모니터링을 통한 친환경계획기법의 적절성 검증 기초연구 : 도시공간에서의 Stepping stone을 중심으로

The purpose of this study is to verify the utility of eco-friendly planning methods using monitoring data and to suggest future directions for technological research and policy developments. Focusing on urban rooftop gardens, in particular, the study examines the potential role of rooftop gardens as an urban stepping stone, an element of ecological network, from the perspectives of their ecological function and effect. 1) Concept of sustainable planning methods & analysis of domestic guidelines and principles Sustainable planning methods are defined in Korea as various planning principles and methods established for sustainable development based on precise analyses and evaluations of the ecosystem, which allows to achieve the maximum level possible of conservation and restoration of the nation’s natural ecosystem.”This study reviews two categories of guidelines for eco-friendly planning: one applied to existing cities for their mid-to-long term planning and management; and the second applied to urban development. The majority of the guidelines concerning large-scale urban development are found to emphasize conservation of the existing ecosystem and the establishment of a land use plan that protects it. The guidelines require that enough parks and green spaces be secured and be developed as multi-functional (i.e. wildlife corridor, wind path, water circulation system, landscape axis, climate management belt, etc.) in order to build green networks and thereby establish ecological connectivity. 2) Analyzing trends in monitoring target areas to which sustainable planning methods are applied Researchers around the world have recognized the importance of ecological monitoring as a tool for environmental and natural management and as such, a long-term monitoring has been widely encouraged in Korea. From the 1990s to the early 2000s monitoring was carried out primarily for the purpose of surveying the current state of the ecosystem. Thereafter, its role has expanded, serving as a key means to examine and reduce the impacts of urban planning, and to restore the ecosystem. In addition, urban ecological monitoring provides primary data for sustainable development plans such as one on the health of natural areas in the city while helping to form ecological management plans. It also assists in diagnosing the feasibility of a development plan and in building follow-up and related plans. Long-term or real-time monitoring has been used as a way to evaluate the utility of conservation and restoration planning techniques applied in diverse types of ecological areas-forest, woods, wetlands, rivers, reclaimed lands and purchased lands-by tracking changes in vegetation structures, wildlife movements, etc. made after the application of the methods. Monitoring data of rooftop gardens have also been used to research urban biodiversity in order to examine their role in improving soil conditions and sheltering endangered or target species, as well as other birds or insects. 3) Analyzing trends in monitoring rooftop gardens in Seoul & examining their potential value as an eco-friendly planning method Starting from the creation of "Choroktteul" (pilot project for low-cost rooftop garden installation) on the rooftop of an annex to the Seoul City Hall in 2001, Seoul Metropolitan Government has been promoting rooftop gardens as policy and has been monitoring them every year. The scope of the monitoring has narrowed from a more detailed biological survey to simply checking the level of maintenance and whether the place is open to public due to a rapid increase in the number of rooftop gardens. This increase has also caused difficulty in maintaining consistency in monitoring items and standards, and as a result, it becomes challenging to systematically establish policy directions (i.e. criteria for site selection, measures for managing rooftop gardens by type, levels of management, introduction of relevant programs, etc.). Rooftop gardens, as an urban planning method, serve multiple functions: green space provision in the urban area typically in short supply of such spaces as a result of rapid urbanization; environmental damage mitigation; energy saving; and increasing urban biodiversity by providing new habitats. Contrary to general expectations, various kinds of flora and fauna are found in rooftop gardens, demonstrating their potential as a stable ecosystem that urban areas usually lack. To retain them, however, requires an appropriate level of maintenance. Since the depth and quality of soil and types of vegetation required differ depending on types of species, it is of great importance to develop a more species-specific plan based on long-term monitoring when creating rooftop gardens. Efforts need to be made to secure habitats for species of particular importance to the urban area., which is as important as increasing the total biodiversity. Prior to selection, however, consensus over which species fall into the category should be formed. 4) Suggestions on directions for future technological research and policy development This study suggests the need for research for the development of technology that ensures sustainable management and increased utility of rooftop gardens, beyond the level of technology used to create rooftop gardens at a development stage. For this more in-depth monitoring and an analysis of correlation between surrounding ecosystems and rooftop gardens, and that of ecological values and effects of rooftop gardens as a green space which differ depending on site characteristics and plant types need to be investigated. The study suggests developing rooftop garden planting techniques that take into account maintenance, urban biodiversity and the sheltering of protected species. Building a database of mid-to-long term monitoring data and training experts in the creation and maintenance of rooftop gardens are also essential. In addition, the study proposes introducing policy instruments (i.e. incentives, technology support, etc.) in order to increase the number of rooftop gardens and setting up a system that classifies types of rooftop gardens based on site specifications and consumer demands. It is also put forward to establish a guideline for creating and maintaining rooftop gardens and to build a database using monitoring-based data on the current state of rooftop gardens, which needs to be utilized to further promote rooftop gardens in the urban areas.

