층간소음의 건강영향에 관한 기초연구

With ever-increasing nation’s housing demands, multi-family residen -tial occupies 89.9%(as of 2013) of all housing types. Inevitably, noise disputes among the neighbors occupying adjacent apartment units have been continuously increasing, and apartment noise problem is considered reached a very serious level even world-widely(about 88% of the population is under the stress of the apartment noise). The government has recently modified associated building codes(requiring thicker slabs and to meet stronger impact sound reduction performance standards) and offers apartment noise mediation services for multi-family housing residents. However, current policy means are limited for more comprehensive management of apartment noises. In order to fundamentally understand the issue and effectively improve the quality of living environment, apartment noise policy should be based on a health effect analysis. In this study, we investigated a case study of the environmental noise exposure-human body reactions, to analyze the effect of apartment noise on the human health based on a typical exposure scenario of multi-family housing residents.

2013년 전체 신규주택 수요 중에서 아파트 등 공동주택이 차지하는 비중은 89.9%이다. 이와 같이 공동주택에 다수 세대가 함께 거주함으로써 이웃간 층간소음에 관한 분쟁이 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 한국에서의 층간소음 문제는 세계적으로 상당히 심각한 수준으로, 국민의 약 88%가 층간소음 스트레스를 받고 있다. 한편, 정부는 층간소음 분쟁완화를 위해 바닥두께 및 바닥충격음 저감성능 등과 같은 규제강화와 공동주택 단지별로 자체적인 해결을 유도하고 있다. 하지만 이와 같은 물리적 규제와 소극적인 관리정책으로는 층간소음 분쟁완화에 한계가 있다. 또한 실내 정온한 생활환경을 위한 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위해서는 층간소음에 대한 건강영향이 고려된 정책마련이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 환경소음 노출에 따른 인체반응에 대한 국내·외 연구사례를 조사하여 소음이 건강에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이를 바탕으로 층간소음의 노출기간에 따라 장·단기적 건강영향을 고찰하였다.

층간소음; 건강영향; 성가심; 수면방해; 장애보정 생존연수; Apartment Noise; Health Effect; Annoyance; Sleep disturbance; DALY