국내 지하수의 자원ㆍ환경적 가치 확립을 위한 기초연구

Keywords 지하수 가치, 자원, 환경, 생태, 지속가능성

Abstract

본 연구는 지하수의 가치를 관리관점에서 분류하여 제시하고 국내 지하수 현황과 지하수 가치에 대한 인식조사를 통해, 사실과 인식의 격차를 분석하였다. 또한 지하수 가치에 대한 국내외 연구사례를 분석하여 앞으로 국내 지하수가치를 확립하기 위해 필요한 정책연구의 기반을 마련하는 것을 목적으로 수행되었다. 관리관점에서 지하수의 가치를 자원적 가치, 환경적 가치, 기타 사회문화적 가치로 분류하였고, 자원적 가치에는 물이용, 물안보(잠재물이용), 하천기저유량 제공, 지열에너지 활용 등을 제시하였고, 환경적 가치에는 지반안전성 유지, 생태계 보전, 생물다양성 등을 포함시켰다. 그 외에도 사회문화적 가치로 용출되는 지하수를 이용한 폭포 등의 관광자원을 포함시켰다. 국내 지하수가치에 대한 인식조사 결과, 지하수의 자원적 가치에 대한 인지도는 실제 이용현황과 비교해서 낮은 걸로 나타났다. 지하수 수질에 대한 인지도도 낮은 편이어서 실제 우리나라의 지하수는 수질기준 초과율이 약 7% 내외로 깨끗한 지하수임에도 불구하고 일반인들은 지하수가 상당히 오염이 되어 있다고 생각하고 있었다. 반면, 지하수의 환경생태적 가치에 대해서는 가치가 높다고 생각하고 있었다. 지하수 가치 인식결과는 실제 현황과 비교·검토하여 실효성 있는 지하수 정책을 마련하는 데에 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 지하수 가치와 관련된 국내외 여러 연구사례를 고찰하여 비교·검토한 결과, 우리나라의 지하수의 자원적 가치는 외국에 비해 가치 인식도 낮고 이를 경제적으로 분석한 연구결과도 부족하다. 또한 외국에서는 지하수의 환경생태적 가치에 대한 관심을 기울이고 이를 지하수 가치에 반영하고 이에 기반한 지표수-지하수 통합정책을 마련하는 등 다각적인 노력이 이루어지고 있으나, 우리나라는 아직 지표수와 연계한 지하수의 본질적 가치에 대한 정책적 수용의지와 정책결정론자들의 지하수의 생태학적 가치에 대한 이해와 인지 부족으로 지표수와 연계된 지하수의 가치가 아직 확립되지 않은 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 지하수의 가치를 확립하기 위해 앞으로 추진해야 할 정책 로드맵을 1) 관리관점에서의 지하수 가치분류 정립 2) 가치분류에 따른 가치측정지표 개발과 가치측정체계 마련 3) 가치측정지표 산정에 필요한 자료 DB 구축; 4) 지하수 가치 평가방법 마련 5) 지하수 가치평가 수행 6) 올바른 지하수가치 인식 정립을 위한 교육 및 홍보 등의 순으로 제시하였다. 이로써 향후 올바른 지하수 가치에 근거하여 합리적인 지하수 정책을 마련하기 위한 근거를 마련할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

This study was carried out to lay the groundwork for policy development necessary for establishing environmental values of groundwater resources in Korea. The study categorized groundwater values from the management point of view and analyzed the gap between the reality and the perception of groundwater conditions through a survey and a review of current conditions of groundwater quantity and quality. In addition, literature and case studies on groundwater values were reviewed for drawing some political directions to set up appropriate values of groundwater in Korea. From the management point of view, groundwater values were divided into three categories: resources, environment (ecology) and others. Resources values include water supply, potential water use for security, river baseflow and geothermal energy. Environmental values include ground stability, ecosystem health and conservation, biodiversity, etc. Some other values include tourism resources related to groundwater springs or waterfalls. A survey was conducted to examine the recognition of groundwater values. The results indicate that values of groundwater resources are not as recognized as the current groundwater usage. Almost 50% of the respondents thought that groundwater was currently contaminated, which is not true. In fact, groundwater quality is quite good in Korea. Survey results emphasized that groundwater is highly important in light of environmental and ecological problems and related to surface aquatic systems. The reviews on literature and case studies on groundwater values concluded that groundwater is less recognized as important resources in Korea than other countries as well as its environmental management. Other countries including Europe and New Zealand have set up a political basis for integrated groundwater-surface water management based on the groundwater value assessment in association with surface water ecosystems. The current situation in Korea can be attributed to lack of understanding and recognition of groundwater values in ecological sustainability associated with surface water. This study presents a roadmap for political direction to establish groundwater values in resources and environment as follows: set up categories of groundwater values for management purposes; development of value measures and establishment of value measuring system; establish database for value measures; value assessment methodology development; value assessment; and education of groundwater values.