본 연구는 모니터링에 기반하여 친환경계획기법의 적절성을 검증하고 연구, 기술적 차원에서는 물론, 정책적 차원에서의 발전 방향을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다. 특히 옥상녹화 모니터링을 통해 생태네트워크의 구성 요소인 Stepping stone으로서의 생태적 기능과 효과를 검토하였다. 1) 친환경계획기법의 개념과 국내 지침 및 기준 분석 친환경계획기법은 “지속가능한 개발을 위해 생태계를 정밀하게 분석하여 평가하고 이를 바탕으로 자연생태계의 보전 및 복원에 근접할 수 있도록 수립되는 각종 계획 기준 및 기법”으로, 본 연구에서는 기존 도시를 대상으로 중장기적인 계획 및 관리 차원에서 적용되는 지침과 도시개발사업 단계에서 적용되는 지침으로 구분하여 살펴보았다. 고찰 결과, 대부분의 지침에서 기존 생태계의 우선적 보전과 이를 고려한 토지이용계획 수립을 강조하고 있으며, 녹지축 구축 및 연계성 확보 차원에서 도시계획시설인 공원·녹지체계의 확보와 더불어 공원녹지 기능의 다양성 확보 (생물이동통로, 바람길, 물순환체계, 경관축, 기후관리벨트 등)를 요구하고 있는 것으로 고찰되었다. 2) 친환경계획기법이 적용된 대상지의 모니터링 연구 동향 분석 모니터링은 환경 및 자연 관리를 위한 도구로, 1990년대 이후부터 2000년대 초반까지는 생태계 모니터링 조사를 중심으로 이루어졌으며, 이후 기존 생태계의 현황 조사에서 더 나아가 도시계획 시스템 검증, 도시개발사업에서의 환경영향 저감 프로그램 제안으로 이어졌다. 또한 장기 모니터링을 통해 도시 내 자연 지역의 건강성에 대한 정보를 구축하고 관리 방안을 수립하는 등, 도시에서의 모니터링은 계획을 위한 기초 자료를 제공하고 계획의 실현 여부를 진단하여 후속 및 관련 계획에 결과를 반영함으로써 지속가능한 계획을 가능케 하였다. 또한 보전·복원계획기법을 산림, 습지, 하천, 숲, 매립지, 매수토지 등 다양한 유형의 생태복원지에 적용한 이후 식생구조, 야생동물 이동 등의 실시간 혹은 장기적 모니터링을 통해 친환경계획기법을 검증하였다. 옥상녹화 모니터링 연구는 조류 혹은 곤충 서식처로서의 기능, 건강한 토양 확보 기능, 목표종 혹은 멸종위기종의 서식 가능성 등 도시생태계 증진 차원에서의 연구가 이루어졌다. 3) 서울시 옥상녹화 모니터링 동향 분석 및 옥상녹화의 친환경계획기법으로서의 가능성 검토 서울시는 2001년 청사 별관 옥상에 ‘초록뜰’ 옥상정원을 시범적으로 조성하고 이를 기반으로 2002년부터 옥상녹화 보급 정책을 추진하고 있으며, 매년 단편적으로나마 모니터링을 시행하고 있다. 다만 세부적인 생물조사 등이 실시되었던 정책 초기와 달리 대상지 수의 급격한 증가에 따라 개방 유무와 유지 관리 등을 확인하는 수준으로 모니터링의 내용이 축소되었다. 또한 모니터링의 항목 및 수준의 일관성 확보와 모니터링 결과를 기반으로 도출될 수 있는 정책적 방향(지원입지 선정의 기준, 옥상녹화 유형별 운영방향, 관리의 수준, 프로그램 도입 등)을 체계적으로 수립하는 것이 어려운 실정이다. 