산업단지 환경영향평가의 건강ㆍ사회 분야 평가 강화 방안

산업단지 조성 후 발생하는 환경오염 및 폭발사고에 대한 건강상 우려와 조성 자체를 둘러싼 사회적 갈등이 증가되고 있다. 이러한 문제를 산업단지 조성 이전에 줄여보고자 산업단지 조성사업을 대상으로 전략환경영향평가 단계와 환경영향평가 단계에서 건강과 사회 분야의 평가를 강화하기 위한 방안들을 마련하였다. 이를 위하여 국내·외 건강영향평가 및 사회영향평가 관련 선행 연구 보고서, 논문, 가이드라인, 환경영향평가서 등을 분석하였다. 또 마련된 사회영향평가 방법론을 과거 진행 사업에 대하여 시범적으로 적용하여 그 적용가능성을 살펴보았다. 특히 강화 방안 실현을 위해서는 관련 법규가 정비되어야 하기 때문에 관련 법률별로 개정안을 제안하였다. 건강 분야 강화는 2015년부터 대기환경기준이 적용되는 PM-2.5의 평가 방안과 화학물질 사고에 국한하였다. 사회 분야는 당해 계획 또는 개발 사업이 사회 전반에 미치는 영향을 검토할 수 있도록 사회영향평가 요소를 도출하고 평가방안을 마련하였다. ① PM-2.5 평가 방안 PM-2.5가 화학반응을 통해 생성될 수 있다는 점이 큰 차이점이겠지만, 이를 제외하면 PM-2.5의 평가는 PM-10의 평가와 그 방법이 유사하다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 발생량 산정 방법에 국한하여 개선방안을 제시하였다. 발생량 산정은 첫째, 국내 PM-2.5와 PM-10의 배출량 비율을 이용하는 방법, 둘째, 배출원에 대한 구체적인 자료가 있을 경우 외국의 배출계수를 이용하는 방법을 순서대로 적용하는 것이 바람직하다. 이 두 가지 방법으로 PM-2.5의 발생량을 산정할 수 없을 경우에는 우리나라 대기 중 PM-2.5와 PM-10의 평균 비율 0.6을 곱하여 가중농도를 계산하여 PM-2.5를 평가하는 방법을 이용할 수 있다. ② 사고 평가 방안 산업단지 내에 입주할 공장의 세부 공정을 알고 있는 경우와 그렇지 않은 경우에 사고 평가 방안을 제안하였다. 전자의 경우에는 기존 공장의 운영 사례를 바탕으로 사고 가능성을 확인할 수 있기 때문에 전략환경영향평가 단계에서 사고에 대해 검토할 필요가 있다. 그러나 후자의 경우는 사용할 물질의 종류, 양 등을 비롯하여 여러 가지 정보를 알 수 없기 때문에, 이들 정보를 알 수 있는 단계인 배출시설 인·허가 단계에서 검토하는 것이 효과적일 것으로 생각된다. ③ 사회영향평가 방안 사회적 갈등을 사전에 예방하고 그 영향을 최소화하기 위하여 전략환경영향평가 및 환경영향평가 단계의 스코핑 강화 방안, 스크리닝 체크리스트, 사회영향평가 요소, 사회영향평가 방법론을 제안하였다. 사회영향평가의 특성상 제안된 사항들은 전략환경영향평가 단계나 환경영향평가 단계에서의 차별성이 크지 않았다. 특히 사회영향평가 방법론에 대해서는 기존 우리나라 사례를 포함하여 전 세계적으로 이해관계자들의 참여를 기본으로 지속적인 대화와 논의를 할 수 있는 방법론을 사용하고 있어 차별성을 확보하기 어려웠다. 그리고 스코핑 강화 방안은 현행 환경영향평가협의회의 구성 주체, 구성원의 요건 등을 조정함으로써 달성될 것으로 생각되어 주체, 구성요건 등에 대하여 검토하였다. ④ 법규 개정 이번 연구와 관련 있는 법률은 ?환경영향평가법?, ?환경보건법?, ?대기환경보전법?, ?화학물질관리법?이었다. 이 중 ?화학물질관리법?의 경우 현재 시행령 등 하위규정이 정비 중에 있어 세부적인 개정안을 제안할 수 없었다. 그러나 나머지 관련 법률과 하위규정에 대해서는 개정안을 제안하였다. 환경영향평가 내 사회영향평가의 경우 ?환경영향평가법?의 환경영향평가협의회 규정 및 관련 시행령, 환경영향평가 등의 분야별 세부평가항목(시행령 별표 1), “환경영향평가서 작성 등에 관한 규정”(환경부 고시)에 대한 개정안을 제안하였다. 또 신규로 “사회 항목의 평가에 관한 업무처리지침”(안)도 함께 제안하였다. 건강영향평가의 경우 ?환경보건법?의 건강영향 추가·평가 대상사업 관련 시행령 별표 1, “건강영향 항목의 검토 및 평가에 관한 업무처리지침”(환경부 예규)에 대한 개정안을 제안하였다. 사고에 대한 평가를 위하여 ?대기환경보전법? 내 신규 조문과 배출시설 인·허가에 관한 시행령 개정안도 함께 제안하였다. 이러한 여러 제안들이 현행 환경영향평가 제도에 반영된다면 국민의 건강을 사전에 보호하고 사회적 갈등을 줄일 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Health concerns caused by environmental pollutions and explosion accidents at industrial complexes and social conflicts surrounding the establishment of industrial complexes have been steadily increasing. In order to reduce these problems prior to embarking on industrial complex development, this study suggests measures to enhance the evaluation of health and social aspects of Strategic Environmental Impact Assessment(SEIA) and Environmental Impact Assessment(EIA). To do this, we have analyzed preceding research data about Health Impact Assessment(HIA) and Social Impact Assessment(SIA), relevant literature, guidelines and environmental impact statements produced in Korea and overseas. The measures suggested for SIAs have been tested on a previous industrial complex development project to see their applicability. Because a new regulatory basis is required to carry out the suggested SIA measures, a revision of related regulations is also proposed. Suggestions to improve HIAs are confined to measures related to the