도시하천 유역의 환경 평가 방법 마련을 위한 기초 연구

Keywords

도시하천 유역, 유역 환경 평가, RS?GIS, 위성영상, 한강서울 유역, Urban Stream Watershed, Environmental Impact Assessment, Remote Sensing&Geographic Information System, Satellite Images, the Han River Watersheds

Abstract

Demands of local residents for leisure and regional economic vitalization have been eating away at urban river spaces, threatening the watershed environment and water security. The result has been a rapid rise in flood damage in these areas while existing measures implemented to raise flood protection capacity has weakened functions and roles of urban streams. An integrated watershed management system that does not damage the ecosystem, but maximizes the economic and social welfare of the society needs to be introduced for urban stream watersheds where development is unavoidable because of the high population density. The system should be built on the analysis of overall conditions in urban watershed areas and the assessment of the impacts of changes in land use. The central government currently conducts periodic evaluations of water resource usage and the watershed environment by surveying the areas and assessing the health of the river ecosystem. These assessments are, however, based on a spot analysis, a linear quantitative analysis or field surveys looking at separate river sections. A holistic approach to survey and evaluation, one that include small streams and watersheds is, thus, vitally needed. This study intends to provide an evaluation model based on a phased approach that assesses the causal relationship of the current conditions of watershed areas, factors that led to the conditions and the impacts of the changes in the current conditions. This would offer base data to be used to establish an integrated management system that factors in urban stream watersheds. After reviewing the possibility of data acquisition, universality, representativeness and appropriateness, we have selected assessment items for each of the three categories above and suggest utilizing Remote Sensing & Geographic Information System (RS&GIS) which can supplement the existing data through an overall assessment of the whole watersheds and which allows mixing with the existing data. Broadly speaking, this study uses four important methods to assess the casual relationship. First, we set up a method to examine changes in causal factors including the fluctuation in population due to development, maintenance, restoration of urban streams, and changes in land classification and ground coverage rate. Second, we use a method to detect straightened rivers, maintenance levels or any erosion of river topography by digitizing river topography of old maps and comparing it against rivers and wetlands on recent maps. This analysis incorporates data on frequency and damage levels of natural disasters obtained through the literature review, and an analysis of environmental thematic maps in order to examine the level of the expansion of impermeable layers. Fourth, we have created a method to assess the environmental impact of changes in land use in urban stream watershed areas. It uses a time series analysis of data from monitoring stations and environmental thematic maps to examine differences in forests, and water and air quality that appear after a change in land us has been made. In addition, we have estimated water and land surface temperatures, and Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) by applying a series of algorithm to satellite images. The application of the above methods to the Han River watersheds in Seoul has revealed major characteristics of urban stream watersheds. The national economic development plans have led a boom in the economy with rapid development undertaken around the Han River basins in Seoul (a 30.35% increase in developed land from the 1980s) and the city population still increasing as of now (a 194.76% increase from the 1970s). In order to secure water resources and mitigate flood damage the government carried out a major restoration project to straighten and deepen the four major rivers and small to medium urban rivers. As river spaces have been converted into impermeable layers (only 52.82% of the 1910s river topography remains), the coefficient of runoff in the watersheds and the level of disaster damage have increased. Changes in the watershed conditions and causal factors have led to a rise in water density and surface temperatures (up 7.08℃ from 1993). Air quality and land surface temperatures are also on the rise (up 7.39℃ from 1993) due to the urbanization. As a result of large scale residential sites development around the Han River watersheds, forest destruction (only 81.37% of the 1980s forest remains), forest fragmentation (a 28.60% decrease in forest colony over 1000ha from the 1980s) and declining forest vitality (a 0.13 NDVI decrease from 1983) have been observed in most parts of watersheds including upper streams. The deteriorated watersheds have threatened the life environment, including air and water quality, of urban residents. The outcomes of this study can be applied when formulating and implementing a policy aimed at conserving the watershed environment. In particular, the numerical values derived from the evaluation of each watershed area using RS & GIS can act as an index to gauge the degree of improvement or deterioration in the watershed environment. This would help set the priority in managing the urban stream watersheds. Priority should be given to a watershed area where the current environmental condition is above the average but is being put under a great threat. This would be determined by generating the two rankings: one ranks estimated values of the current environmental conditions of watersheds and the other those of the degree of changes in environmental conditions from the past. Greater differentials between the two rankings would mean an area is facing a greater threat and requires an urgent attention. Since this study only covers water and air quality and the forest of urban watersheds, the scope is admittedly limited to discuss the whole watershed environment. It is, therefore, essential to expand the applicability of the assessment model by increasing the number of assessment items. Further, environmental assessment methods need to be refined for specificity and more in-depth research is need for policy application. We expect that these researches would be fruitfully used to assess the impact of social and economic development on urban stream watersheds and predict future changes while bringing attention to the value of urban streams, thereby creating and managing a space where humans can coexist with the nature.

