국내 살생물제(Biocide) 관리법 제정 방안 연구

Keywords

살생물제, 활성물질, 화학물질, 살생물제관리법, 화평법, Biocide, Active Ingredients, Biocidal Products Regulation, Chemical Management

Abstract

2011년 국내 가습기살균제 사용으로 인한 인명피해가 발생하면서 살생물제(Biocide)에 대한 사회적 관심이 높아지고 있다. 살생물제란 비농업용 농약으로 원하지 않는 생물체를 제어 및 제거하기 위한 모든 제조물을 말하며, 현대인의 생활에 매우 광범위하게 사용되어 그에 따른 피해가 발생하고 있다. 이러한 피해를 예방하기 위해 전 세계적으로 살생물제의 관리를 강화하고 있는 추세이지만, 국내에서는 아직까지 살생물제를 체계적으로 관리하고 있지 못한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 국내외 살생물제 관리 법안을 분석하여 국내 살생물제의 효율적인 관리의 필요성을 도출하고, 시급히 수행되어야 할 규제 내용 등을 제안하고자 한다. 이에 다음과 같이 관련법의 주요 내용을 정리하였다. 첫째, 살생물제와 관련된 EU, 미국, 일본 등 외국의 규제법안과 화평법을 포함한 국내의 관련법을 분석하여, 국내 살생물제 관리 현황과 수준을 진단하였다. 분석 결과 전 세계적으로 살생물제의 사용량이 늘면서 이에 대한 개별법이 제정되는 추세였으나, 미국?일본 및 한국에서는 살생물제를 여러 법에서 분산 관리하고 있어 관리주체가 명확하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 화평법에서는 일부 제품만을 대상으로 하여 관리범위에서 벗어난 활성물질과 제품에 대한 관리가 미흡한 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 살생물제 관리법안 마련 시 필요한 규제 내용을 도출하기 위해 대표적인 살생물제 규제법인 EU BPR을 집중적으로 조사하였고, 이를 EU REACH 및 화평법과 비교?분석하였다. 그 결과 BPR에서는 EU REACH와 화평법과는 달리 톤수에 상관없이 모든 살생물제를 관리 대상으로 하고 있었으며, 활성물질 승인 시 제출 자료로 효능에 대한 자료와 산업체가 수행한 위해성평가 보고서 초안 등을 요구하였다. 제품과 관련해서는 복합사용으로 인한 누적효과 자료를 추가로 요구하는 등 살생물제의 특성을 고려한 관리체계를 구축하고 있다. 셋째, 외국의 살생물제 위해성평가 기술 및 산업체 지원정책을 분석하여, 산업용 화학물질의 위해성평가 방법과는 다른 살생물제의 위해성평가 방법을 확인하였다. 먼저 국내에는 활성물질과 살생물제품의 위해성을 평가하기 위한 적절한 승인과 허가 절차가 필요하며, 살생물제의 안전성을 확보하기 위한 효능 평가와 누적효과 평가 등 국내에 개발되지 않은 추가적인 평가기술이 요구된다. 또한 절차와 평가기술에 대한 적절한 지침서 개발은 살생물제의 승인과 허가의 주체인 산업체가 스스로 승인 및 허가를 받도록 유도하는 데 필수적인 사항이다. 이러한 내용을 바탕으로 국내 살생물제 관리의 필요성과 함께 살생물제 관리의 법적 방안, 필요한 기술 및 산업체 지원정책 등을 다음과 같이 도출하였다. 첫째, 현대사회에서는 살생물제의 사용량이 증가하고 있어 복합사용으로 인한 누적효과의 평가가 필수적이며, 산업용 화학물질과는 근본적으로 다른 살생물제의 특성에 맞는 별도의 등록 및 평가 절차 마련이 요구된다. 또한 화평법으로는 소량으로 사용되는 살생물제에 대한 평가가 미흡하여 살생물제의 안전성을 확인할 수 없으므로 모든 살생물제에 대해서 위해성을 검증할 수 있는 규제수단이 필요하며, 국내 살생물제가 여러 부처의 법에서 각기 다른 기준으로 관리되고 있어 동일한 기준을 적용할 수 있도록 단일화된 법의 제정이 필요하다. 둘째, 살생물제 관리의 법적 방안은 두 가지로 제안하였다. 첫째는 정의 및 범위, 활성물질의 승인 절차, 활성물질 목록, 제외기준 및 대체기준, 살생물제품의 허가기준 및 절차, 단순 허가 등 살생물제 관리에 필수적인 내용을 포함한 별도의 법 제정을 제안하였다. 별도의 법을 제정하게 되면 여러 부처에 혼재되어 있는 살생물제 관리를 하나의 체계로 만들 수 있어, 활성물질부터 살생물제품까지 국가차원의 일관된 관리가 가능하다. 둘째는 화평법을 일부 개정하는 것이다. 정의, 화학물질 제조 등의 보고, 등록대상 기존 화학물질의 지정, 화학물질의 등록, 화학물질의 등록신청 시 제출자료, 유해성심사, 위해성평가, 허가물질 등의 지정 및 변경, 유해화학물질 함유제품의 신고, 위해성평가 대상 및 방법 등의 조항에 살생물제 관리를 위한 추가적인 법적 내용을 보완하는 것이다. 이는 새로운 법 제정에 비해 시간과 비용을 절감할 수 있으며, 이미 살생물제품과 관련된 내용이 화평법에 일부 포함되어 있기 때문에 별도의 법을 제정하는 것보다 어려움이 적다는 장점이 있다. 셋째, 살생물제의 효율적인 안전성 관리를 위해서 국내 기술수준이 미흡한 효능과 누적효과 평가기술을 개발할 것을 제안하였다. 국내에 적합한 효능평가 시험방법을 개발하기 위해서는 EU의 제품유형별 시험방법 및 권고지침, 미국의 표준 업무 절차 등을 참고해야 한다. 또한 누적효과에 대해서도 인체 및 환경에 대해 개발되어 있는 EU, 미국 EPA, OECD의 누적효과 평가 및 미국 EPA에서 시행하고 있는 누적 위해성평가 등을 참고하여 평가기술을 개발하는 것이 필요하다. 넷째, 산업체를 지원하기 위해서는 살생물제와 관련된 새로운 내용에 대한 매뉴얼을 작성하여 산업체 등에 교육을 해야 하며, 효능과 누적효과 평가 등을 포함한 인체 및 환경 위해성평가, 그 외 제품유형별 자료 요구사항 등 살생물제 관리의 세부 법적 내용에 관해서는 지침서를 작성하여 산업체의 이해를 도와야 한다. 또한 워크숍, 세미나, 설명회 등을 개최하여 살생물제와 관련된 현장 관계자가 모여 서로 질문하고 의견을 교환할 수 있는 기회를 마련하고 온라인 상담실을 운영하는 등 직접적인 도움을 줄 수 있는 맞춤형 지원도 필요하다.

