화학물질 사고대응을 위한 제도개선 연구

2012년 구미에서 발생한 불산 누출사고로 인해 화학물질 관련 사고에 대한 국민의 관심이 집중된 바 있다. 이 사고는 화학사고에 대한 국가 차원의 대책을 다시 돌아보게 만든 계기가 되었다. 본 연구에서는 불산 사고를 계기로 국내 ? 외 화학사고의 원인과 대응절차의 분석을 통해 현재 화학물질 안전관리와 사고예방 ? 대응체계에서의 문제점을 진단하고 이를 개선할 수 있는 정책적 방안을 도출하고자 하였다. 첫째, 국내에서 발생한 화학사고 사례 약 470여 건을 수집하여 요인별로 분석을 하였고 대표적인 주요 사고 사례를 제시하였다. 또한 구미 불산 누출사고에 대한 절차상 문제점을 도출하였다. 사례 분석 결과, 유독물 증가에 따라 화학사고의 발생도 증가했으며 산단지역에서 화학사고가 빈번하게 발생함을 알 수 있었다. 사고는 대부분 인적 요인으로 인해 발생한 것으로 나타나 근로자의 안전의식과 사업장 자체 안전관리를 강화해야 함을 확인하였다. 둘째, 미국과 EU의 화학사고 사례와 미국 내의 불산사고 네 건을 분석하였다. 미국과 EU의 화학사고는 전반적으로 감소추세를 보이고 있다. 그 이유는 체계적으로 구축된 데이터베이스의 공유를 통해 기존 사고 사례 관련 정보가 유사사고 재발 방지 및 피해 최소화를 위한 대책 수립을 마련하는 데 유용하게 활용되고 있기 때문으로 판단되었다. 또한 미국 내 불산사고도 대체로 감소추세에 있는 것으로 파악되었다. 생산지표 측면에서 화학물질의 생산량이 크게 감소하지 않은 상황임을 고려하면 화학물질 안전관리와 규제 강화 등 화학사고의 방지 및 대비와 관련된 제도적 기반의 향상이 화학사고 발생 감소에 기여하고 있는 것으로 판단되었다. 셋째, 국내 ? 외 화학사고 관련법과 사고대응체계를 조사하여 국내 사고대응 제도에 대한 진단을 하였다. 그 결과, 국내 사고대비물질에 대한 소관과 역할의 중첩, 화학사고 전담조직 부재, 위기대응 매뉴얼의 한계, 사고대비물질의 종류와 규정량 미흡, 사고영향 평가제도 미흡 등의 문제점을 파악하였고 국내 화학사고를 통합적인 안전관리체계를 통해 관리할 수 있는 정책적 대안 마련이 필요함을 알 수 있었다. 상기 내용을 바탕으로 화학사고 사례분석, 화학사고 관련법 및 사고대응체계 등 화학사고와 관련된 전반적 측면의 진단을 수행하고 이를 토대로 국내 화학물질 안전관리를 위한 개선방안을 도출하였다. 크게 사고대응 주체의 정비, 사고대응 체계의 강화, 사고영향에 대한 평가제도 도입, 사업장 안전관리 및 점검 강화, 국민의 알권리 충족을 위한 정보제공 프로그램 활성 등으로 구분하여 정책적 제안을 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 첫째, 불명확한 사고대응 주체를 정비하기 위한 정책으로는 환경부로 사고대응 주체를 일원화하고 지식경제부와 고용노동부 등 관련부처는 지원역할을 수행할 것을 제안하였다. 화학사고를 전담할 수 있는 조직의 신설과 함께 지방환경청에 화학물질과를 추가 설치할 것을 제안하였다. 둘째, 현재의 사고대응 체계를 강화하는 정책을 제안하였다. 사고현장 대응 및 수습체계를 보완하고, 이를 기존의 매뉴얼에 반영하여 산업체에 교육시키는 것이 필요할 것이다. 현재의 사고이력 관리 프로그램인 CATS 프로그램을 개선하고 일반에 공개하여 그 활용도를 높이는 노력도 요구된다. 셋째, 사고영향에 대한 평가제도 도입이 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 대상 사고대비물질을 확대하여야 하고, 미국의 Risk Management Plan과 같은 장외 영향을 평가할 수 있는 제도적 장치가 요구된다. 넷째, 사업장 안전관리와 점검을 강화하여, 산업체 스스로 사고예방에 노력할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 우선 사업장 안전점검을 강화하고 법령 위반 시 벌칙을 강화하여야 할 것이다. 또한 사업장 자체 안전관리 역량을 강화하기 위한 노력이 요구된다. 마지막으로 국민의 알권리 충족을 위한 정보제공 프로그램의 활성화를 위해 기존의 정보제공 수단인 CARIS를 개선하는 게 필요하다. 용어를 쉽게 하여 현장관계자가 이해하기 쉽게 할 필요가 있으며, 5년인 업데이트 주기를 단축하여 정확도를 높여야 할 것이다. 또한 주민의 정보고지 절차를 구체화하여 국민의 알권리를 충족시켜야 할 것이다.

