발전소 냉각수 배출에 따른 해양환경 영향예측 및 최소화방안 연구

Keywords

발전소 냉각수(온배수), 배출기준, 표층·수중배수, 영향예측방안, Cooling water, Discharge water, Thermal effluent, Discharge standards, Surface discharge, Underwater discharge, Measures for impact prediction

Abstract

Based on the 2nd National Energy Master Plan (draft) and the 6th Basic Plan for Long-term Electricity Supply and Demand recently released, the Ministry of Knowledge Economy, Korea sets the target of electricity reserves to reach 22%, from the current 7%. At the same time, the share of nuclear power is targeted to reach 29% of domestic energy mix, which represents a 40~50% drop than that of the 1st Plan. Since the supply from renewable energy sources cannot sufficiently meet the current demand, fossil fuel such as oil and coal is considered to be secure sources of energy that can meet the supply gap. Like nuclear power plants, coal power plants typically require a secured supply of water for cooling. Therefore, these power plants are commonly located near seashore and consequently produce a tremendous amount of discharge water as power plants get bigger in both number and scale. This condition greatly necessitates to establish legal standards and to monitor domestic thermal effluents. Research on their environmental impacts upon the marine ecosystem is also essential to conserve marine environment and eco-system. In response to these needs, this study aims to develop guidelines to predict the effects of thermal effluents in order to accurately evaluate their environmental impacts, and to present measures to mitigate the impacts from different types of effluents. The environmental impact of underwater discharge is investigated by surveying plant sites currently in operation which produce both surface and underwater discharge (Kori and Sin-Kori nuclear power plants in South Korea), and by analyzing the current directions in Okinawa power plant case of Japan and the maximum diffusion areas in Sin-Kori #5·6 and Sin-Ulchin #1·2 NPP cases of South Korea regarding both discharging types. Relevant literature and overseas cases are reviewed and analyzed to suggest directions for legal management of thermal effluents. Such comparative study through the survey of both surface and underwater discharge has never been done overseas as well as domestically and is, thus, of significant importance. The study enabled suggesting discharge measures most effective to minimize environmental impacts of power plants to be built near the East Sea of Korea.

최근 지식경제부(현 산업통상자원부)를 통해 발표된 제2차 국가에너지기본계획과 제6차 전력수급기본계획(2013~2027)을 살펴보면 현재의 7% 수준의 전력예비율을 2027년까지 22%로 상향하되, 원자력발전에 대한 목표비중을 29%(원전 설비규모: 43GW)수준에서 결정하는 것을 목표로 설정하였다. 이는 현 원전설비가 21GW 규모임을 감안할 때, 2035년까지 2배로 높아짐을 의미한다. 화력발전은 물론 원자력발전시설의 경우, 국내 지리적 특성상 필요 냉각수 확보를 위해 해안가에 입지해야 하므로 시설의 규모나 개소 수가 증가함에 따라 향후 냉각수(온배수) 배출량의 증가는 불가피하다. 따라서 국내 온배수관리에 대한 법적 배출기준의 확립과 실제 배출 냉각수에 대한 지속적인 관리 모니터링 그리고 배출로 인한 해양환경 및 해양생태계에 미칠 수 있는 환경영향에 대한 연구는 해양환경의 보전에 필수적인 사안이다. 이러한 국가적 흐름에 맞춰, 본 연구는 발전소 냉각수 배출로 인한 환경영향을 정확히 평가하기 위하여 영향예측방안에 대한 가이드라인을 마련하고 발전소 냉각수의 배출 및 배출방식에 따른 환경적 영향을 최소화하기 위한 방안을 모색하였다. 또한 발전소 냉각수의 표층배수와 수중배수 현장(고리·신고리원전)의 실측조사를 통해 수중배수의 영향을 검증하고자 하였으며, 선행연구 및 국외사례를 통해 냉각수 배출의 법적 관리에 대한 방향성을 제시하였다. 특히 발전소 냉각수의 수중·표층배수 해역에 대한 실측조사를 통한 비교는 국내뿐만이 아니라 국외에서도 처음으로 시도된 연구로서 그 의미가 크며, 본 연구를 통해, 동해안에서 건설되는 발전소에서 환경영향을 저감시키기에 가장 적합하고 효율적인 배수방식을 제시하는 것이 가능하였다.