Social interest in biocides has been increasing with the use of biocides for humidifiers resulting in casualties in 2011. Biocides refer to any non-agricultural pesticides for controlling and removing unwanted organisms. They are very widely used in everyday life and cause damage accordingly. While the management of biocides is being strengthened worldwide to avoid such damage, Korea still lacks systematic management in this area. In this study, the need for effective domestic management of biocides is emphasized by analyzing domestic and foreign regulations of biocides. Regulatory actions that should be urgently implemented are also proposed. They are summarized as follows: First, the status and level of biocide management in Korea is examined based on analysis of the biocide regulations of EU, USA, Japan and Korea including the Act on Registration and Evaluation Chemical Substances (the Act). The analysis revealed that the increased use of biocides around the world has led to the establishment of regulations specific to biocides. It, however, also indicated that biocide regulations are scattered under various laws in the US, Japan and Korea. These countries have not clearly assigned a governing body for biocide regulations. Additionally, the Act has been found insufficient in managing biocidal active ingredients and products because it covers only a portion of such products. Second, a comprehensive investigation was conducted on the EU BPR, representative set of biocide regulations, in order to derive regulatory contents necessary for the establishment of biocide-related management laws. The EU BPR was also analyzed and compared with EU REACH and the Act. Unlike REACH and the Act, the BPR regulates all biocides regardless of tonnage. The BPR requires the industry to submit efficacy data and draft risk assessment reports for the approval of active ingredients. As for biocidal products, a management system is being developed with consideration of the characteristics of biocides, including additional information on cumulative effects due to combined uses. Third, risk assessment for biocides was compared with risk assessment for industrial chemicals by analyzing foreign risk assessment technology and policies supporting the biocide industry. In Korea, it is necessary to institutionalize proper approval and authorization procedures for risk assessment of active ingredients and biocidal products. Additional evaluation technologies for efficacy and cumulative effects should be developed to secure the safety of biocides. In addition, the development of procedures and appropriate guidelines for evaluation techniques is essential to encourage the industry to obtain approval and permission for biocides on their own. Based on the information above, the need for domestic biocide management as well as legal measures, technology and industry-supporting policies were derived as follows: First, given the increasing use of biocides in modern society, it is vital to assess the cumulative effects of combined uses. Separate registration and evaluation procedures are demanded to fit the unique characteristics of biocides, which are clearly distinct from that of industrial chemicals. Regulatory measures to test the risks of all biocides are necessary because the Act is inadequate in verifying the safety of biocides due to lack of assessment for uses of biocides in small quantities. In Korea, biocides are managed by different criteria in a variety of laws under various departments. Thus, unified laws should be established to allow identical criteria to be applied to biocides. Second, two legal measures for biocides were proposed. The first measure is to make a separate legislation, containing necessary information for the management of biocides such as definitions, scope, approval process, list of active ingredients, exemption requirements, alternative standards, criteria and procedures for authorization of biocidal products, and simple authorization options. If a separate law for biocides is enacted, it will be possible to establish an integrated biocide management system for regulations that are currently scattered throughout various departments, thus enabling active ingredients and biocidal products to be consistently managed at the national level. The second is to make partial amendments to the Act. The amendments may include supplementary articles on definitions, reporting of chemical manufacturing, assignment of existing chemicals, registration of chemicals, data required for chemical registration, hazard evaluation, risk assessment, assignment and alteration of authorized chemicals, reporting of products containing hazardous chemicals, and subject and method for risk assessment. Making amendments to the Act can save time and cost. It is also less difficult than establishing a separate law because certain contents related to biocides is already included in the Act. Third, domestic technologies for evaluating efficacy and cumulative effects, which are currently unsatisfactory in Korea, should be developed to ensure efficient management of biocide safety. The EU test method/guideline by product type and the standard operating procedures of the US should be used as a reference in developing test methods that are applicable the domestic situation. In light of cumulative effects, it is also necessary to develop domestic evaluation techniques with reference to assessment of cumulative effects on human and environment of the EU, US EPA, and OECD, as well as cumulative risk assessment of the US EPA. Fourth, as part of supporting the industry, training should be provided using a new manual covering the latest contents related to biocides. New guidelines should be created to help the industry in understanding detailed legal information about biocide management such as human and environmental risk assessment, including evaluation of efficacy and cumulative effects and other information requirements by product type. Furthermore, it is indispensable to directly assist biocide-related field staff by providing customized support in the form of hosting workshops, seminars and presentations to promote mutual communication, and offering online consultation services.