라돈의 실내 공기질 규제에 따른 위해저감 효과 및 건강편익 산정

Keywords

라돈, 인체영향, 위해도 평가, 건강편익, 위해저감, Radon, Health Effect, Risk Assessment, Health Benefit, Risk Reduction

Abstract

라돈은 우라늄, 라듐 등을 비롯한 자연방사성 물질의 하나로서 실내 공기 등 생활환경으로부터 일상적으로 노출됨으로써 폐암을 유발하는 등 국민건강을 위협하는 주요 발암물질이다. 세계보건기구(WHO)와 미국 환경청(EPA)은 라돈을 흡연 다음으로 폐암을 유발하는 주요 원인물질로 규정하고 실내 공기 중의 라돈농도를 관리하도록 권고하고 있다. 최근 언론 등에서 라돈의 위험성을 경고하는 등 생활환경 중 라돈 노출의 위해성에 대한 국민적 관심과 우려가 증가하고 있으며, 정부의 체계적이고도 적극적인 대책 마련을 촉구하고 있다. 따라서 우리나라에서도 라돈 노출로 인한 위해도를 저감하고 궁극적으로 국민건강을 보호하기 위해서는 주거공간에 대한 관리기준 설정을 포함한 보다 적극적이고 체계적인 실내 공기질 관리정책의 수립·시행이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 우리나라에서 다양한 생활환경의 라돈 노출 시나리오를 고려하여 실내 공기질 규제에 따른 위해저감 효과와 그에 따른 건강편익을 산정함으로써 라돈 실내 공기질 규제에 대한 타당성을 제시하고, 국내 실정에 적합한 라돈 관리방안을 제안하고자 하였다. 현재 국내·외 실내 라돈 관리 현황과 수준을 진단한 결과, 선진국의 경우 전국 실내 라돈 조사를 수행하여 이에 따른 라돈 관리대책과 관리기준을 설정하여 관리하고 있다. 이에 비해 우리나라의 실내 라돈 관리기준은 다중이용시설 및 학교에 대해서만 규정되어 있을 뿐 주거공간에 대한 주택의 실내 라돈 관리기준 및 규정은 설정되어 있지 않아 주택에의 실내 라돈 관리가 미흡한 것으로 확인되었다. 국내 노출 시나리오에 기초하여 실내 라돈으로 인한 초과폐암사망자를 산정한 결과(2010년 기준), 우리나라 전체 폐암사망(15,625명/연) 가운데 실내 라돈으로 인한 초과폐암사망은 총 1,968명/연, 전체 폐암사망 가운데 12.6%로 추정된다. 주택에서의 실내 라돈 노출로 인한 초과폐암사망자가 99.1%로 사무실, 다중이용시설에 비해 압도적으로 높으며, 주택에서의 초과폐암사망은 단독주택(1,662명/연)>아파트(166명/연)>연립다세대(122명/연)의 순으로 나타났다. 한편 실내 라돈으로 인한 초과폐암사망에 따른 사회경제적 손실비용을 산정한 결과, 의료손실비용(COI)으로는 총 1,789억 원/연, 통계적 인간생명가치(VSL)로 환산한 값은 1조 2,083억 원/연(8,796억 원/연~1조 5,409억 원/연)으로 추정된다. 주택의 실내 라돈에 대해 관리기준을 도입한다고 가정하여, 대상시설별 및 기준치별 위해도 저감효과 및 건강편익을 추정한 결과, 단독주택과 공동주택 등 모든 주택부문에 대해서 4pCi/L, 5.4pCi/L, 10.8pCi/L의 관리기준을 도입한다고 가정할 때 규제에 따른 위해저감효과 즉, 초과폐암사망 감소는 각각 1,016명/연, 691명/연, 129명/연으로 산정되었다. 이를 의료비용으로 환산하면 각각 923억 원/연, 628억 원/연, 117억 원/연, 그리고 통계적 인간생명가치(VSL)로 환산한 값으로는 6,238억 원/연, 4,242억 원/연, 792억 원/연의 건강편익이 발생하는 것으로 추정되었다. 우리나라에서 주거공간 특히 단독주택에서의 실내 라돈 노출로 인한 위해도가 높다는 점을 감안할 때 주택에 대한 관리기준의 도입이 시급한 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 일차적으로는 현행 ?다중이용시설 등의 실내공기질관리법 시행규칙?(제7조의2 관련 별표 4의2)의 개정을 통하여 신축공동주택의 실내 공기질 권고기준에 실내 라돈 기준치를 추가할 것을 제안하였으며, 장기적으로는 단독주택까지 관리 대상범위를 확대하는 방안을 검토할 필요가 있다. 한편 주거공간에 대한 실내 라돈 기준치로는 현행 다중이용시설의 권고기준치와 동일한 4pCi/L를 제안하되, 장기적으로는 관리기준을 보다 엄격한 수준(2pCi/L)으로 상향하는 것이 국민건강 보호를 위해서 필요한 조치라고 생각한다.