옥상녹화의 생태적 기능공간으로서의 효과와 가능성 검증 차원의 연구 또한 제한적으로 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 제한적으로 수행되었던 서울시 모니터링 결과와 국내외 모니터링 연구 결과를 바탕으로 식재유형에 따른 이입생물의 특성 및 이입생물을 중심으로 한 생태적 잠재성을 검토하였다. 검토 결과를 바탕으로 옥상녹화의 Eco-design방안을 옥상녹화 입지 선정, 목표종의 선정, 목표종의 비행력 파악 및 건축물(site) 선정, 조성 시 고려사항 등을 제시하였다. 옥상녹화는 도시화의 부족한 녹지공간의 확보, 환경적 피해 저감, 에너지 절약 등 다양한 효과를 창출하는 다기능 도시설계의 요소로 도시 내 새로운 서식처를 제공함으로써 도시의 생물다양성을 향상시킨다. 옥상녹화 공간은 일반적인 기대와는 달리 매우 다양한 동식물들이 이입되어 생육하는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 옥상녹화 대상지에 대해 도시공간에서 확보하기 어려운 안정적인 생태계 및 생태공간으로의 가능성을 살펴볼 수 있으며, 이를 위한 유지관리 또한 이루어져야 한다. 생물종에 따라 적합한 토심과 토질이 다르고 유입을 유도하는 식생이 다르기 때문에 지속적인 모니터링 결과를 바탕으로 보다 구체적인 옥상녹화의 생태적 계획 및 조성이 필요하다. 일반적인 종의 다양성 추구와 함께 도시공간에서 의미 있는 종을 대상으로 한 서식처 확보 차원의 노력이 필요하며, 목표종에 대한 공감대도 형성되어야 한다. 4) 연구 및 기술적, 정책적 발전방안 제시 앞으로는 옥상녹화를 물리적으로 만들고 조성하는 단계의 기술개발에서 나아가 지속성을 확보할 수 있는 관리기술, 옥상녹화 기능 향상과 효과를 확대할 수 있는 차원에서의 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다. 이러한 차원에서 주변 생태계와의 상관관계에 대한 조사 분석에 관한 연구, 옥상녹화의 입지특성이나 식재유형에 따른 녹지공간으로서의 생태적 가치와 효과에 대한 연구 등 보다 심도 있는 모니터링과 그에 관한 연구가 필요하다. 즉, 기술개발 및 연구 차원에서 유지관리를 고려한 식재·조성기법의 개발, 도시 생물다양성, 보호종 서식 등을 고려한 조성기법 개발, 중장기적 모니터링 DB 구축 모델 개발, 옥상녹화 조성 및 관리전문가 양성과 같은 발전 방안을 제시해볼 수 있다. 또한 옥상녹화 확대를 위한 정책적 지원(인센티브, 기술 지원 등)을 비롯해 입지적 특성과 소비자의 수요 등을 고려한 유형화 설정 및 유형별 조성, 유지, 관리 가이드라인 수립 등이 요구되며, 모니터링을 기반으로 현황에 대한 정보를 구축하고 이를 활용한 정책의 확산이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

옥상녹화; 생물다양성; 생태네트워크; 건축물 녹화; 디딤돌형 코리더; Rooftop Garden; Biodiversity; Ecological Network; Urban Greening; Stepping stones; Ecological Corridor