기후변화에 대응하기 위한 생태계 환경안보 강화방안(Ⅱ) : 기후변화 취약생태계 분석 및 전망을 중심으로

This study focused on examining and looking forward to possible prospects of vulnerable ecosystems as the second research on the measures for strengthening the ecosystem environment security in response to climate change. Considering the ecological features in the Korean peninsular, we searched examples of vulnerable ecosystems in the global level and identified the subalpine areas of the Baek-du great ridge, coastal areas, and inland wetlands as the vulnerable ecosystems. Most of them are protected from the human impacts, but the ecosystems of these areas can be exposed to further risks from climate change when anthropogenic damages caused by improper land use, overexploitation, pollutions and invasive species, etc exist. This can be exasperated if variability and intensity of climate change increases. At the global level it is well known that the ecological systems such as polar areas, permafrost, tundra, alpine and subalpine areas, tropical forest, oceanic and coastal regions, and inland wetlands are especially exposed to the risk of climate change. First of all, we investigated the impacts and the prospects of climate change on the alpine and subalpine areas and coastal and inland regions in foreign countries which might be related to the domestic ecosystems. Next, we identified the impacts and the prospects of climate change by carrying out the same study for the subalpine areas of the Back-du great ridge and coastal and inland wetlands, and analyzed the climate prospects on the interested areas through the Representative Concentration Pathway (RCP) scenarios. The research that deals with impact assessment and prospect usually requires scientific data from several decades so it was not easy to find suitable case studies because of the uncertainty of the scenarios and the limitation of data. Nevertheless, this study showed the following results in the current conditions. Firstly, numerous studies are suggesting that if current business as usual policy is sustained, the population of specific species in the subalpine areas of Back-du great ridge will decrease or relocate and even disappear by a significant amount through the middle of this century. Secondly, although it is difficult to predict the affected coastal ecosystem by climate change, the effects of sea level rise are reported to be unavoidable from the middle to the end of this century because the Korean peninsula is surrounded by ocean and exposed to its effects. Thus, the biophysical effects of the coastal ecosystems such as mud flats, salt marsh, sand beach and sand dune areas are expected to be inevitable, causing a significant loss of biodiversity. Although it is hard to predict yet when or how and how much the effects would occur due to lack of research, not many people doubt that the effects of sea level rise will occur by the end of this century. Thirdly, the impacts and prospects on climate change vulnerable species were presented based on the surveys of previous researches. Although further studies are necessary on which species are vulnerable or at the risk of extinction, several factors due to the increase of both air and water temperature will disturb the habitats of these species, causing reduction in the species population, relocation of the species to a more suitable place, and even extinction of the species. Comparatively, the climate change impacts and prospects of ecosystem are not often considered when compared to other sectors. However, it has a far-reaching influence, and the risk to the ecosystem would be irreversible if the climate change impact of the ecosystem goes beyond the tipping point. It is relatively a long term impact and not apparent in terms of economic benefits. The IPCC's 5th Assessment Report represented the impact of ecosystems as a risk on which people should respond with measures of long term investigation and monitoring. This is the reason why we want to deal with the climate change ecological impacts on the level of "environmental security". A case study on the Korean fir (Abies koreana) in the Jeju island was carried out to analyze the change in the population size of the species which can be affected by climate change either directly or indirectly. We analyzed using both "Landsat" satellite images of various periods and ecological documents of the species, identified the distribution of the community of Abies koreana, examined the changes in the area of the community, and estimated the future trends of the climate impacts by NDVI (Normalized Difference Vegetation Index) analysis. The results showed that the area of community of Abies koreana has diminished from the past and is projected to reduce continuously in the future according to the RCP scenario, expecting that climate change may be the primary causal agent of the result. However, lack of scientific data regarding both specific causal agents of community reduction and uncertainty of climate change scenarios for climate projection should be resolved by further studies to estimate a detailed period, intensity, and a range of the impacts. We tried to identify a relationship between the genetic traits and the climate change impacts to the community of Abies koreana scattered around the summit of the Halla mountain. Considering the tree height and age, each of 50 samples (leaf) was collected from four different communities for the chloroplast sequencing and the analysis of genetic linkages and diversity. Together with this, data loggers were set up to record microclimate at the same site of sampling, and in addition the climate data of the Halla mountain from the Korea Meteorological Administration were used. Although further researches should be done to obtain more definitive results, the chloroplast genetic map of Abies koreana was completed, and genetically diverse data were obtained from numerous mutant types of the sample in this study. Further investigation is necessary to interpret the relationship between diverse genetic groups and phenotype. The result of genetic diversity can be utilized to establish the conservation strategy of Abies koreana and also applied to other relevant studies. The issues of science and implementation of climate change adaptation are comparatively new disciplines that focus on the assessment of vulnerability and exposure as well as the implementation of the adaptation plan. It is well known that the ecosystem with high species diversity can be better adapted to the environmental stresses including climate change than the one with less diversity. Thus, depending on human efforts, undesirable impacts by climate change to natural system can be overcome, which means that both biological and human systems can prepare well to adapt to the climate impacts through the management of human. Again, the direction of adaptation strategy on the sector of ecosystem should be approached as part of "ecosystem environmental security" in terms of management of natural resources through the minimization of biodiversity loss and habitat degradation. This is the right time to improve and prepare strategies of adaptation and implementation in the sector of ecosystem for the mandatory establishment of both the nationwide Local Adaptation Plan starting from 2015 and the second National Adaptation Plan starting from 2016.

