생물자원에 대한 접근과 이익공유 실행을 위한 지역모델 개발 Ⅱ

2014년 10월 12일 ?나고야 의정서?가 정식 발효됨에 따라 유전자원과 관련 전통지식에 관한 국제적인 관심은 더욱 고조되고, 이와 관련한 새로운 시장 개척과 자국의 자원 및 이익 보호를 위한 각 국가의 노력은 더욱 치열해질 것으로 예상된다. 바이오산업이 급성장하고 있는 우리나라는 관련 유전자원의 상당량을 국외에서 들여오는 상황으로 ?나고야 의정서?의 정식 발효에 따른 영향이 심각할 것으로 예상되지만, 자원이용국의 입장인 관계로 국가 주도하에 적극적인 ABS 시행을 위한 체계를 수립하기 힘든 상황이다. 따라서 우수한 유전자원과 관련 전통지식을 보유한 지방자치단체가 지역단위의 ABS 시행 체계의 개발을 통해 ?나고야 의정서? 정식 발효에 따른 국제적인 질서 변화에 대응하고 각 지역의 이익을 보호하는 데 기여할 수 있다. 2차년도 연구에서 생물다양성협약과 ?나고야 의정서?에 따른 국제적인 ABS 동향과 글로벌 전략계획 이행을 위한 ABS의 역할을 살펴보았다. 국제사회의 동향으로 당사국 총회의 ABS 협상 결과에 대해 살펴보고, ?나고야 의정서? 비준 동향과 관련하여 ?나고야 의정서? 이행을 위한 역량강화 전략체계, 제3차 ICNP 결과문서, COP/MOP1 주요 결과문서를 분석하여 ABS와 관련된 동향을 정리하였다. 당사국의 생물다양성협약 이행구조와 주요 진전 내용과 글로벌 전략계획 이행 증진을 위한 로드맵에서 ABS와 관련하여 고려할 요소를 분석하여 글로벌 전략계획 이행을 위한 ABS 역할에 대해 파악하고자 하였으며, 생물다양성협약의 재원 조달과 관련하여 ABS가 재정 메커니즘으로서 효과적으로 활용될 가능성에 대해 제시하였다. 국외 사례 분석을 심화하여 진행하였고, 지역 수준의 ABS 이행제도는 통합 법률을 통해 지역 ABS를 직접 규율하는 유형, 통합 법률과 함께 일정 지역·주민 ABS 특별법을 시행하는 유형, 특정 지역을 대상으로 배타적 ABS 법률·제도를 시행하는 유형, 연방제 국가 형태의 법령체계를 통해 지역 ABS를 규율하는 유형의 4가지 유형으로 크게 분류하였으며, 이를 통해 제주권 ABS 이행체계 개발에 대한 주요 정책적 시사점을 도출하였다. 국외 사례 중 유전자원과 관련 전통지식의 이익공유에 있어서 한국과 밀접한 연관이 있는 중국의 지역중심 ABS 이행모델 사례 연구를 위하여 중국 후난 성 샹시토가족묘족자치주의 ABS 이행 모델을 분석하고 시사점을 도출하였다. 이 지역의 주요 ABS 이행모델은 "회사+합작사+농가", "합작사+농가", "회사+농가"로 분류할 수 있다. 이러한 사례연구를 종합할 때, ABS 실행 사례는 이해관계자 참여 정도에 따라 양자협력형과 다자협력형으로 구분되었다. 앞으로 ABS는 다자협력형으로 발전해야 하고, 유전자원 소유권과 가치에 대한 인식 전환, 지역 ABS를 위한 지침 작성 등이 필요한 것으로 제기되었다. 제주권에서 시행중인 생물자원 및 전통지식 관련 법령과 관련 제도인 제주지역 공유특허와 직무발명 도유특허를 분석하였으며, 이를 통해 제주권 생물자원 자치법규의 한계를 제시하였다. 제주권 ABS 지역모델 추진 방안으로 자치법규의 정비방향과 자치법규의 명칭, 적용범위, 관련 용어의 정의, 제주 생물다양성 보전계획의 수립, 생물자원 및 전통지식의 관리, 생물자원에 대한 접근, 전통지식에 대한 접근, 이익공유 및 상호계약, 권리와 의무, 공유특허, 전통지식의 보호, 제주생물다양성기금의 설치 등 시행법규 설계를 위한 내용을 제시하였다. 이상의 분석결과와 제시된 내용을 바탕으로 결론에서 1, 2차년도 연구결과의 요약과 제주권 ABS 지역모델 개발을 위한 고려사항과 지역모델의 성공적인 이행을 위해 정책적으로 시행해야 할 사항, 제주권 ABS 지역모델 추진을 위한 자치법규의 정비를 위한 내용을 정리하였다.