Radon, a natural radioactive material similar to Uranium and Radium, is a major carcinogen threatening public health as we are routinely exposed in our living environments. WHO and US EPA defined Radon as a major cause of lung cancer following cigarette smoking, and recommend managing Radon levels in indoor air. Many countries take regulatory actions on controling Radon level in private houses. In Korea, however, indoor air quality guideline or standard for Radon is provided only for the buildings of public use such as subway station and school. In recent, as mass media warn the risk due to Radon exposure, public concerns on its risk are increasing, which facilitates the government to take systematic and active measures. In pursuit of reducing the risk due to Radon exposure and ultimately protecting public health, there is a need to reinforce the policy such as regulatory standard and guideline for Radon levels in indoor air. This study aims to provide validity of regulating Radon levels by estimating risk reduction and the health benefit in case that Korean government introduces indoor air quality regulations. Radon exposure scenarios in various living environments were assumed. And finally several Radon management options were suggested. Based on the domestic exposure scenario, we calculated the excess deaths from lung cancer of 2010 due to the exposure of Radon in indoor air. We estimated that the excess deaths from lung cancer due to the exposure of indoor Radon were 1,968 per year (12.6%) among the whole lung cancer mortality (15,625 per year). The proportion of excess deaths in houses was 99.1%, much higher than offices and multi-use facilities. The excess deaths in houses included 1,662 per year in detached houses, 166 per year in apartment houses, and 122 per year in multiplex houses. We estimated the socioeconomic costs from the excess deaths from lung cancer due to Radon exposure, and observed that cost of illness(COI) was 179billion Won/year and Value of Statistical Life(VSL) was 1,208billion Won/year(880billion Won/year~1,541billion Won/year). Under the assumption that indoor Radon management standard is applied to houses, we estimated the effect of risk reduction and the health benefit by facility and standard level. If we assume that three standard levels (4pCi/L, 5.4pCi/L, and 10.8pCi/L) are applied to all types of houses, the reduction of the excess deaths from lung cancer was 1,016 per year, 691 per year, and 129 per year, respectively. COIs were 92.3billion Won/year, 62.8billion Won/year, and 11.7billion Won/year, and VSLs were 623.8billion/year, 424.2 billion Won/year, and 79.2billion/year, respectively. Considering the high risk due to indoor Radon exposure in residential spaces, especially detached houses, the management standard needs to be applied in houses urgently. Thus, we suggest that, first, indoor Radon standard be added to the indoor air quality standard in new apartment houses by revising the current「Enforcement regulation of the Act on indoor air quality control of multiuse facilities」(Article 7-2, Table 4.2). After that, there is a need to check the validity of the application to detached houses. In conclusion, we recommend 4pCi/L for indoor Radon standard for houses which is the same as the current standard for multi-use facilities, however, to strengthen the standard to a strict level (2pCi/L) is necessary in order to protect public health from a long-term perspective.