사업장 배출허용기준 강화가 환경기술 개발 및 배출량 저감에 미친 영향

Keywords

배출허용기준(ELV), 총량제, 배출농도 저감효과, 기술 개발, Strengthening ELV, TMDL, Air Emission Reduction, Rechnology Development

Abstract

본 연구에서는 배출허용기준(Emission Limit Value, 이하 ELV)의 강화가 환경기술 개발 및 배출량 저감에 미친 영향을 물질별(먼지, 황산화물, 질소산화물, 염화수소 등), 제도별(총량 및 배출허용기준 제도)로 분석하여, 배출농도 저감효과, 총량제의 배출농도 저감효과, 기술 개발, 방지시설 설치에 대한 영향을 각각 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서 사용된 자료는 한국환경공단에서 제공한 굴뚝 자동측정장치(이하 TMS)의 30분 자료를 사용하였는데, ELV 효과는 기준이 강화된 2010년, 사업장 총량제는 제도가 도입된 2007년을 기준으로 전후 연도를 비교하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1. ELV 강화와 총량제 도입으로 인해 배출농도의 감소가 확인되어 대체로 제도의 목적을 달성하고 있는 것으로 판단된다. TMS를 통한 연속측정 자료를 가지고 분석한 결과, ELV가 강화된 시설은 그렇지 않은 시설보다 배출농도 감소 사례가 훨씬 많았음을 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만 일부 시설에서는 오히려 배출농도가 증가하였는데, ELV의 변동이 없는 시설에서 더욱 뚜렷이 나타났다. 이러한 경우는 ELV와 배출농도의 차이가 큰 경우, 즉 현재 배출수준이 ELV에 비하여 매우 낮아 배출농도가 증가하여도 ELV 준수에는 아무런 문제가 없기 때문인 것으로 판단된다. 그 원인은 최고값 관리 방식의 현재의 배출허용기준 준수 판정방식에 기인하는 것으로 생각된다. 2. ELV 강화와 총량제 도입은 기술개발에도 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 보인다. 2005~13년 사이에 출원된 특허(실용신안 포함) 출원건수를 살펴보면, 먼지는 2012년부터, 황산화물은 2010년부터 출원건수가 크게 증가하고 있다. 이는 2015년 이후 초미세먼지(PM2.5) 환경기준 시행과 2015년 이후 적용될 ELV의 강화 기대감, 그리고 수도권 사업장 2차 총량 할당시보다 엄격한 BACT 기준설정에 따른 기대가 시장에 반영된 결과라고 이해된다. 질소산화물 특허출원 건수는 총량제가 도입된 2007년 이후 꾸준한 상승세를 보이고 2010년 이후와 이전은 출원건수에서 뚜렷한 차이를 나타낸다. 그러나 염화수소와 불화수소의 출원건수는 각각 1건, 뿐으로 다른 오염물질에 비하면 미미하며, ELV 강화가 기술개발과 연계되지 않는 것으로 보인다. 3. 시사점 ELV 강화와 총량제도가 대체로 사업장 오염물질 배출농도 감소를 유도하는 것은 사실이지만, ELV 강화에도 불구하고 배출농도가 증가하는 경우도 발견된다. 이는 우리나라 ELV가 최고값 관리 체계를 가지고 있기 때문인데, 배출농도 수준이 ELV에 근접할수록 사업장은 배출량 삭감 노력을 하게 되지만, 그렇지 않은 경우에는 사업장의 선의에 따라 저감이 이루어지는 문제점이 발견된다. 이를 개선하기 위해서는 두 가지 접근이 가능하다. 첫째, 기준 준수판단을 할 때 현재의 30분 농도가 연속 3회 측정(또는 주 8회) 초과여부 방식을 보다 더 긴 시간을 사용하는, 예를 들면 일평균 농도의 ELV 초과 여부 판정과 같은 방식의 도입을 고려하는 것이다. 둘째, 총량제도 도입의 전국 확대 방안의 검토가 요구된다. 사업장 배출저감 노력은 ELV와 현재 배출수준과의 차이에 좌우되므로, 배출수준이 이미 BACT에 접근한 수준이면 ELV를 강화하여도 배출농도 감소에는 큰 영향을 미치지 않게 된다. 그런데, 2012년 배출농도는 수도권에 적용되는 2012년 BACT 수준보다 낮거나 근접한 경우가 많아 향후 ELV 강화 효과는 기대보다 낮을 것으로 추정된다. 따라서 배출총량 관리가 현실적이고 가능한 오염물질 삭감 수단으로 유력하므로 총량제 전국 확대의 검토가 요구된다.

Emission Limit Value(ELV) is a strong measure to reduce air pollutant emissions from industry sectors. In Korea, ELVs have been renewed every 5 years considering technology, air quality, and toxicity of pollutants. However, because ELV alone can not reduce the total amount of emission given the increased activities, total pollution load management(TPLM) was introduced in the Seoul metropolitan area in 1997. As such, ELV and TPLM system were all operated to reflect the level of environmental technology at that time but, on the other hand, acted to guide future development of technologies. Korea has strengthened its ELVs several times. However, an analysis of the effects of strengthening ELV(including Yield Plan Lot Maximum(YPLM)) on emission reduction and technology developments has not been carried out. Against this background, this study was carried out to verify whether strengthening ELV(including YPLM), has any influence on the technology development and reduction of the emissions concentrations. 1. The effect of strengthening ELV on emissions concentrations reduction The facilities with strengthened ELV showed lower emission concentrations than others. Among these facilities, the ratios of facilities with emission concentrations reduction were 79% for dust, 100% for sulfur dioxide and 78% for nitrogen dioxide. However six facilities showed increased concentration despite strengthened ELV. The facilities without any change in the ELV also showed similar trend even more clearly. This can be explained as the gap between the current levels of concentration and ELVs. 2. The effect of TMDL on emissions concentrations reduction. In the case of sulfur dioxide, the emission concentrations from liquid fuel boilers have reduced, but the concentrations from solid fuel boilers have increased. Incinerators with a capacity of more than 2 tons also showed an increase in emission concentrations. This can be also explained as the gap between the current levels of concentration and best available control technology(BACT). In the case of nitrogen dioxide, emissions from boilers, power plants and incineration facilities all showed a reduction in concentrations. 3. The effects on technology development by ELV strengthening and TMDL The effects on developing new technologies are analyzed by using a number of patents filed between 2005 and 2013. The numbers of patents for dust and sulfur dioxide increased after 2012 and 2010, respectively. It seems that implementation of environment standards for fine particles(PM2.5) and more stringent ELV 2015 had positive effects on technology development. Patents for nitrogen dioxide have increased consistently since 2007 when TMDL was introduced in Seoul Metropolitan Area. Meanwhile, strengthening ELV made little effect on the reduction technology development for hydrogen chloride and hydrogen fluoride. 4. Summary and recommendations A statement that strengthening ELV and TMDL have led to reduced emissions concentrations is mostly true, but emissions concentrations increasesed too, despite the reinforcement of regulations. The reason seems that the ELVs are set at the highest concentration level rather than the averages. To improve the current situation, two possible approaches are recommended. Firstly, a longer averaging time (i.e., daily average) than 30 minutes is desirable when judging the compliance of ELVs. Secondly, extending TMDL to all area should be considered.