CCS 사업 추진에 대비한 환경평가 방안(Ⅱ)

CCS 정책에 관한 전략환경평가는 환경, 사회, 경제, 기술적인 부분을 종합적으로 평가해야 한다. 또한 사회적 수용성 확보를 위해 CCS 정책 및 사업 과정에 다양한 이해관계자가 참여하는 것이 중요하다. 그러나 국내에서는 아직까지 정책 단계에서 CCS에 관한 사회적 논의가 부족한 실정이다. 참여형 기술영향평가는 CCS와 같은 불확실성이 높은 새로운 기술에 대해서 과학, 정치, 공중이라는 3개의 사회적 영역이 능동적으로 상호작용하며 다양한 측면을 고려하여 평가하는 제도를 의미한다. 국제적으로 널리 활용되고 있는 대표적인 기술영향평가 방법으로는 시나리오 워크숍과 합의회의가 있다. 시나리오 워크숍은 사회, 기술, 환경 사이의 균형 잡힌 관계를 형성하고 협력에 기반한 참여적 계획을 만들기 위해서 이해관계자들의 밀도 있고 체계적인 대화를 통해 미래 전망과 행동 계획을 공동으로 작성해 나가는 기술영향평가 기법이다. 합의회의는 전문가 패널과 시민 패널의 능동적인 상호작용을 통해 특정 주제에 대한 입장을 정리하는 숙의적 문제해결 방식으로서 해당 주제에 대한 일반 시민의 견해의 다양성을 드러내고 숙의와 토론을 통해 합의된 의견과 정책을 제안하는 기술영향평가 기법이다. 본 연구는 CCS의 전략환경평가의 관점에서 CCS 종합추진계획과 같은 CCS와 에너지의 미래에 대해 평가할 수 있는 참여적 프로세스를 도입하는 것에 초점을 맞추고. 시나리오 워크숍 운영방안을 검토하였다. 시나리오 워크숍 운영방안 마련을 위해 워크숍 설계의 핵심 요소를 사무국과 운영위원회, 참여자, 시나리오, 숙의·대화, 결과물로 구분하고, 선행연구 검토 및 연구진 회의를 통해 각각에 대한 설계기준과 실행방안을 도출하였다. 이러한 설계기준과 실행방안을 바탕으로 모의실험을 위한 워크숍 매뉴얼과 시나리오를 작성하여 CCS와 에너지를 주제로 시나리오 워크숍을 개최했다. 모의실험으로 진행된 CCS와 에너지 시나리오 워크숍은 하루 동안 진행되었고, 24명의 일반시민이 워크숍에 참여했다. 워크숍을 통해 CCS에 대한 전문가 발표, CCS와 에너지 미래에 관한 시나리오 평가가 이루어졌다. 분임토의와 전체회의를 실시하여 4가지 시나리오의 긍정적 측면, 부정적 측면을 비평하고, 시나리오 비평 결과를 바탕으로 시민이 원하는 바람직한 미래상을 수립하였다.

Strategic environmental assessment on CCS policy must evaluate social, economic, and technical aspects comprehensively. It is important for various stakeholder to participate in CCS policy and project process ensuring social acceptance. However social debate about CCS in policy stage is laking in Korea. Participatory technology assessment is an institution in which three social areas of science, politics, and public interact actively and various aspects about new technology with high uncertainties such as CCS are evaluated. The consensus conference and scenario workshops have been widely used internationally as typical technology assessment methods. Scenario workshop is a technology assessment method which makes future vision and action plans jointly through full and systematic dialogue of stakeholder to make participatory planning based cooperation and to form balanced relationship among society, technology, and environment. The consensus conference is a technology assessment method which proposes consented opinions and policies through deliberation and discussion and shows the diversity of the views of ordinary citizens about the topic as deliberative problem solving method coordinating stance through active interaction of experts panel and citizens panel. This study focuses on the introduction of participatory process to evaluate the future of CCS and energy such as CCS Comprehensive Plan from a point of Strategic Environmental Assessment and reviews operating plan of scenario workshop. To prepare operating plan of scenario workshop, study team divided key elements of workshop design into secretariat and steering committee, participants, scenario, deliberation/conversation, and results. Design criteria and implement plan were derived through review of previous studies and study team meetings. Based this design criteria and implement plan, workshop manual and scenarios were made for simulation and scenario workshop on the CCS and energy was held.