본 연구는 기후변화에 대응하기 위해 생태계의 적응을 어떻게 강화하는가의 두 번째 연구이며, 취약생태계를 조사 분석하고 전망하는 데 초점을 두었다. 이를 위해 기후변화에 취약한 생태계의 외국 사례들과 국내 생태계 특성을 고려하여 백두대간의 아고산 지역, 연안 지역, 담수습지 등을 취약한 생태계로 선정하였다. 이들 지역들은 인간의 간섭으로부터 보호되지만 특정 종들이 분포하는 민감한 서식지가 대부분이므로 부적절한 토지이용, 남획, 오염 및 교란종 등에 의한 인위적 훼손이 존재할 때 기후변화의 영향이 추가될 경우 생태계가 더욱 위험에 처할 수 있으며 기후변화의 변이와 규모가 증가하면 할수록 생태계가 위험에 처할 가능성이 클 것이다. 지구적으로 극지방, 툰드라, 고산 및 아고산 지역, 열대우림, 해양 및 연안 지역, 내륙습지 등의 생태계가 특히 기후변화 위험에 노출된 것으로 알려져 있다. 먼저 국내 생태계와 관련이 있을 것으로 생각되는 고산 및 아고산 지역과 연안 및 담수 지역을 중심으로 해외 연구동향을 조사하여 기후변화의 영향과 전망을 파악하였다. 다음으로 국내 백두대간의 아고산 지역과 연안 및 담수습지를 중심으로 연구된 기후변화 영향 및 전망을 조사하고 RCP 기후시나리오를 통하여 해당 지역의 미래 기후전망을 분석해 보았다. 이 분야의 연구는 수십 년의 장기조사결과를 토대로 영향분석과 전망이 가능하기 때문에 아직 연구에 불확실성과 제한점이 많고 사례를 찾기가 쉽지 않았다. 현재의 조건에서 얻은 생태계에 미치는 기후변화의 영향 및 전망은 첫째, 백두대간 아고산 지역의 특정 종의 개체군은 현재의 온도상승의 전망이 지속될 경우 금세기 중반에 개체군 감소, 이동 등 심각한 영향을 받을 것이고 심하면 절멸에 처할 수도 있을 것으로 연구자들은 전망하고 있다. 둘째, 연안생태계의 경우 한반도가 삼면으로 둘러싸여 해양의 영향을 많이 받아 기후변화를 예측하기 어렵지만 금세기 중반 이후 말까지 해수면 상승에 의한 영향은 분명할 것으로 보고되고 있다. 따라서 연안의 갯벌, 염습지, 사빈, 사구 지역의 생태계는 생물리적 영향이 불가피하고 그에 따라 생물다양성에 심각한 손실을 초래할 것으로 전망된다. 아직 언제, 어떻게, 얼마나 영향을 받을 것인지에 대한 연구가 부족하여 전망이 어렵지만 그러한 현상들이 금세기 내에 일어날 것에 대해서는 의심하는 사람은 적다. 셋째, 국내에서 기후변화에 취약한 종에 대해 기존 연구결과를 토대로 정리하고 전망해 보았다. 취약한 종들이 어느 정도 취약한지, 어떤 종들이 가장 멸절의 위험이 있는지에 대해서는 향후 추가적인 연구가 필요하다. 대기 및 수온의 상승에 따른 여러 가지 요인으로 취약 종들의 서식지가 감소하여 개체군이 감소하거나 적절한 서식지로 이동하거나 옮겨갈 서식지가 없을 경우 멸절할 수 있는 상황에 처할 수 있을지도 모른다. 생태계는 기후변화 영향 및 전망에 대해서 관심이 상대적으로 적은 분야이다. 생태계의 영향이 비교적 장기적이고 경제적 영향이 눈에 드러나지 않지만 기후변화 영향의 파급효과가 가장 크며 임계치를 넘을 경우 위험이 비가역적이다. IPCC 5차 보고서에서도 생태계에 미치는 영향을 위험으로 다루고 이것을 대응하기 위해 장기 조사 및 모니터링, 인간이 취해야 할 대책에 대해서 준비하고 있다. 