석산개발지 입지유형별 복구 및 활용방안

Keywords

석산개발사업, 복구, 사후 환경 관리, 채석부지 재활용, Stone Quarry Exploitation, Recovery, Rehabilitation, Quality of the Post-project Environmental Management, Reuse and Application

Abstract

Stone quarry exploitation produces a large amount of cut-slope while cutting out hills and evening out topographies. Such activities necessarily cause adverse effects on overall ecosystem owing to the damaged vegetation and the broken ecological network. In addition, continuous soil runoff, dust scattering, and noise oscillation lower the quality of life environment in nearby residence. Typically, stone quarrying takes at least 10 years of long-term development. When it comes to inadequately recovered development, risky disasters and debased landscapes are likely to occur which may further bring about civil complaint. Once exploited quarry area is hard to be reused and will worsen the quality of domestic territory. Therefore, there are high demands for improving institutional and policy-related difficulties in order to diagnose pending issues on recovery and application measures for the exploited quarry area. By introducing the better system and policy, the long-term efficiency of domestic territory is expected to increase and the coexistence measures with neighborhood can be found. Quarry development is currently ongoing over 540 sites, although only 250 works have investigated under the environmental impact assessment. Over fifty percent of the quarry development is classified as small-scaled (area under 100 million cubic meter) and in most cases, the developments are expanded making over 20 to 30 years for the completion. Since the stone sources are highly related to the distribution of specific geological formations, subject sites are limited to few places to be used for architectural crafts. Therefore, it is natural that each local government has different policy for the development and application of exploited quarries. Regarding the restoration and application of the exploited site, quarry development has few challenges. First of all, restoration standards are uniformly applied to quarry sites that the construction is fulfilled perfunctorily. On top of that, the post-project environmental management is not properly conducted. That is to say, majority of recovery constructions fall into different period of the post-project environmental impact investigation. Thirdly, the recoveries are mostly focused on disaster and scenic aspects instead of ecological considerations. As for the application of exploited quarry, there are few challenges as follow. First of all, there are no specific application concepts for exploited quarry area in terms of the Management of Mountainous Districts Act. According to the act, once used lands are completed with the development, they are obligated to reinstate to the original form, such as forest land. In addition, there are no policies or plans for the restoration and application of damaged and abandoned quarry development areas. Lastly, lack of mandatory controls to encourage local residents to make use as the diversion of exploited quarry area could be another difficulty. As a result of analyzing domestic and foreign cases of the recovery and application, projects with vegetation base after piling up mounding on the cut-slope turned out to be the most successful rehabilitation of vegetations. They were more likely to restore the exploited area well than the projects observing the recovery design approval standards. There are many applications of the exploited quarry area; tourist spots, athletic training facilities, city park, and research complexes such as new and renewable energy production units. Stone quarry development area is classified into mountainous, adjoining farmland, adjoining coast, and adjoining town depending on the project site. In order to make suggestions for better application on each project site, accessibility, potential demand, developability, and development restriction factors are analyzed. Quarry development area is mostly located in mountainous (71%) and adjoining farmland (20%) areas. In all cases, the project sites are connected with at least prefectural-scale road allowing the site with better accessibility. Adjoining farmland, especially, has the best accessibility than others. However, no specific features are noticeable in terms of scale of the development, cultural resources, and development restriction factors. Therefore, it is significant to consider characteristics of the hinterland in the vicinity of the project site. Additionally, setting up the reuse plan considering natural and cultural resources of the local is necessary for better quarry restoration. To reuse the exploited quarry properly, it is desirable to understand basic objectives and establish plans to follow the goals and cooperation system for the development. Organizing specific standards for ecological recovery and land reuse is the first priority. Second, secured publicity is required. Lastly, the development counting on both community character and native culture should be conducted. Improvement plans to establish institutional foundation for the reuse of exploited quarry are suggested as follows. First, set up an ecological restoration standard by taking land characteristics into account. Second, strengthen quality of the post-project environmental impact investigation. To say nothing of improving investigation items, small-scaled quarry development projects with the area under 100 million cubic meter should be discussed to be subject to the post-project environmental management. Third, make a connection between the post-project environmental management and recovery construction approval. Fourth, estimate the recovery cost by considering recovery ratings. Institutional improvement plans to reuse exploited quarry are suggested as follows. First, introduce the reuse of exploited quarry to the Management of Mountainous Districts Act. Second, establish application plan of the rehabilitation of quarry based on public use. Rehabilitation and application of the exploited quarry should be grounded on the Management of Mountainous District Act and let municipal government approve the project. Third, encourage residents to participate in planning and rehabilitation of the quarry supported by institutional base. It is necessary for direct sufferers from the quarry development to take part in decision making on the basic programming phases for application of the land. Fourth, manage the reuse plan through regulating approval periods on quarry development. Last, activate regional economy of the project site to construct cooperation systems.