도시하천 부지의 토지이용이 고도화됨에 따라 도시하천 유역의 홍수피해가 급증하였다. 홍수방어 능력 제고를 위해 시행된 기존 방어 대책은 도시하천의 기능과 역할을 약화시켰다. 지역주민 및 지자체의 지역경제 활성화 사업 추진과 맞물려 도시하천 유역 내 하천공간이 소실, 유역 환경과 물안보는 위협을 받고 있다. 인구밀도가 높아 개발이 불가피한 도시하천 유역은 생태계를 저해하지 않으면서 사회·경제 복지를 극대화할 수 있는 지속가능한 유역통합관리가 이루어져야 한다. 유역통합관리는 유역 제반 여건들의 변화 분석과 이들의 영향 파악이 전제될 때 실현 가능하다. 유역조사, 수생태계 건강성 조사 및 평가 등 중앙정부에서는 수자원 이용 특성이나 유역의 환경 상태를 주기적으로 평가하고 있다. 도시하천 유역의 현행 평가는 문헌통계 및 현장조사에 기반한 하천구역의 점적 혹은 선적 정량 평가로, 소하천을 포함한 수계 전역 및 유역을 통합적으로 관리할 수 있는 조사·평가 체계가 부족하다. 도시하천 유역은 국가 차원의 광역 도시개발 및 하천정비 사업의 추진으로 유역 내 사회·경제적 압력이 가해지면서, 하천공간 변화 및 이에 기반한 자연재해의 증가를 초래하였다. 도시하천 유역의 여건, 상태, 영향 간 인과관계적 성향을 통합적으로 고려하여, 유역 대상 체계의 현 상태와 이를 유발한 한 요인, 상태 변화로 발생하는 영향에 대한 단계적 접근을 통해 도시하천 유역의 환경 평가를 수행하였다. 도시하천 유역 내 압력에 따른 유역 차원의 환경 상태, 환경 영향을 간접 평가할 수 있는 방안을 제시·적용하여 도시하천 유역의 관리·운영 계획 수립을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 자료의 취득 가능성, 보편성, 대표성, 적절성 여부에 대한 검토 과정을 거쳐 도시하천 유역의 여건, 상태, 영향 평가 항목을 선정하고, 유역의 전반 평가가 가능한 RS·GIS 기법을 도입하여 기존 자료를 보완할 수 있으며, 연계 가능한 방안을 제안하였다. 유역의 여건 변화는 도시하천의 개발·정비·복원 사업에 따른 인구 증감 추이를 분석하고, 지목 변화와 함께 토지피복 공간 분석과 연계하여 살펴볼 수 있도록 설정하였다. 유역의 상태는 고지도로부터 하천을 디지타이징하여 근대화 이전의 수부지형을 추출하고 현 토지피복도 상의 하천, 습지와 비교 분석하여 하천의 직강화 정도 및 수부지형의 유지·손실 정도를 탐지할 수 있도록 하였다. 이와 함께 환경주제도의 공간분석을 통해 도시하천 유역 내 불투수층의 확산 정도를 파악하고, 문헌 고찰을 통해 파악된 재해 발생·피해 규모와 연계 분석할 수 있도록 설정하였다. 유역의 영향 평가는 측정망 자료 및 환경주제도의 시계열 분석을 통해 토지이용 변화에 따른 수질, 대기, 산림 반응을 분석하고, 위성영상에 일련의 알고리즘을 적용하여 표층수온, 지표온도, NDVI를 산출하여 유역의 환경 반응을 보완할 수 있도록 설정하였다. 