개발사업 입지 및 계획기준의 조사ㆍ분석에 관한 연구

Keywords

입지 및 계획기준, 승인·허가·심의·협의기준, 친환경적 계획기법, Standards for siting and planning, Permitting standards for development projects, Eco-friendly planning method

Abstract

Among government prepared business process guidelines for the legal compliance for development project businesses, there are standards for environmental location and planning. In particular, in accordance with the Environmental Impact Assessment Act, the Management of Mountainous Districts Act and National Land Planning and Utilization Act. Development projects usually involve multiple government for approval, and it is important to keep consistent standards for siting and planning to avoid inter-agency conflicts and regulatory overlaps. This study investigates and analyzes the standards in cluded in over 30 acts and associated administrative rules (regulations, directives, established rules and guidelines, etc.), related with the permission four different types of development projects, i.e., such as urban, industrial complex, tourism, and athletic facilities. The analysis identified multiple inconsistencies among siting and planning standards, as well as other problems such as ambiguousness and of ineffectiveness of environmental impact mitigation measures standrds and overlooking of cumulative impacts. Three policy suggestions based on the study; first, for Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, and Transport leading an effort to establish eco-friendly planning standards; second, preparing aset of integrated multi-agency guidelines; and third, establishing more defined and business- type-specific standards for preject siting and planning. In addition; business-type based objective, and reasonable, and comprehensive permitting standards are needed to be prepared and promoted to secure effectiveness and reliability of the standards.

우리나라는 다양한 개발사업 업무를 효율적으로 처리하기 위해 관련법에 근거한 업무처리지침이나 가이드라인 등을 마련하고 있다. 또한 개발을 시행할 경우 환경영향평가와 산지전용허가, 도시계획심의 등의 절차에 적용하는 다양한 입지 및 계획기준을 관련 부처에서 수립하고 있다. 개발사업에 대한 입지 및 계획기준이 제대로 마련되어 있지 않거나 상충 및 중복될 경우 개발사업의 승인·협의·심의·허가 등의 이행 과정에서 갈등이 발생하며, 사업의 원활한 추진을 어렵게 만드는 요인이 된다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 도시개발과 산업단지, 관광개발 및 체육시설, 특정지역개발 등의 4가지 유형의 개발사업에 대한 근거법과 행정규칙, 개발사업 추진 과정에서의 인·허가·심의와 관련법과 행정규칙, 환경보전 관련법과 행정규칙, 환경부의 친환경적 개발을 위해서 작성한 가이드라인 등 30여 건에서 제시하고 있는 입지 및 계획기준의 현황을 조사·분석하였다. 그 결과, 입지 및 계획기준 개발의 미흡 및 개별성, 계획기준의 구체성 부족과 무분별한 완화, 누적영향의 간과로 인한 실효성 미흡, 계획기준의 일관성 부족과 상충 등의 문제점을 도출하였다. 이를 해결할 수 있는 방안으로 본 연구에서는 입지 및 계획기준의 수립 방향으로 첫째, 개발부처 주도적 친환경적 계획기준 수립, 둘째, 관련 부처와의 통합지침 마련, 셋째, 구체적인 입지 및 계획기준 수립 등이 필요함을 제안하였다. 또한 입지 및 계획기준의 실효성과 신뢰성을 확보하기 위한 방안으로 첫째, 사업유형별 계획기준의 마련, 둘째, 객관적·합리적 계획기준 수립, 셋째, 협의·심의·허가의 종합기준 마련 및 기능의 분리 등을 제시하였다.