도심지역 대심도 지하공간 개발의 지반환경영향 및 정책제언

한정된 지상 공간을 대신하여 도시 재정비, 교통량 제어, 기후변화 대응, 가용용지확보 및 민원문제 해결 등의 공공 목적을 이유로 지하공간의 활용이 늘어나고 있다. 현재 서울을 비롯한 경기도 및 부산에서도 대심도 지하공간을 이용한 도로 및 철도 건설과 빗물 배수관 사업을 추진·계획 중이다. 그러나 이러한 지하공간의 개발과 이용은 기반암과 지하수계와 같은 지반환경에 직·간접적인 환경문제를 야기할 수 있다. 따라서 이를 고려한 합리적인 개발·이용이 이루어져야 한다. 그러나 국내 현행법상 도시계획 관련 법·제도는 지하공간에 대한 정의조차 명시하고 있지 않으며, 지하보다는 지상 공간 위주이고, 관련 기준 및 지침은 개별 시설물을 중심으로 한 기술적인 요소에 국한되어 있다. 뿐만 아니라 지하공간 활용의 대상인 지반환경에 개발과 이용이 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 및 그 중요성 인식 또한 미흡하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 문헌자료와 사례조사, 전문가 활용 등의 방법을 이용하여 지하공간의 개념을 설명하고 서울시를 중심으로 지하공간 개발·이용의 현황 및 계획을 조사했으며, 이러한 개발이 지반환경에 미치는 영향을 고찰하고 국내외 지하공간 관련 법·제도 분석을 수행하였다. 연구 결과, 도심지역 대심도 지하공간의 개발·이용에 따라 지하수위 변화, 유출지하수 발생에 의한 순환 체계 교란, 지반 변형, 지하수 수질 변화 및 오염 확산, 환원성 지층 산화로 인한 지하수 수질 저하 등의 환경문제가 우려되었다. 그러나 이에 관한 자료 및 조사가 매우 부족하므로 대심도 지하공간 개발과 관련하여 이해 당사자들 간의 분쟁이 발생할 가능성이 매우 크다. 따라서 이러한 환경 영향에 관한 중장기적인 모니터링이 필요하며 정확한 지반환경영향평가를 위한 지하공간 활용 정보가 먼저 파악되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 지속 가능한 지하공간 활용을 위한 제도적 기반구축, 통합적인 지하공간 데이터베이스 관리 구축, 지하수법 정비, 대심도 개발 관련 환경영향평가제도의 개선, 사후관리제도의 강화, 환경문제 갈등 완화를 위한 위해성 소통 방안 도입 등과 같은 제도적 개선을 정책 방향으로 제시하였다.

As an alternative to limited surface spaces, underground space (US) developments have been increasingly undertaken for the purposes of urban renewal (regeneration), traffic control, climate change response, usable land extension, the resolution of civil complaints, etc. Particularly in Seoul, Korea, deep underground spaces have been utilized for urban subway systems to relieve traffic congestions or are planned to be used for underground rainwater reservoirs to control urban floods. However, the development and utilization of deep underground spaces can cause significant damages to the geo-environment such as geomaterials or groundwater systems. Yet, the current urban planning law regulates surface spaces and surface/near surface facilities only. In addition, urban planners’ understanding of the significance of environmental impacts of deep underground space developments is generally low. This study aims to bring attention to environmental issues related to deep groundwater space developments and utilization. In this study, we provide the concept of (deep) underground space and analyze trends in underground space development and utilization in Seoul. Then, we review and summarize environmental impacts from deep underground space developments. Environmental problems that deep underground space developments can create include: underground water level changes; drying up of urban streams; interference of groundwater circulation resulting from groundwater discharges; ground deformation; degradation of groundwater quality; the spread of pollutants; and acid rock drainage (ARD), etc. Lastly, we suggest policy directions for the sustainable development and utilization of deep underground spaces in the following areas: 1) the creation of institutional strategies, 2) the construction of an integrative information management system for underground spaces databases, 3) the overhaul of the Groundwater Act, 4) the revamping of environmental impact assessment systems for deep underground space development, and 5) the introduction of a post-development management system. Further, we propose that risk communication plans should be put in place to mitigate environmental conflicts which can arise in the course of the development and utilization of deep underground spaces.

대심도 지하공간; 도심지역; 지속 가능성; 지반환경영향; 위해성 소통; eep Underground Space; Sustainability; Environmental Impact Assessment; Groundwater; Risk Communication