기후변화 폭염 대응을 위한 중장기적 적응대책 수립 연구

Keywords

기후변화 폭염, 정책통합, 적응관리, 중장기 대책, 적응(adapting)대책, heatwaves and climate change, policy integration, adaptive management, long-term adapting plan

Abstract

최근 기후변화와 연계하여 지역사회 주민의 여름철 핵심 이슈는 폭염, 태풍, 집중호우 등 이상기상 현상의 영향 및 대응이다. 특히 폭염은 과거 하절기에도 있어 왔던 현상이나, 최근 기후변화로 인하여 발생빈도 및 강도가 심화되고 발생시기의 불확실성이 가중됨에 따라 그 피해는 더욱 커지고 있다. 이에 폭염 대응은 폭염 발생 후 대응뿐 아니라 사전에 그 피해를 예방할 수 있도록 중장기적 차원의 접근이 요구된다고 볼 수 있다. 현재 국내 폭염 대응은 크게 중앙재난안전대책본부의 ‘폭염대응종합정책’과 환경부 총괄의 ‘국가기후변화적응대책(2011~15)’으로 이원화되어 있으며, 부처 간 사업의 중복 및 산발적 운영과 단기대책 위주 등이 주요 문제점으로 지적된 바 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 폭염 영향 및 피해에 대한 고찰을 바탕으로 국내 폭염 대응의 현 주소를 살피고, 기후변화로 인해 심화될 것이라 전망되는 폭염 현상에 보다 적절히 대응하기 위한 중장기적 적응대책의 수립 및 관리 방안을 제안하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 기후변화 폭염 및 중장기적 적응대책(adapting plan)에 대한 개념 정리를 통해 폭염 대책 수립의 수준을 구체화하고, 정책통합, 사회적 학습 및 적응관리의 프레임워크를 적용하여 수립·관리 방법론을 제시하였다. 또한 다양한 분야에 걸쳐 나타나는 폭염의 영향 및 피해, 국내외 폭염 대책 현황 조사·분석에 기반하여 방법론을 적용하는 한편, 중장기 적응대책의 적응관리모델 적용사례로서 국내 폭염특보제의 건강효과성 평가를 수행하였다. 본 연구에 적용된 중장기적 적응대책의 수립·관리 방법론은 중장기적인 시간적 측면을 고려함과 동시에, 폭염의 영향 및 피해가 나타나는 제반 분야를 포괄하는 사전예방적 접근을 강조하였다. 이는 폭염이 건강뿐 아니라 환경, 사회기반시설, 주요 산업 등 제반 분야에 걸쳐 영향을 미치고 그 피해가 타 분야로 파급·전이되는 범분야적(cross-sectoral) 이슈이기 때문이다. 본 연구에서의 방법론 적용은 4단계로서 첫째 중장기적 적응대책 목표 설정, 둘째 폭염 피해 및 영향 경로를 통한 대책 분야 설정, 셋째 중장기적 적응대책 전략 마련, 마지막으로 국내 폭염대책 조사·정리 및 개선(안) 도출로 수행하였다. 본 연구에서는 기후변화 폭염 대응을 위한 중장기적 적응대책의 수립 및 관리 방안으로서 첫째 폭염 관련 분야별/범분야 피해경로 조사·분석을 통한 대책 근거 마련, 분야별/통합 영향 및 취약성 평가 강화를 제안하였다. 둘째 한정된 예산 내에서 지자체의 우선순위화를 도울 수 있는 취약성 지도 작성, 지자체 폭염 대책 수립 가이드라인 개발 및 제공을 제안하였으며, 셋째 단기 대책에 대한 이행도구 개발과 중장기 대책의 이행을 도모할 수 있도록 시범사업 추진 및 법제도적 조치 마련을 제안하였다. 마지막으로 지속적인 수정·보완을 통한 중장기적인 관리를 위해 폭염 관련 분야별 모니터링 지표 개발 및 DB 구축, 지자체 수준의 M&E 가이드라인 개발 및 제공과 관계부처 간 그리고 중앙-지자체 담당자 간 원활한 협력을 도모할 수 있는 소통채널로서 폭염대책위원회(가칭) 운영 등을 제안하였다.

Heatwaves have become one of the critical issues that have adverse impacts on local community in terms of health and well-being in a changing climate. The need to tackle heatwaves in a more comprehensive and precautionary manner increases as heatwaves are projected to become more intense due to climate change. In South Korea, the central government bodies have taken actions such as ‘An annual national plan for heatwave’ and various sectoral plans under the ‘National Adaptation Plan to Climate Change’. While this progress is welcome, there is still more to be done - particularly through focusing on longer-term measures and greater cross-sectoral collaboration and engagement. The purpose of this study is first to diagnose the current national actions relevant to the effects of heatwaves. The selected actions include a range of sectors from public health to environment, social infrastructure, urban planning and primary industries. Secondly, this study aims to make suggestions for the establishment and management of a long-term adapting plan to tackle heatwaves and climate change. The suggestions are made at national level, not local level. In doing so, it adopts conceptual frameworks including ‘policy integration’, ‘social learning’ and ‘adaptive management’; draws policy implications according to the examination of the current actions at national level; and conduct a case study of health impact assessment of heat alert and warning system as an application of adaptive management cycle. The study confirms that heatwave is a cross-sectoral issue and accordingly, the long-term adapting plan suggested here lays emphasis on the comprehensiveness and precautionary approach as well as long term scale dynamics. To apply such an approach, this study introduces four steps: firstly to set an overarching goal; secondly select relevant sectors and stakeholders; thirdly initiate strategies to establish and manage the long-term adapting plan in a sustainable manner; and lastly conduct comparative analysis and draw institutional implications for improvement. The study concludes with the following suggestions: first, it is essential to investigate potential pathways of transmitting and/or multiplying adverse impacts of heatwaves across sectors. Also impact and vulnerability assessments of heatwaves need to be reinforced. Secondly, vulnerability mapping and guidelines for policy making can be helpful for local governments to prioritize the most vulnerable regions and populations and therefore to establish their own feasible plans. Thirdly, it is important to develop long-term pilot projects and create institutional arrangements for locals to develop and implement their own. Lastly, it is critical to develop indicators for monitoring and evaluating the progress made by the actions in order to continuously adjust the plans. The indicators and specific M&E methods should be modified according to local context and they can be facilitated by the national guidelines for local governments. Furthermore, it is proposed to institutionalize ‘National Committee for Heatwaves and Climate Change (provisional)’ to promote communication and collaboration among government bodies (horizontal) and between central government and local governments (vertical).