As "The Nagoya Protocol on ABS" officially went into effect on October 12, 2014, the international attention on traditional knowledge associated with genetic resources has been building up more and more. In this context, the efforts of each nation to develop new markets and to protect their national resources and benefits are expected to intensify. With burgeoning bio-industry, it is expected that the official launch of "The Nagoya Protocol on ABS" would severely affect South Korea which is in a position of importing a considerable amount of genetic resources. It would be hard to establish mechanisms for active ABS implementation under the national lead. Therefore, local governments with traditional knowledge on superior genetic resources can take a role of responding to the changes of international order arising from the official launch of "The Nagoya Protocol on ABS", and contribute to protecting regional benefits by developing regional-based ABS implementation mechanisms. In our year-two outlook, we explored the international trends in ABS and the roles of ABS for implementing the Global Strategic Plans, following the Convention on Biological Diversity and "The Nagoya Protocol on ABS". We examined the results of the ABS negotiation from the Conference of the Parties as an international trend. With regards to the status of ratifying "The Nagoya Protocol on ABS", we encapsulated the recent trends related to ABS by analyzing the strategic mechanisms of capacity building for implementing "The Nagoya Protocol on ABS", the third edition of the ICNP report and the main report of the COP/MOP1. In terms of the arrangement and the progress of the Parties for implementing the Convention on Biological Diversity, and of the road maps for enhancing the implementation of the Global Strategic Plans, we analyzed the factors which is worth considering in order to grasp the roles of ABS for implementing the Global Strategic Plans. As to financing the Convention on Biological Diversity, we proposed the possibility of using ABS as an effective financial mechanism. We analyzed the regional-based ABS international case studies from year-one outlook, and categorized international ABS regional models into 4 different types: directly regulating regional ABS by an integrated law; enforcing a region & residents ABS special law with an integrated law; enforcing exclusive ABS laws & systems for a certain region; and regulating regional ABS through a form of federal-state legal system. By this categorization, we drew significant policy implications on developing ABS regional model in Jeju region. Among the international case studies of fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the traditional knowledge associated with genetic resources, a case study of regional-based ABS implementation model in China, which has close relations to South Korea, of Xiang Xi Tujia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture in Hunan, was analyzed, and the implications were drawn. The main ABS implementation models of this region can be categorized into "company+venture+farm", "venture+farm" and "company+farm". Compared to South Korea, the subsidies from the central government and local governments are more active in China to increase the incomes of local farmers by utilizing the genetic resources. The problems identified are: absence of a legal system for accessing traditional knowledge and sharing benefits of genetic resources; deficient understanding of genetic resources and sharing of benefits amongst the stakeholders; insufficient arrangements for sharing benefits; and proceeding contracts with informal negotiation. We also analyzed the laws related to a joint ownership patent and employee invention patent enforced in Jeju area in reference to biological resources and traditional knowledge, and suggested the limitations of local laws and regulations in Jeju area. To promote an ABS regional model in Jeju, we proposed the following for designing the implementation laws: directions for modifying and renaming local laws and regulations and their scope of application; definitions of related terminologies; establishment of Jeju Biodiversity Conservation Plans; management of biological resources and traditional knowledge; access to biological resources; access to traditional knowledge; sharing of benefits and mutual contracts, rights and duties; a joint ownership patent; protection of traditional knowledge; installation of Jeju Biodiversity fund; and so on. Based on the result of the analysis and the proposals above, we summarized the following in the conclusion: the results of the first and second year outlooks; considerations for developing ABS regional models in Jeju area; items necessary for achieving successful implementation of the regional models; and contents worth considering in order to modify the local laws and regulations.

생물다양성; 생물자원; 접근과 이익공유; 토착지역공동체; 제주도; Biodiversity; Biological resources; Access and sharing of benefits; indigenous local community; Jeju Island