중고령 은퇴인력 환경분야 활용방안 연구(Ⅰ) : 고급인력 심층교육을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 향후 30년간 55세 이상 중고령 이상 연령층 근로자들의 제2 사회진출을 친환경적으로 유도하는 방안에 대한 연구다. 본 연구는 인구구조의 고령화로 인해 친환경적으로 산업구조가 개편될 수 있는 가능성에 주목하고, 이를 촉진하는 정책적인 방안을 고민하였다. 본 연구는 특히 중고령 이상 연령층 근로자 중 고급인력인 대졸 상용직 근로자의 제2 사회진출 촉진에 그 초점을 두었으며, 정책적 대안으로 대학원대학인 ‘(가칭) 지속가능대학원’ 설립 방안을 제시하였다. 향후 30년간은 출산율이 높았던 1955~85년 출생 세대가 55세 이상 연령층에 편입되면서 중고령 이상 인력 고용에 적합한 산업의 성장률이 높을 것으로 기대된다. 그런데 산업 별 원단위 온실가스 배출량과 55세 이상 연령층 고용 비중 간에는 상관계수 -0.16의 음의 상관관계가 존재하며, 이는 고령화에 따른 산업구조의 개편이 친환경적 성향을 가짐을 시사한다. 이러한 산업구조의 개편은 중고령 이상 연령층 중 고급인력인 대졸 상용직의 제2 사회진출을 촉진함으로써 더욱 강화될 수 있다. 1955~85년생 대졸 상용직은 이전 세대에 비해 근속연수가 길고, 고부가가치 산업 및 전문지식이 필요한 직종에 근무한 경험이 있는 양질의 인력이다. 따라서 이들의 제2 사회진출을 환경부담이 작은 산업이나 친환경적 민간단체로 유도할 수 있다면 이들 산업의 생산성 제고를 통해서 친환경적 산업구조 개편이 가속화될 수 있다. 그러나 광범위한 정년제도, 고용주들의 부정적 인식, 중고령 이상 연령층 근로자들의 적응 부족으로 인해 이러한 양질의 인력도 연령 상승에 따른 고용률의 하락을 경험하고 있다. 이러한 경향을 방치할 경우 향후 30년간 연간 12,000명, 총 363,000명의 대졸 상용직 중고령 이상 연령층이 노동시장에서 이탈할 우려가 있다. 이를 완화하기 위해서는 고용주들의 수요를 반영하여 중고령 이상 연령층의 인적자본을 개편하는 심층교육이 필요하다. 그러나 현재 정부에서 제공하는 재교육과정은 40대 이하 연령층이 중심이거나 단순노무직 훈련 중심이어서 대졸 상용직 중고령 이상 연령층에게는 적합하지 않다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 정책적 공백을 보완하는 하나의 방법으로 대학원대학 ‘(가칭)지속가능대학원’ 설립 방안을 모색하였다. 이 기관은 45세 이상 연령층을 교육 대상으로 하며, 대졸 상용직 중고령 이상 연령층 근로자들의 제2 사회진출을 환경부담이 작은 산업이나 친환경적 민간단체로 유도함을 교육 목적으로 한다. 교육과정은 전통적 학위과정과 실습 위주의 실무적 학위과정을 병행하며, 실무적인 과정이 취업으로 연결될 수 있도록 기업 및 지방자치단체와 네트워킹을 강화한다. 이러한 대학원대학 운영에서 가장 심각한 장애요인은 학생 모집 및 재원 확보로 파악되는 바, 이 문제의 해결을 위해서도 기업 및 지자체와의 긴밀한 네트워킹이 요구된다.

This paper proposed to establish 'sustainable study graduate school', a graduate school specializing in preparing full-time college graduates older than 55 years for environmental friendly bridge job, as a way to facilitate environment-friendly industrial structure change due to population aging in Korea. Korea faces a rapid population aging and subsequent change in age-structure of employees. As the proportion of employees older than 55 should increase, industries with high proportion of senior workers are expected to grow faster. And since those industries tend to emit less pollutants, the industrial structure change due to population aging could be environment-friendly. If we could guide full-time college graduates older than 55 years to take their second career in less polluting industries or pro-environment non profit organizations, we could facilitate this environment-friendly industrial structure change. Since for 30 years to come, the full-time college graduates born in 1955~85 would retire. Because this cohort has higher quality human capital compared to the previous cohort, guiding their second career environment-friendly industry would facilitate the environment-friendly industrial structure transition by boosting up the productivity of environment-friendly industries. But, because of widespread forced retirement, unfriendly opinion of employers, and their own attitude problem, their employment rate tends to decrease as they grow older. If this trend would continue, annually 12,000 of them would forced to be out of labor force for 30 years to come. We found that we might be slow down this job loss by providing proper re-education fit for the needs of employers. But currently the government re-education policy focuses on the training of employees in their 40's, or low-end job training, which are not fit for this full-time college graduates older than 55yrs. This paper proposed to establish 'sustainable study graduate school' to fill in this policy gap. This institution should limit the entry to students older than 45yrs, and guide their second career to less polluting industry or pro-environment NPOs. The curriculum should consist of both academic degree courses and second career preparation courses. This institution should focus on networking with corporations and local governments, which is essential to bridge the job preparation courses to real jobs, to stabilize enrollments and funding.