high temperature on health and its adaptation rate (i.e., the relationship between high temperature and human health), the extent of potential temperature rise caused by climate change, health status of future population, and demographic change of future population. Considering the various factors in estimation of future disease burden caused by climate change means that there are some uncertainties in assessment results. And these uncertainties lead to hesitation in the decision making process of policy-makers. However, if both scientists and policy makers realize the potential extent of uncertainties and the way they may affect the assessment results, it is possible for these assessments lead to truly informed policy making for human health adaptation policy from climate change.

경위험요인으로 인한 미래 건강부담 추정은 중장기 환경보건정책 수립에 있어 과학적 근거로 활용된다. 특히 기후변화로 인한 장기적인 환경위험요인의 변화에 따른 미래 건강부담 추정은 기후변화와 관련한 중장기 환경보건정책 수립에 매우 중요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 기후변화에 따른 미래 폭염의 건강부담 추정을 위한 미래 사회·인구학적 영향요인에 대한 고찰과 이를 개선하여 추정할 수 있는 방안(또는 방법론)을 조사하며, 향후 기후변화 건강적응정책 수립의 과학적 근거 마련의 기초자료로 활용하는 것이다. 본 연구의 주요 내용은 크게 3가지이다. 첫째 국내·외 기후변화에 따른 미래 건강부담 추정 및 관련 방법론 조사, 둘째 미래 폭염의 건강부담 추정 시에 고려해야 하는 미래 사회·인구학적 요인들에 대한 고찰, 셋째 이러한 미래 사회·인구학적 요인들을 고려한 방법론적 개선 및 환경보건 정책적 함의를 제시하는 것이다. 기후변화로 인한 미래 폭염의 건강영향 추정에서 가장 문제시 되는 것은 건강영향 경로의 복잡성과 이로 인한 불확실성이다. 지금까지 많은 연구들이 다양한 가정을 두고 미래 폭염으로 인한 초과사망을 추정하였는데, 폭염 관련 사망에 있어 미래 건강영향 추정과 관련한 특별한 가이드라인은 없었다. 하지만 주요 영향요인으로서 현 수준의 폭염의 건강영향 정도 및 적응(즉 폭염으로 인한 건강영향 관련성의 변화), 기후변화로 인한 미래 기온상승 정도, 미래 인구집단의 건강수준(즉 사망률의 변화), 그리고 미래 인구학적 특성 변화(즉 인구성장 및 구조 변화)에 따라 미래 폭염으로 인한 초과사망 정도가 결정되는 것을 확인하였다. 기후변화로 인한 건강영향 평가에서 다양한 영향요인을 고려해야 한다는 것은 최종 추정결과에 불확실성이 존재한다는 의미이다. 일반적으로 정책적 활용목적의 연구결과에 불확실성이 존재하면 이를 활용하는 정책결정자들은 정책수립 및 추진에 있어 주저하게 된다. 하지만 피할 수 없는 불확실성이 존재한다면 그 불확실성의 요인(또는 영향요인)을 제시하고 그 영향요인으로 인해 나타날 수 있는 결과를 명확히 제시하는 것이 최선일 것이다.