국가리스크 최소화를 위한 부문별 리스크 요인 파악 및 관리방안 분석

기후변화는 핵심 글로벌 리스크로 인식되고 있으며, 과거에 비해 국가 전체의 다양한 리스크 가운데 기후변화로 발생할 수 있는 리스크의 비중이 점차 커지고 있는 실정이다. 기후변화 리스크는 독립적으로 작용하기도 하지만 다른 사회·경제·환경 시스템과 연계되어 영향이 증폭되고 다른 부문으로 간접 영향을 야기하기도 한다. 본 연구는 국가리스크 내에서의 기후변화 리스크의 중요성을 살펴보고, 다른 리스크(사회·경제·환경 리스크)와의 연계성, 지역 특성, 적응 단위(가계, 기관, 지자체, 중앙정부) 특성을 반영한 다차원 리스크 평가 프레임워크를 구축하였다. 이렇게 구축된 다차원 리스크 평가 프레임워크는 재난재해 분야를 대상으로 중앙 및 지자체 담당 공무원 설문조사를 거쳐 수정·보완되었으며, 최종 프레임워크에 대해서는 사례적용을 통해 실제 적용가능성을 검토하였다.

Climate change has been recognized as one of the most serious risks faced by many countries and the relative impotance has been raised every year. Climate change risks often act as a risk-multiplier. Risks associated with climate change multiplied by interacting with other socio-economic-environmental risks. This study identified climate change risk index and analyzed interactions with other risks. We developed a multi-dimensional risk management framework by incorporating multi-functional climate change risk characteristics and multi-level stakeholder engagement and multi-step risk management process. This framework has been applied to disaster sector in Pusan local government to examine effectiveness and applicability of the framework.

국가리스크; 기후변화 리스크; 사회·경제 리스크; 리스크 증폭; 다차원 리스크 평가 프레임워크; National Risk; Climate Change Risk; Socio-economic Risk; Risk-multiplier; Multi-dimensional Risk Management Framework