이것이 본 연구에서 생태계에 미치는 기후변화 영향을 환경안보 차원에서 다루고자 하는 이유이다. 기후변화 영향 및 전망을 위한 사례조사로서 한라산의 구상나무 군락을 선정하여 다양한 시기의 위성영상 자료 및 지역 생태계 전문자료를 연계 분석하였다. NDVI 분석을 통하여 구상나무 군락의 분포를 확인하고 분포면적의 변화를 분석하여 기후변화 시나리오를 토대로 구상나무 군락의 미래전망을 추정하였다. 과거부터 구상나무 군락의 면적은 감소되어 왔으며 기후변화 시나리오를 대비했을 때 향후 지속적으로 군락의 면적이 감소하는 것으로 나타나 기후변화의 영향이 일차적인 원인인 것으로 예측할 수 있다. 다만, 기후변화의 영향의 구체적 원인과 향후 기후변화 시나리오 전망의 불확실성 등 과학적 기초자료가 부족하기 때문에 영향의 시기, 정도, 범위 등에 대한 전망은 아직 어렵다. 향후 연구를 통해서 해결되어야 할 것이다. 한라산 정상을 중심으로 산재하여 분포하는 구상나무 군락의 기후변화에 대한 영향과 유전자와의 연계성 여부를 파악하기 위해 구상나무 군락 분포지역 4곳을 선정하고 각 지역으로부터 50개 DNA 시료를 수고 및 수령을 고려하여 확보하였으며 이들의 유전적 연계성과 다양성을 분석하였다. 이와 함께 조사지역에 “data logger”를 설치하여 미기후 현황을 파악하였고, 추가로 기상청의 한라산 기상자료도 활용하였다. 보다 결정적인 연구결과를 얻기 위해서는 추가 조사가 필요하지만, 본 연구를 통하여 엽록체 유전자 지도를 완성하였고, 채집한 시료들에서 다양한 돌연변이의 유전자 다양성 자료를 얻었다. 다양한 유전자 그룹과 표현형과의 관련성 및 해석을 위해서는 추가 조사가 필요하며, 유전적 다양성을 통하여 구상나무 군락의 보전전략을 수립하는 데 활용될 것으로 사료된다. 본 유전자 연구의 방법 및 결과가 향후 유사연구에 유용할 것으로 생각한다. 기후변화 적응의 과학과 이행은 취약성과 노출을 평가하고 이행하는 데 초점을 맞추는 새로운 분야이다. 종 다양성이 높은 생태계는 기후변화를 포함하는 스트레스에 더 잘 적응할 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있으므로 인간이 종을 보호하고자 노력할 경우 생태계가 기후변화를 극복하도록 도와줄 수 있다. 인간의 관리를 통하여 생물계, 인간계 모두 기후변화 영향에 순조롭게 적응하도록 준비할 수 있게 한다. 생태계에 대한 적응전략은 생물다양성 감소와 서식지 훼손을 최소화하는 자연자원 관리 측면에서 생태계의 환경안보 일환으로 접근할 필요가 있다. 따라서 2015년부터 기초지자체 적응대책 수립과 2016년부터 시행되는 제2차 국가기후변화적응대책 수립을 위해 생태계 분야의 개선된 적응 및 이행전략 마련이 필요한 시점이다.

기후변화; 취약생태계; 구상나무; 환경안보; 기후변화 적응; Ecosystem; Vulnerability; Climate Change Impact; Adaptation; Abies koreana