국가 물안보 체계 구축을 위한 중장기 정책방안 연구

Keywords

물안보, 치수안전도, 물관리 취약성, 물관리 예산, 생태계 서비스, Water Security, Flood Safety, Water Management Vulnerability, Water Management Budget, Ecosystem Service

Abstract

본 연구에서는 국가 물안보 체계의 확립을 위하여 국내?외 동향 조사와 전문가 인식 조사 등을 통하여 향후 우리나라의 효율적인 물관리를 위하여 추구해야 할 원칙들을 수립하고, 목표와 비전을 제시하였다. 또한 기존의 연구들에서 분석한 물관리 취약성 및 이에 대응하여 제시한 정책대안에 대하여 수집?분석하였으며, 이를 토대로 물안보 체계 구축을 위한 부문별 정책대안을 수립하고 우선순위를 선정하여 제시하였다. 그리고 권역별 물관리 취약성을 평가하고, 이에 따른 유역 특성별 관리 방안을 제시하였으며, 재해에 대한 지역 레질리언스를 확대하기 위한 방안에 대해 고찰하였다. 마지막으로 우리나라 부처별 물관리 예산을 검토하였으며, 물안보 확보를 위한 재정 확보 방안에 대해 조사하였다. 먼저, 최근 UN 등 국제사회에서는 미래에 물 부족 사태가 매우 심각해 질 것이라는 전망을 내놓고 있는 바, 현재 우리나라의 물안보 상황에 대해 고찰하였다. 그 결과 우리나라는 1960년대부터 지속적으로 수자원 확보를 위한 노력을 하여 현재 상당 부분 그 성과를 거두고 있는 것으로 판단된다. 특히, 수자원장기종합계획(국토해양부, 2011b)에 따르면, 미래 고수요 시나리오에 대하여 과거 최대 가뭄 당시를 기준으로 공급 가능량의 부족량이 약 1.8%에 불과한 것으로 이미 예측되어, 우리나라가 심각한 물안보 위기 상황에 처해있다고 보기는 어려울 것으로 보인다. 따라서 기후변화를 대비한 물안보에 대한 인식의 전환이 요구되며, 향후 지금까지의 물관리에 있어서의 문제점을 파악하고 이를 해결하려는 노력이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는, 선진국에서의 물관리 방향과 국제기구에서의 동향 조사 등을 토대로, ① 수자원-수질-수생태-보건 통합관리 ② 물-식량-에너지의 탄력적 건강성 확보 ③생태계 원리 기반의 환경적 정의 확립 ④ 환경적 수혜에 대한 지역적 형평성 제고 ⑤ 협력문화 형성 등의 우리나라가 향후 물안보 확보를 위한 기본 원칙을 도출하였다. 또한 우리나라 미래 사회상과 전문가 설문을 통하여 '인간과 자연의 지속가능한 공존성 회복에 기여할 수 있는 물안보 확보'라는 비전을 설정하고 이를 달성하기 위한 세 가지의 목표를 세웠다. 한편, 물안보 체계 구축을 위한 정책대안의 수립을 위하여 홍수, 가뭄, 수질 및 수생태, 물관리 인프라, 연안 등 각 부문별 취약성과 이에 대한 정책대안을 정리하였다. 또한 전문가 설문을 통해 시급성, 효율성, 실현가능성을 평가 지표로 하여 정책대안 대분류 및 소분류에 대한 각각의 우선순위를 도출하였다. 이는 지금까지 물관리에 있어 향후 필요한 대안들의 우선순위를 선정한 것으로서 향후 정책 결정에 있어 유용하게 사용될 것으로 보인다. 또한, 각 권역별 이수, 치수, 수질 및 수생태 분야의 취약성을 평가하고, 앞에서 정리된 대안을 토대로 권역별 관리방안을 도출하였다. 물안보 확보를 위한 예산 추정 및 재정확보 방안을 도출하기 위하여, 기후변화에 따른 치수 안전도 변화 및 이에 따른 홍수 피해 금액을 예측한 결과, 현재 대비 향후 2.0배(2011-2040년), 10배(2041-2070년), 2.6배(2071-2100년) 증가할 것으로 예측되었다. 그리고 증가되는 홍수량에 대한 피해와, 하천 및 도시 홍수 등에 대한 방어 비용, 연안 및 가뭄에 대한 구조적 비용을 산정한 결과 연 평균 11조 원이 추가적으로 더 필요할 것으로 추정되었다. 따라서 이를 확보하기 위한 방안을 살펴보기 위해 현재 실행되고 있거나 실행할 가능성이 높은 각종 기금 및 세금을 정리하고 추가 물관리 예산의 확보 가능성을 평가하였다. 추가 재원 마련을 위하여 탄소세, 배출권거래, 하천점용료, 빗물부담금, 취수부담금, 상?하수도요금 및 현행 물관리 체계 개선 등의 방안을 제시하였다. 한편, 우리나라 물관리 예산은 연평균 약 10조 원으로써 국가 총예산의 약 3%이고 2012년 기준으로 GDP의 약 0.8% 정도이다. 국가 물안보 확보를 위해서 부족한 재원은 추가 증세 보다는 국가 전체 예산에 대한 물관리 예산을 늘림으로서 확보하는 것이 바람직할 것으로 판단되며, 현재 국가 예산 대비 물관리 예산은 향후 GDP 대비 최소 2%까지 늘릴 필요가 있을 것으로 분석되었다.

The purpose of this study is to establish principles for effective water management while proposing goals and a vision for a national water security system. Strong concerns raised in recent years in the world over water shortages have prompted this study to look into the current state of national water security. Following the analysis, we have proposed five basic principles for the nation’s water security: ① introducing integrated management of water resources, water quality, ecosystem and public health ② securing the resilient health of the water-food-energy nexus ③ establishing environmental justice based on the ecosystem principle ④ enhancing equitable distribution of environmental benefits across the region and ⑤ creating a culture that enables active collaboration among government departments, local authorities, and beyond the borders of the nation. In addition, the vision, ‘National water security for sustainable coexistence with nature' is presented and three goals are set up to achieve it. We also present a list of policy alternatives designed to cope with vulnerabilities associated with flood, drought, water quality, aquatic ecosystem, water infrastructure and coastal inundation, etc. in order to create a national water security system. The policy alternatives are then prioritized based on the data obtained from an expert survey which uses three evaluation indexes of urgency, efficiency and feasibility. The vulnerability in the areas of flood control, and the management of drought, water quality and aquatic ecosystem is evaluated and management measures are suggested in accordance with the conditions of each watershed area. The correlation between climate change and the level of flood safety and the cost of flood damages is analyzed in order to estimate the national water security budget. The result shows that the effect of climate change would increase the cost of flood damages by 2 times (2011-2040), 10 times (2041-2070) and 2.6 times (2071-2100). The budget is estimated based on the prediction of the rise in flood damages; the cost projection for disaster recovery from river and urban floods; and the structural cost of coastal flood and drought prevention. The estimation shows the need for additional 11 trillion won for the purpose of setting up a robust national water security system, compared to the current annual budget allocated for the purpose. To find ways to secure the additional budget required, we review available funds and taxes which can be diverted for the purpose. The annual national water management budget currently stands at about 10 trillion won which accounts for 3% of the total national budget and 0.8% of GDP in 2012. It is advisable to secure the additional budget for water security by increasing the relative share of the budget in the total national budget rather than through a tax increase.