2013 국민환경의식조사 연구

Keywords

국민환경의식조사, 환경인식, 환경의식 및 태도, 환경실천, Public Survey, Attitudes Towards the Environment, Environmental Problem, Environmental Behavior

Abstract

현재까지 국내에서 수행된 환경 관련 국민의식조사는 조사주기가 길거나 비정기적이기 때문에 환경에 대한 일반 국민의 의식 및 태도, 정책 수요 등을 체계적으로 파악하기에는 한계가 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 2012년에 이어 2013 국민환경의식조사를 수행하며, 이를 통해 정기적인 국민환경의식조사의 기반을 마련하고자 한다. 세부적으로 EU, 영국, 일본 등 국내외 환경의식 관련 조사 현황을 파악하고 개별 설문지를 분석하였다. 그 결과 2013 국민환경의식조사는 환경인식, 환경의식 및 태도, 환경실천, 환경수요/정책, 삶의 질/지속가능성의 주제를 다루고 있으며, 스페셜 이슈로 기후변화와 화학물질 부문을 포함한 총 7개의 설문 분야로 구성된다. 2013 국민환경의식조사는 전국의 만 19세 이상 69세 이하 성인 남녀 1,000명을 대상으로 하며, 조사전문기관의 방문면접조사를 통해 이루어졌다. 조사결과 우리나라 국민들은 환경문제에 대해 책임감을 느끼고 관심이 있으며 해결을 위한 실천 의사도 있지만, 실생활과 연결된 실천의지가 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 응답자들은 자원고갈과 쓰레기 증가를 가장 큰 환경문제로 꼽았으며, 환경정보 및 환경교육의 확산을 통한 환경문제의 해결이 가장 효과적이라고 응답하였다. 또한 경제적 요인이 삶의 질에 밀접한 영향을 미치기 때문에, 정부는 실업이나 물가 등의 경제적 이슈를 우선적으로 해결하여야 한다고 응답하였다. 기후변화 및 화학물질 관련 인식과 관심도는 긍정적으로 나타났으나, 이와 관련된 환경문제의 전문적이고 체계적인 해결을 위해서 정부 정책 개입의 필요성을 인식하는 것으로 분석되었다. 일반 국민의 환경에 대한 의식 및 태도, 실천, 정책수요 등에 대한 정보는 환경정책 수립을 위한 기초자료로 활용되므로, 향후 지속적인 국민환경의식조사가 수행될 필요가 있을 것이다.

Presently, most of the public survey of attitudes and behaviors towards the environment have been periodically irregular or long term. Therefore limits in systematically identifying the general attitudes and behaviors, political need, etc. have been revealed. The objective of this study is to conduct the 'Public Attitudes towards the Environment - 2013 Survey' following the survey done in 2012, in order to provide the basis of a periodically regular survey on public attitudes towards the environment. In detail, related public surveys conducted in EU, UK, Japan, etc. are investigated and their questionnaires are also analyzed. Conclusively, 'Public Attitudes towards the Environment - 2013 Survey' is developed into 7 categories consisted of environmental knowledge, environmental attitude and behavior, environmental action, environmental demand /policy, quality of life/sustainability, and two special issues which are climate change and chemical substance. 'Public Attitudes towards the Environment - 2013 Survey' was conducted on 1,000 male and female adult respondents which are aged from 19 to 69 years old and was conducted through face to face interviews by a survey agency. As results of the survey, Koreans are aware, feel responsible and are willing to solve to the environmental problems, though environmental actions are not quite as well being realized. Shortage of resources and increase of garbage was the most concern which the respondents have, and diffusion of environmental information and education is answered to be the most efficient solution to environmental problems. Additionally, due to the fact that economic factors are closely related to the quality of life, respondents have answered that the government should prioritize the economic factors such as unemployment, price of goods, etc. Although results of survey on knowledge and interest of climate change and chemical substance are positive, to professionally and systematically solve these environmental problems the needs of political intervention have been identified. Information of knowledge, attitude, action, and political demand on the environment is applied as basic data for environmental policy establishment.