개도국의 안전한 음용수 확보를 위한 적정기술 이전 및 보급확대(Ⅱ) : 막증류 정수처리

Keywords

음용수, 적정기술, 비소, 막증류, 태양열, drinking water, appropriate technology, arsenic, membrane distillation, solar energy

Abstract

The United Nations has recently adopted a resolution that recognizes the right to safe and clean drinking water as a human right. With public concern drawn to the acute shortage of drinking water in developing countries and countries in abject poverty, securing access to safe drinking water has become one of the top priorities of international Official Development Assistance (ODA). Underdeveloped countries and impoverished regions across Africa and Asia lag behind developed countries in terms of social and economic capacity. Therefore, instead of establishing large-scale water supply and drainage systems or potable water supply facilities that require an absolute standard of technology and expertise, the focus has shifted to the development and distribution of technology appropriate in terms of supplying safe potable water to impoverished areas. This study evaluates the performance of membrane distillation as a water treatment technology used to remove arsenic from groundwater in Mongolia, with the aim to lay the foundation for disseminating the solar energy-based membrane distillation system, jointly developed with the Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST), as an appropriate technology to ensure safe water security in developing countries. In collaboration with the Institute of Geoecology Mongolian Academy of Science (IGMAS), this study selected the Khatanbulag Sum region of Mongolia, in which the arsenic contamination of drinking water is a serious problem, to investigate the residents’ awareness towards their potable water source, and the performance of membrane distillation technology. Local residents in Khatanbulag Sum use underground water for drinking and domestic purposes without further treatment, although its arsenic level is as high as 13-97 ?g/L, significantly exceeding the WHO standard of 10 ?g/L. The survey results of residents’ perceptions on underground water as drinking water source showed that 60 percent expressed dissatisfaction. More than 70 percent of the respondents considered water quality as the most important factor, which indicates high preference for the supply of further purified drinking water. Asked about their willingness to pay extra fees for groundwater with enhanced quality, approximately 60 percent said they would pay an additional 10 percent on top of the current water rate. The solar-thermal based membrane distillation system was installed and operated as a small-scale pilot project to remove arsenic and other water pollutants from the groundwater used as drinking water in Khatanbulag Sum. The test results showed a purification efficiency rate of more than 99 percent. In particular, the fact that the membrane distillation system can be operated by local residents proved to be another advantage, along with the high efficiency of arsenic removal. The membrane distillation technology powered by solar energy can be applied as an appropriate technology in Mongolia for the following reasons: First, the technology is highly effective in removing a high content of arsenic, characteristic of raw water in the Gobi region of Mongolia. Second, the region is suited to the application of solar thermal water treatment technology because Mongolia has relatively longer daytime hours and higher insolation than South Korea or Southeast Asian countries. Third, the Gobi Desert region faces a shortage of electricity and professional experts. The membrane distillation technology developed in this study does not require electricity due to the alternative use of solar energy and has the further advantage of easy operation, which enables local residents to operate and manage the system with little difficulty. Fourth, membrane distillation displays outstanding performance in eliminating other heavy metals and other contaminants both organic and inorganic including arsenic, fulfilling the high demand among local residents for safe potable water. However, in order to maintain a higher capacity for arsenic removal than existing technologies while being disseminated in the field as a sustainable technology, the membrane distillation technology must progress to address the following issues: i) enhancing production efficiency of membrane distillation for watertreatment; ii) improving efficiency of solar heat collection to raise temperature of influent water and advancing the cooling technology; iii) achieving optimum operation through long-term local application; and iv) strengthening a sense of ownership and problem-solving capacity by providing health and hygiene education to local residents and strengthening the operational capability of the membrane distillation system among local operators.

