전력수급기본계획에 따른 미래 대기질 영향과 대응을 위한 국제공동연구(I)

This study tried to evaluate the impact of government's future electric energy production plan on the ambient air quality of Korea. The 6th government plan will increase the number of power plants mostly in Kyunggi, Incheon, Chungnam, Kangwon, and Kyungnam regions of Korea and most of energy source of the plants except in Kyunggi area is coal. The results of this plan will increase CO, NOx, SOx, and PM emissions over these regions by 10 ~ 50%. Our air quality modeling projected that the number of days which exceed the air quality standard for O3 and PM10 will increase, mostly less than 5 days. However, the NO2 concentration over western Seoul Metropolitan Area (SMA) and Kangwon will increase significantly, which may trigger further environmental impacts such as acid rain and secondary aerosol production. Long-range transport of air pollutant is another important factor of Korea air quality, and the model calculation the future higher Chinese emissions scenario can be more sensitive to the Korea air quality than the scenarios of substantial pollutant reduction, which implies that the implementation of current pollution control policy of China would be critical to maintain the air quality of Korea. Thus the international cooperation for pollution reduction can secure the international benefit by pollution control.

2013년 발표된 정부의 제6차 전력수급기본 계획은 2027년까지 2013년 대비 총 약 60%에 달하는 전력수요 증가 예측을 기반으로 수립되었다. 이를 충당할 전체 전력의 에너지 구성 중 석탄, 석유, 천연가스 등 전통적 화석연료가 차지하는 비중은 여전히 높아, 향후 국내 대기질 악화에 대한 정량적 전망이 필요하다. 2009년 관측자료를 기준으로 같은 기간의 대기화학-수송 모형을 이용하여 모형의 대기질의 재현여부를 분석한 후, 미래의 대기오염 배출 물질 변화를 적용하여 2027년의 대기질을 전망해 보았다. 중국의 배출량 전망은 중국의 에너지 수요 전망을 기준으로 기존의 배출목록을 비례 조정한 시나리오(BAU)와, 중국의 한층 강화된 저감정책이 성공한 시나리오(PC)에 근거한 배출 전망을 사용하여 수치모의를 수행하였다. 그 결과 2027년 전력설비 증설에 따른 국내의 주요 지역의 대기질은 O3, PM10보다는 수도권 일부지역의 NO2 농도 증가에 따른 산성비 및 이차 오염물질 증가의 위험성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 수도권 등 고농도 NOx 배출 지역은 주로 오존 titration의 영향으로 지표의 오존 연평균 농도는 증가하지 않을 것으로 예상되었다. 중국이 대기오염 배출량을 저감하였을 때보다는 (PC) 대기오염 물질 배출이 증가하였을 때의 (BAU) 국내의 주요 오염물질의 환경기준치 초과 일수가 더 민감한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 중국의 배출량을 현재 수준 이하로 억제하는 것이 국내 대기질 보존을 위한 매우 중요한 요소임이 확인되었다. 중국 및 국내의 증설되는 주요 발전시설은 화석연료, 특히 석탄의 연소에 의한 배출이 중요한 부분을 차지하기 때문에 현재 관리되는 대기오염 물질들과 함께, 중금속 및 유해물질 등 부차적 미량 오염물질에 대한 건강영향평가와 대책 수립이 시급하다고 할 수 있다.

전력수급기본계획; 대기질; 대기오염 배출; 장거리 이동; 오존; National electric energy production; air quality; ozone; emissions; Korea