2014 국민환경의식조사 연구

Keywords 국민환경의식조사, 환경인식, 환경의식 및 태도, 환경실천, 환경정책수요

Abstract

A regular survey on public attitudes towards the environment provides basic information to understand public perception of the environment and effectively implement the environmental policies. This study conducted the 'Public Attitudes towards the Environment - 2014 Survey' following the survey in 2012 and 2013, and reviewed public attitudes and behaviors towards the environment. The 2014 Survey includes questionnaires on 6 themes: environmental perception, environmental attitude and behavior, environmental activity, environmental demands/policy, quality of life/sustainability, and a special issue of climate change. The survey was conducted by a survey agency through face-to-face interviews with 1,000 adults aged from 19 to 69 years old. The survey shows that Koreans recognize the importance of environmental issues but not many environmental activities are being taken. The respondents are satisfied with the environment in general and mostly worried about resource depletion and waste issues. Only 12 percent of the respondents felt that sufficient environmental information had been provided, indicating adequate measures to disseminate information and strengthen the education system are required in the future. It is also worth noting that a political priority on environmental issues increased compared to that of 2013. Although the companies and individuals were pointed out as the major contributors to environmental pollution, respondents expected a leading role of a government to cope with the environmental issues such as climate change.

국민들의 환경인식을 파악하고 효과적인 환경정책을 수립·시행하기 위해서는 정기적인 국민환경의식조사가 필요하다. 본 연구는 2012년, 2013년 연구에 이어 2014년 국민환경의식조사를 수행하고 환경에 대한 국민들의 의식과 태도를 살펴보았다. 특히 3개년의 조사결과를 종합적으로 분석하여 국민들의 환경의식 변화를 검토하였으며, 일부 문항에 대해서는 해외 조사결과와의 연계?분석을 수행하였다. 2014 국민환경의식조사는 환경인식, 환경의식 및 태도, 환경 실천, 환경수요/정책, 삶의 질/지속가능성의 기본부문과 함께 기후변화 문제를 추가하여 총 6개의 부문으로 구성된다. 본 설문조사는 전국의 만 19세 이상 69세 이하 성인 남녀 1,000명을 대상으로 조사전문기관의 방문면접조사를 통해 수행하였다. 조사 결과 우리나라 국민들이 환경문제의 중요성은 인지하고 있지만, 실제 행동으로 실천?참여하는 비율은 높지 않은 것으로 보인다. 우리나라 환경에 대한 만족도는 보통 수준에 그쳤으며, 2013년과 동일하게 자원고갈과 쓰레기 증가 문제를 가장 우려하는 것으로 나타났다. 환경정보가 충분하다는 응답 비율은 여전히 12% 수준으로 낮으며, 환경정보 및 환경교육의 확산이 환경문제를 가장 효과적으로 해결할 수 있는 방안이라 응답하였다. 정부 정책의 우선순위는 여전히 실업, 물가 등 경제 분야에 있지만, 2013년에 비해 환경오염 문제의 우선순위가 높아져 정책적 필요성이 존재한다. 또한 환경오염 및 훼손에 대한 책임은 일반국민과 기업에 있다고 응답하였지만, 환경문제의 해결을 위해서는 정부의 역할을 기대하는 것으로 나타났다. 특별부문으로 조사된 기후변화 문제에 대해서도 국민의 관심과 정부 역할에 대한 기대를 확인할 수 있었으며, 이러한 정보가 향후 환경 분야별 정책 수립에 기초자료로 활용되길 기대한다.