In 2012, hydrogen fluoride (HF) gas was leaked in Gumi, South Korea. The chemical accident drew public attention and awareness in the national measures for chemical accidents at the national level. Regarding the situation, this study was aimed at diagnosing problems in current chemical safety management and prevention and response system for chemical accidents through analyzing the domestic and foreign causes of chemical accidents and the accident response procedures and finally suggesting policy measures for solving those problems. First, this study analyzed 470 domestic chemical accidents by categorizing them by their causes and selected major cases among them. We also demonstrated the procedural problems in the Gumi accident. The results of the case study showed that the occurrence of chemical incidents has increased with the growth of toxic chemical uses, and accidents occurred frequently in the industrial areas. Most of the chemical accidents have occurred due to human factors, suggesting that safety awareness of workers and self-safety management of work places should be reinforced. Second, chemical accidents in the US and the EU and 4 hydrogen fluoride accidents happened in the US are analyzed in this paper. In the US and the EU, the number chemicals accidents have shown a declining trend as a whole. The reason is that systemically built database for the existing chemical accident cases are shared to establish measures to prevent the recurrence of similar accidents and to minimize their damage. We also noticed the declining trend of hydrogen fluoride accidents in the US. Considering that the production of chemicals in terms of production index had not significantly fallen, it was suggested that the improvement of the institutional basis of prevention, preparedness and response system for chemical accidents including strengthening of chemical safety management and regulations contributes to the reduction of the chemical accidents. Third, the domestic response systems for chemical accidents were examined through process of investigating laws and preparedness and response systems related to chemical accidents in South Korea and foreign countries. As a result, it was identified that there have been several problems including non-clarification of roles and jurisdiction of relevant ministries for substances requiring preparation for accidents, lack of specific organization for chemical accidents, limitation of crisis response manual, insufficient types and lack of quantity regulation of substances requiring preparation for accidents, lack of consequence analysis system. Therefore, it was proposed that policies to manage chemical accidents using integrated safety management system should be prepared. Based on the results shown above, chemical accident cases and overall aspects of chemical accidents such as relevant laws and response systems were analyzed. Considering the analysis results, the improvement plan for the national chemical safety management was derived. Main policy suggestions include clarification of accident response agent, reinforcement of accident response system, introduction of consequence analysis system, reinforcement of safety management and inspection of work places, activation of information system to fulfill public right-to-know. Details about the suggestions are as follows. First, in order to clarify the agency in charge of chemical accident management, this study suggests designating the Ministry of Environment as the agency responding to accidents and relevant ministries, including the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy and the Ministry of Employment and Labor as supporting agencies. This paper also suggests the establishment of an organization dedicated to chemical accident preparedness and response and making of local chemical management division in regional environmental offices. Second, the reinforcement of the current preparedness and response system for chemical accidents is proposed. Existing accident preparedness, response and field controlling systems need to be complemented and industry personnel needs to be trained using the revised manual reflecting the reinforcement of the system. Efforts are also required to improve the CATS which is the program for managing history of chemical accidents and make the program open to the public to enhance its utilization. Third, it is necessary to introduce an analysis system for consequences of chemical accidents. To achieve this, the list of substances requiring preparation for accidents needs to be expanded. In addition, it also requires an institutional system for evaluating offsite consequences of chemical accidents such as the Risk Management Plan in the US. Fourth, industry should make efforts to prevent chemical accidents through strengthening safety management and inspection at workplace. The reinforcement of safety inspection at work places and penalties for violation of laws should come first. Efforts to strengthen the capacity for self safety management at work places should also be made. Finally, an existing information system for chemical accidents -CARIS- should be improved in order to raise the utilization of the system and meet the people's right to know. To do this, the jargons used in the system needs to be easily understandable for personnel in the field and the update interval of five years need to be shortened to enhance the accuracy of the information. The procedure to notify residents of chemical information should also be embodied to meet the public’s right to know.

화학사고; 불산; 화학물질 안전관리; 화학사고 대응체계; hemical Accidents; Hydrogen Fluoride; Chemical Safety Management; Chemical Accident Response System