최근 UN은 안전하고 깨끗한 물에 대한 권리를 인권으로 간주하는 결의안을 채택하였으며 특히 개도국 및 최빈국의 식수난의 심각성이 공론화되면서 안전한 음용수 확보는 국제 ODA 지원의 최우선 분야 중의 하나가 되었다. 아프리카, 아시아 등 저개발 국가와 빈곤지역은 선진국에 비하여 사회·경제적 여력이 부족하여, 대규모 상하수도 시설 건설이나 기술의 전문성이 절대적으로 필요한 상수공급 시설보다는 빈곤지역의 특성을 고려한 적정기술 개발 및 보급이 안전한 음용수 공급의 방안으로 부각되고 있다. 2012년 본 연구기관에서는 특허청 산하 R&D 특허센터, 한국과학기술연구원(KIST) 공동으로 기존 수 처리 적정기술보다 중금속 제거가 뛰어나고 재생에너지원을 활용하여 에너지원 비용을 감소할 수 있는 막 증류(Membrane Distillation, MD) 정수처리 기술을 개발하였다. 막 증류 시스템은 특히 독성이 강한 비소 제거에 탁월한 기술로 지하수에 비소가 고농도로 존재하는 몽골, 방글라데시, 베트남 등 지역에 적합하다. 본 연구에서는 KIST와 공동으로 개발한 태양열 기반의 막증류 시스템을 개도국의 안전한 음용수 확보를 위한 적정기술로써의 보급 기반을 구축하고자 몽골 지하수 비소제거를 위한 막증류 처리기술 성능평가를 수행하였다. 본 연구의 시범 대상지역은 몽골과학원 지생태연구소(Institute of Geoecology Mongolian Academy of Science, IGMAS)와의 협력을 통해 식수원의 비소 오염 문제가 심각하게 제기되고 있는 몽골의 하탄블라그(Khatanbulag) 솜 지역을 선정하여 식수원에 대한 주민인식 조사 및 막증류 정수처리기술 성능을 평가하였다. 하탄블라그 솜의 지하수 비소오염(13~97?g/L)은 WHO의 기준치 10?g/L를 초과하는 심각한 수준이나 이에 대한 별도의 정수처리 없이 지역주민들은 식수와 생활용수로 사용하고 있다. 지하수 식수원에 대한 주민인식 조사 분석 결과 지역주민들의 대부분은 현재 식수원으로 사용하고 있는 지하수의 수량이나 물 값에 대해서는 대체로 만족한 편이나 수질에 대해서는 60% 이상이 불만족한 것으로 조사되었다. 특히 설문 응답자의 70% 이상이 수질을 가장 중요한 요소로 인식하고 있어 추가적인 정수처리 된 식수 공급의 선호도가 매우 높은 것으로 조사되었다. 지하수 수질이 현재보다 개선될 경우 물 값의 추가 지불의사 설문조사에서도 응답자의 약 60%가 현재 물 값의 10% 추가 지불의사를 밝혔으며 50%까지도 추가 지불할 의향이 있는 응답자도 10%를 차지하여 보다 안전한 식수 확보에 대한 요구가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 태양열 기반의 막증류 시스템은 하탄블라그 솜의 식수원으로 사용되고 있는 지하수의 비소 및 기타 수질오염 물질 제거를 위해 현지에 소규모 pilot-scale로 설치·운전하여 성능 평가한 결과 99% 이상의 제거 효율을 달성하였다. 특히 막증류 시스템 현지 지역주민에 의해 운전되어 우수한 비소제거 효율뿐만 아니라 운전의 용이성 또한 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 KIST와 공동연구로 개발된 태양열을 에너지원으로 활용한 막증류 처리 기술이 몽골지역의 적정기술로써 적용 가능한 주요 요인은 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다. 첫째, 몽골 고비 지역의 원수 성상의 특징인 높은 함량의 비소 제거에 매우 탁월한 기술이다. 둘째, 몽골지역은 한국이나 동남아 지역 등에 비해 상대적으로 일조시간 및 일사량이 높아 태양열을 에너지원으로 사용할 수 있는 수 처리기술 적용이 적합하다. 셋째, 고비 사막지역은 전기 및 전문 인력이 부족한 곳으로 본 연구에서 개발한 막증류 기술은 태양열을 대체에너지로 활용하고 있어 전기가 필요 없으며 또한 현지 주민에 의한 시스템 운전이 원활이 수행된 바 막 증류 시스템 운전이 용이하다. 넷째, 비소를 비롯한 기타 중금속 및 유·무기 수질오염물질 제거 성능이 우수한 막증류 시스템은 현지 대상지역 주민의 안전한 식수 확보에 대한 높은 수요에 충족하는 기술이다. 그러나 기존의 적정기술에 비해 우수한 비소제거 성능을 가지면서도 보다 지속가능한 적정기술로써의 현장 보급을 위해서는 i) 막증류 수처리 생산 효율성 제고, ii) 유입수 온도 증가를 위한 태양열 집열 효율성 제고 기술 및 냉각기술 향상, iii) 장기간의 현지 적용운전을 통한 운전 최적화, iv) 현지 지역주민의 보건위생 교육 및 막증류 시스템 운영 인력의 역량강화를 통해 처리기술 시설에 대한 주인의식과 유지관리 문제 발생 시 자체적으로 개선이 가능할 것이다. 몽골 하탄블라그 솜은 고비사막 지역으로 경제개발의 제약요소 중 하나인 수자원, 수질 문제는 시급하게 해결되어야 할 과제이며 솜 지역 정부 또한 수자원 원천 보호, 정수 장치를 설치하고, “Khatan” 포장된 생수 생산 등의 계획을 수립하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 몽골지역의 적정기술로써의 가능성이 확인된 막증류 정수처리 기술은 대상지역의 정책 수요에 부합하는 사업으로 몽골 지역 주민의 안전한 음용수에 대한 접근성과 지속가능성 증대 및 이를 통한 지역주민의 삶의 질 향상에 기여할 것으로 기대된다. 또한 식수원의 비소 함량이 높은 동남아 지역 저개발국가의 안전한 음용수 확보의 적정기술 보급의 토대가 될 것이다.