기후변화를 반영한 내수침수 리스크 평가 방법론 고찰

Keywords 내수침수, 기후변화, 리스크 평가 방법

Abstract

The main objectives of this study were firstly to define the components consisting sewer flood risk. The two component were found through the literature reviews on the flood risk assessment methods published before. The ultimate goal of this study was to support a rigid structure of quantitative sewer flood risk assessment methods, taking into account climate change. Flood risk can be defined by different components and various index could be used to determine the level of the components. From the literature reviews on the various previous methods, indexes that are suitable for quantification were found. This study followed the simple definition of risk, that is quantified by the combination of probability and consequence. Here the risk components are the chance (or probability) of an event occurring and the impacts (or consequence) associated with the event. It is widely known that the flood probability is expected to increase under the influence of climate change. In order to find out the qualitative assessment for sewer flood risk, methods for assessing the flood probability were reviewed first. Methods for quantifying the flood consequence were then considered from references. It was found that no accumulated data was available nationally on the past flood depths and flood damages. Even it was available, data on the recorded flood depths nor how much was paid for the flood damage were not available. On the other hand, recent studies have focused on the methodological development on the quantification of flood depths using flood risk assessment methods. The focus was limited on water resources (dam, pump stations etc) and mainly dealt with the damages in the rural areas, hence it was not very suitable for applying to the sewer flood risk assessment, which happens only in the urban area (sewer serviced area). However, data accumulations on the flood risk quantification (flood area, flood depth etc) and modification on the quantification methods are continually progressed to meet the national circumstances. From the review, the suggested sewer flood risk methods that considers climate change follow the framework: ① specification of the damaged property from the flood, ② calculation on the flood probability of different rainfall (flood) event, ③ quantification on the flood consequences of different flood damage, ④ assessment of quantified flood risk.

본 연구에서는 내수침수 리스크 산정 방법론의 고찰을 통해 기후변화 적응정책 적용을 위한 내수침수 리스크의 인자를 정의하고, 기후변화를 반영한 내수침수 리스크의 정량적 평가 방법론을 작성하여 내수침수 기후변화 적응정책 적용을 위한 발판을 제공하기 위해 수행되었다. 홍수발생에 대한 리스크는 다양한 요소들로 정의가 가능하며, 이 요소들을 나타내는 인자의 종류 또한 다양하다. 내수침수 리스크를 평가하기 위한 인자들을 정의하기 위해 내수침수 리스크의 산정방법을 검토하고, 계량화가 가능한 인자들을 검토하였다. 본 연구에서는 내수침수 리스크는 리스크를 정의하는데 가장 단순하며 일반적인 형식인 이벤트의 발생가능성과 발생 영향의 두 개 요소의 조합으로 정의하였다. 내수침수 리스크를 리스크의 발생가능성과 발생으로 인한 피해 정도로 정의한다고 하였을 때, 리스크의 발생가능성은 기후변화로 인하여 더욱 빈번해질 전망이다. 내수침수 리스크를 정량적으로 평가하는 방법론을 모색하기 위하여, 내수침수 발생가능성을 평가하는 방법에 대하여 고찰하고, 기후변화를 반영하여 증가하는 발생가능성을 산정하는 방법에 대하여 나타내었다. 이후 내수침수의 피해를 정량화할 수 있는 분석방법을 중심으로 국내외 사례를 조사하였다. 국내의 경우, 영국과 같이 침수심과 피해에 대한 축적된 자료는 존재하지 않는 실정이다. 특히 과거의 침수기록에 대하여도, 정확한 침수가 발생하였을 당시 정확한 침수심이 얼마였는지, 침수피해에 대해 소요된 비용은 어느 정도였는지에 대한 자료가 부재한 현실이다. 반면, 최근에 진행된 연구들에서는 침수위험도 평가를 위하여 침수위를 산정하는 방법에 대해서 다양하게 나타내었다. 이들은 주로 수자원시설물(댐, 방수로, 펌프장 등)과 관련한 농촌지역의 피해에 대해 작성되었으며, 하수도시설물로 기인하는 내수침수 피해의 평가에는 적절하지 못함이 현실인 반면 최근 지속적으로 수행되고 있는 사업의 경우, 국내 실정에 적합한 자료를 획득하고, 피해액 산정을 위한 계산방법의 수정 등이 지속적으로 연구되고 있다. 리스크 평가를 위한 고찰을 통해 본 연구에서 제안하는 기후변화를 반영한 내수침수 리스크의 정량적 평가 방법론은 ① 침수피해대상의 정의, ② 기후변화 추이를 반영한 다양한 강우사상의 홍수발생가능성 계산, ③ 다양한 강우사상의 홍수 피해 계산, ④ 홍수리스크의 산정의 단계로 이루어지며, 홍수 피해의 계산을 위해 그간 작성된 국내의 데이터를 적극 활용하여 국내실정에 적합하고 현실적인 리스크의 산정을 제안하였다.