석산개발사업은 산을 깎으면서 지형을 평탄화시키거나 대규모 절토사면을 발생시키기 때문에 자연환경 측면에서 식생 훼손 및 생태축 단절 등으로 생태계 전반에 영향을 미치고 있다. 생활 환경 측면에서도 토사유출, 비산 먼지, 소음·진동 등의 영향이 지속적으로 발생하여 지역주민의 생활 환경의 질을 저하시키고 있다. 석산개발은 최소 10여년 이상 장기적으로 개발이 이루어지며 개발이 완료된 이후에도 적절한 복구가 이루어지지 않을 경우 재해 위험성, 지역 경관의 훼손 등과 같은 영향이 지속적으로 미치고 있어 대표적인 민원 사업으로 인식되고 있다. 또한 석산개발지로 훼손된 지역은 토지의 활용도가 낮아 향후 국토 토지자원의 활용 저하가 예상된다. 따라서 석산개발지의 복구 및 활용과 관련된 현안을 진단하고 석산개발지의 효율적 활용을 위한 제도적·정책적 문제점을 개선함으로써 장기적 측면에서 국토 토지자원의 효율성을 높이고, 지역주민과의 협력을 통한 상생 방안을 모색할 필요가 있다. 석산개발사업은 전국적으로 540개소에서 운영 중이나 지금까지 환경영향평가를 수행한 곳은 250개소이다. 석산개발사업은 소규모 사업(면적 10만㎡ 미만)이 약 50%로 가장 많은 비율을 차지하며 대부분 기존 사업장을 확장하는 사업으로 20년~30년까지 사업기간이 장기화되는 특성이 있다. 골재 생산용 석산개발은 전국적으로 고루 분포하는 것에 비하여, 석재 자원의 매장은 지질 분포와 밀접한 관련성이 있기 때문에 건축·공예용으로 사용되는 특정 석재의 경우 산지가 제한적이며 관련 지자체 마다 석산의 개발 및 부지의 활용에 있어 정책적 입장이 다르다. 석산개발사업은 복구와 활용성 측면에서 다음과 같은 문제점이 있다. 복구 측면에서 첫 번째 채석부지에 대해 복구 기준이 획일적으로 적용되고 있으며 복구 준공이 형식적으로 이루어지고 있다는 점이다. 둘째 사후환경관리가 미흡하다는 점이다. 복구 준공 기준과 환경영향평가의 사후환경영향조사 시점이 일치하지 않은 한계가 있다. 셋째 채석부지의 복구가 주로 재해 및 경관 측면에서 이루어지고 있으며 생태 복원이 고려되고 있지 않다는 점이다. 석산개발지의 활용 측면에서의 문제점은 다음과 같다. 산지관리법에서 석산개발지에 대한 활용 개념이 부재하다는 점이다. 산지관리법에서는 채석이 종료되면 획일적으로 임야로 복구하도록 규정하고 있다. 둘째, 석산개발로 인하여 방치되고 훼손된 지역에 대한 복구 및 활용에 대한 정책이나 계획이 부족하다는 점이다. 셋째, 채석부지를 타용도로 활용하고자 할 때 지역주민의 참여에 있어 법적인 한계가 있다는 점이다. 석산개발지에 대한 복구 및 활용에 대한 국내외 사례를 분석한 결과, 복구설계승인기준에 의거하여 복구한 사업장보다는 절토 사면에 토사를 성토하여 식생 기반을 마련한 사업장에서 식생 복구가 성공적으로 이루어지고 있었다. 석산개발지에 대한 활용은 관광지, 체육시설, 시민공원, 연구시설, 신재생에너지 생산시설 등으로 다양한 사례가 있다. 석산개발지는 입지에 따라 산간형, 농경지 인접형, 해안 인접형, 시가지 인접형으로 구분된다. 