evaluation of PM-2.5 and chemicals accidents. For SIAs, assessment items and evaluation methods are suggested in order to examine the impact of development projects on society. ① PM-2.5 evaluation methods Three main methods are discussed to evaluate PM-2.5 emissions: first, a method to use South Korea's emission amount ratio of PM-2.5 to PM-10 (PM-2.5/PM-10); second, to use emission factors employed in the United States and other countries; third, to use a concentration ratio of PM-2.5 to PM-10 (0.6)for cases where the above two methods are inapplicable. ② Accident probability evaluation There are two approaches for assessing the likelihood of chemical accidents in industrial complexes. If one knows the detailed processes of the plant to be located in an industrial complex, the likelihood needs to be reviewed at the SEIA stage. If not, it needs to be reviewed at the licensing stage of discharge facilities. ③ Social Impact Assessment To prevent social conflicts beforehand and minimize the social impact of development projects, we have proposed to strengthen the scoping process and to use a checklist for screening risks. We also suggest assessment items and methods for SIA, conducted as part of a SEIA and an EIA. Due to the characteristics of SIA many countries including Korea use similar methodologies like continuous conversation and discussion with stakeholders for both SEIA and EIA, and as such, the proposed measures do not discriminate whether it is carried out as part of SEIA or EIA. Scoping reinforcement measures suggested concern the composition of members of an environmental impact assessment committee as well as, member qualifications. ④ Revision of legislation The pieces of legislation relevant to this research are 「Environmental Impact Assessment Act」, 「Environmental Health Act」, 「Clean Air Conservation Act」, and 「Chemicals Control Act」. We, have proposed revisions for the legislation and enforcement ordinances except for 「Chemicals Control Act」whose enforcement decrees are currently under revision. In the case of SIA conducted as part of EIA, we have suggested revisions for articles of 「Environmental Impact Assessment Act」 and its enforcement decrees dealing with EIA committee regulation, along with revisions for evaluation items(to be included in the attached table 1 of the enforcement decree) and the public notification by the Ministry of Environment “Regulations on Writing Environmental Impact Statements." In addition, guidelines for evaluating social impact assessment items have been formulated. In the case of HIA, a revision of the enforcement decree of 「Environmental Health Act」and guidelines for reviewing and evaluating health impact assessment factors are proposed. To identify the probability of accident, a revision is also proposed for the enforcement decree concerning licensing discharge facilities. If incorporated into the current EIA system, the above suggestions will play a significant role in enhancing the health of the population and in reducing social conflicts surrounding industrial complexes.

산업단지; 환경영향평가; 건강영향평가; 사회영향평가; PM-2.5; 화학사고; Industrial Complex; Environmental Impact Assessment; Health Impact Assessment; Social Impact Assessment; Chemical Accidents