환경영향평가시의 시설별 유해대기오염물질 배출량 산정을 위한 기초연구

Keywords

유해대기오염물질, 배출계수, 위해성 평가, 건강영향평가, 환경영향평가, Hazardous Air Pollutants, Emission Factor, Risk Assessment, Health Impact Assessment, Environmental Impact Assessment

Abstract

유해대기오염물질(Hazardous Air Pollutants, HAPs)은 인체 건강에 악영향을 초래하는 물질로서 소각장 등과 같은 일부 산업시설에서 배출된다. 이러한 시설의 환경영향평가 단계에서 운영 시 유해대기오염물질이 인체 건강에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위한 위해성 평가(건강영향평가)는 매우 중요하다. 이러한 위해성 평가를 위해서 배출원 파악, 배출량 산정, 모델링 등의 과정이 수행되는데, 현재는 환경영향평가서마다 동일 물질에 대해서도 서로 다른 배출계수를 적용하여 오염물질 배출량을 산정하고 있다. 신뢰성 있는 위해성 평가를 위해서는 유해대기오염물질 배출량을 합리적으로 산정하여야 하며, 배출량 산정에 있어 가장 중요한 인자라 할 수 있는 배출계수가 적정하게 반영되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 환경영향평가시의 시설별 유해대기오염물질 배출량 산정방법을 개선하기 위한 보다 체계적인 평가방안을 제시하고자 ① 주요 대기오염 배출시설에 대한 기존 환경영향평가서를 검토하여 배출계수 자료의 사용 현황을 조사하였고, ② 국내외 유해대기오염물질 배출계수 문헌을 통해 시설별 · 연료별 유해대기오염물질 배출특성 및 배출계수를 파악하였다. 또한 ③ 조사된 문헌별 배출계수들의 비교·분석을 통해 각 문헌에서 조사된 배출계수가 어떠한 조건하에서 적용될 수 있는지를 정리하였다. ④ 더불어 환경영향평가 시 건강영향평가를 위한 위해성 평가에 활용될 수 있도록 시설별 건강영향평가 대상물질을 미국 환경청 등의 최신 자료를 이용하여 갱신(update)하였다. 본 연구에서는 향후 주요 대기오염 배출시설의 유해대기오염물질 배출량을 산정하는 데 직접적으로 활용 가능한 유해대기오염물질 배출계수에 대한 종합적인 정보를 제공하였다. 본 연구 결과는 보다 신뢰도 높은 배출계수가 활용될 수 있는 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Hazardous Air Pollutants (HAPs), emitted from some of the industrial facilities such as incineration plants, are found to have grave effects on human health. It is, therefore, critical to conduct Health Impact Assessment (HIA) during Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) on these facilities in order to estimate potential effects of their HAPs emissions on health. HIA identifies the amount of emissions and emission sources, and modeling processes are also carried out during HIA. At present, however, emission factors are not standardized with different EIAs using different emission factors to estimate emissions from a same substance. Thus, to attain credibility, HIA needs to ensure a reliable estimation of HAPs emissions, which requires consistency in the application of emission factors, given their importance in the estimation process. This study attempts to suggest more systematic methods for better estimation of emissions by: ① investigating how emission factors are currently used based on the analysis of existing EIA reports ② examining emission characteristics and emission factors of each HAP according to types of facility and fuel through literature review ③ reviewing under what conditions each emission factor can be applied through a comparative analysis of emission factors found in relevant papers and ④ updating the list of target substances for each type of facility for HIA with up-to-date US EPA data. This study provides integrated information on HAPs emission factors which can be directly used to estimate HAPs emissions from major emitting sources. With more accurate emissions estimation, we expect that the results of this study would enhance the credibility of emission factors used in HIA.