각 입지유형별로 활용 방향을 정하기 위하여 접근성, 배후수요, 개발 잠재력, 개발 제한 요소를 분석하였다. 석산개발지는 산간형(71%)과 농경지 인접형(20%)이 대부분을 차지한다. 모든 입지 유형에서 대부분 지방도 이상의 도로와 접속하고 있어 접근성 측면에서 양호한 편이며 농경지 인접형의 접근성이 가장 뛰어난 편이다. 각 입지 유형에 있어 개발 규모, 문화 자원의 종류, 개발 제한 요소 등에서 유의미하게 구분되는 특징은 없다. 이로부터 입지유형별로 입지 자체가 가지는 특성과 인접한 배후지의 성격을 고려하는 것이 가장 필요하다. 또한 개발 입지별로 자연 자원 및 문화 자원의 분포와 성격을 고려한 개발이 이루어지는 쪽으로 방향을 설정하는 것이 필요하다. 채석부지의 재활용은 기본 방향을 명확히 하고, 이에 부합하도록 계획을 수립하며 개발 협력 체계를 구축할 필요가 있다. 기본 방향은 첫째, 생태 복원 및 재활용에 대한 명화한 기준을 설정해야 한다. 둘째, 공공성이 확보되어야 한다. 셋째, 지역의 특성 및 고유 문화에 기반하여 개발이 이루어져야 한다. 석산개발지의 재활용을 위한 제도적 기반 마련을 위한 개선 방안을 다음과 같이 제안한다. 석산개발지 복구 측면에서의 개선 방안은 첫째, 부지 특성을 고려하여 생태적 복구기준을 마련하는 것이다. 둘째, 사후환경영향조사의 질적 강화이다. 사후 관리에 적합하도록 조사 항목을 개선하고 환경영향평가 대상에 해당하지 않는 채석 면적 10만㎡ 미만의 사업장에 대해서도 필요한 경우 사후환경관리가 이루어질 수 있도록 협의할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 사후환경관리와 복구준공승인을 연계할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 산지복구비 산정 시 생태복원을 고려하여 복구 등급을 구분하여 복구비를 산정할 필요가 있다. 채석부지 재활용을 위한 제도적 개선방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 산리관리법에 채석부지의 재활용 개념을 도입한다. 재활용을 통하여 복구를 달성할 수 있도록 복구의 개념을 확장할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 공공성에 기반한 채석부지의 복원 또는 활용 계획을 수립하도록 한다. 채석부지의 복원 및 활용 계획은 산지관리법에서 근거를 마련하도록 하고, 지자체가 계획을 수립하고 산림청에서 승인하도록 한다. 셋째, 채석부지 재활용 계획에 대해 주민 참여를 제도적으로 보장할 필요가 있다. 석산개발과정에서 실질적 피해자인 지역주민에 대한 환경보상 측면에서 채석부지 활용에 관한 기본 계획 단계에서 의사 결정에 참여할 수 있도록 하는 것이 필요하다. 넷째, 채석 허가 기간 규제를 통한 재활용 계획을 관리하는 것이다. 다섯째, 지역 커뮤니티 활성화를 통하여 협력 체계를 구축하도록 할 필요가 있다.