상기의 평가 방안을 한강서울 유역에 적용시킨 결과 도시하천 유역의 특성이 적절히 부각되었다. 경제개발계획에 따른 경제·사회 발전 및 도시개발 계획의 추진으로, 한강서울 유역의 시가지는 확산(1980년대 대비 30.35% 증가)되고 있으며 유역 내 인구 집중이 지속(1970년대 대비 194.76% 증가)되고 있다. 용수 확보와 홍수 피해 경감을 위한 국가 차원의 하천 종합 개발 및 정비로 4대강을 포함한 중소 도시하천이 직강화되었고, 하천공간(1910년대 당시 수부지형의 58.72%만이 현 수부지형으로 존치)이 불투수층으로 전환되면서 유역 유출계수를 증대시켜 재해 피해를 가중시키고 있다. 도시하천의 유역 여건 및 상태 변화로 도시하천의 수질 농도는 증가하고 있으며 표층수온이 상승(1993년 대비 7.08℃ 상승)하고 있다. 유역의 도시화로 대기 농도와 지표온도(1993년 대비 7.39℃ 상승) 역시 상승하고 있다. 도시하천 유역 내 대규모 택지가 개발되고 신도시가 형성되면서 상류 유역을 포함한 대다수의 유역에서 산림 훼손(1980년대 당시 산림지의 81.37%만이 현 산림지로 존치)이 관찰되고 있으며, 산림 전용지역에 신규 시가지가 조성되면서 산림이 파편·단절화(1980년대 대비 1000ha 이상의 산림 집단지가 28.60% 감소), 활력도가 감소(1983년 대비 식생 NDVI 0.13 감소)하였다. 도시하천 고유의 기능과 역할이 약화, 도시하천 유역의 환경과 생태적 건강성이 저하되고 있으며, 도시민의 물·대기·생활환경의 안보를 위협하고 있다. 도출된 결과물은 도시하천 유역의 환경성 보전 및 복원을 위한 기초자료로 활용, 관련 정책의 수립과 이행 과정에 기여할 수 있다. 특히 RS·GIS 기법을 활용하여 산출한 유역 단위의 평가 항목별 수치는 유역의 환경성 향상 및 저하 정도를 파악할 수 있는 척도로, 도시하천 유역의 우선 관리 순위를 도출할 수 있다. 유역 단위의 평가 항목별 현 추정치(구성비) 및 과거 대비 증감률에 따라 유역 순위를 부여, 두 지수 간의 순위 차를 산정, 환경성은 우수하나 환경적 위협이 가해지고 있는 도시하천 유역을 선정하여 환경성 저하 방지를 위한 우선 관리 유역으로 설정할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 제시한 도시하천 유역의 환경 평가 방안은 수질, 대기, 산림만의 영향을 다루고 있어 유역의 환경성을 대표할 수 없는 한계가 존재한다. 평가 항목 및 적용 범위의 확대, 세부적인 환경 평가 방안 및 지침 설정, 정책적 활용을 위한 보다 심도 깊은 연구가 필요하다. 상기의 연구들을 통해 사회·경제적 여건 변화가 도시하천 유역의 상태, 자연자원에 미치는 영향을 평가하고 미래 변화를 예측하여, 하천 고유의 가치에 주목하고 도시하천 유역을 자연자원과 인간이 공존할 수 있는 공간으로 조성·관리해 나갈 수 있길 기대한다.