물문화 선진화의 정책방향 설계(Ⅲ)

본 연구는 ‘물문화 선진화’를 위한 정책방향을 제안하기 위한 3차년도 과제로서, 현재 국내에서 직면하고 있는 물환경과 관련된 개인과 집단의 인식과 행동에 대한 문제점을 파악하고 이를 해결하기 위한 근본적인 방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 물문화 선진화를 ‘물환경에 대한 성숙한 인식이 고양되고 이것이 행동과 실천으로 발로되는 상태’ 라고 이미 2차년도 연구에서 정의한 바 있다. 따라서 물환경에 대한 현재의 인식 수준에 대한 문제점과 인식이 행동으로 실천화되기 위한 정책 프레임워크를 제시하는 것이 본 연구의 주된 목적이다. 이는 정책적으로 매우 중요한 의미를 갖는 것으로서, 해외 국가에서 행동이 뒷받침 되지 않는 정책들이 대부분 실패로 끝나거나 그 실효성이 매우 작았다는 것을 인지하기 시작하였으며, 최근에는 실질적인 행동 유발을 위한 정책방향을 설정하고 실천하고 있다. 그러나 국내의 정책방향은 여전히 교육과 홍보에 대한 양적 확대와 세금이나 인센티브와 같은 경제적 수단, 처벌과 같은 규제적 수단에 의존하고 있다. 물론 이러한 고전적인 환경정책들이 효과적이긴 하지만, 여전히 우리 국민들의 정부 사업과 환경에 대한 부정적인 인식은 개선의 여지가 보이지 않고 있으며, 하천변 무단투기나 폐수 불법 방류 같은 행동들은 행정적 규제에도 불구하고 해마다 줄지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 최근 환경부의 대국민 환경인식 조사 결과와 기타 연구보고서를 통해 국민들이 부정적 인식과 환경 보전에 대한 인식 수준이 좋아졌음에도 이것이 행동으로 실천되지 않고 있음을 살펴보았다. 지역하천과 물환경에 대한 인식과 인식이 친환경행동으로 연계되지 못하는 원인 등을 분석하기 위하여 한강유역 지역주민 1,350명(규제와 비규제 지역, 상류와 하류 지역으로 구분)과 서울지역 중고등학생 500명(환경교육 여부로 구분)을 대상으로 설문조사를 수행하였다. 과거의 연구에서는 친환경 지식과 가치관에 의해 행동이 좌우된다고 하였으나, 본 연구결과 지식은 행동 유발에 큰 영향을 미치는 인자가 아닌 것으로 나타났다. 오히려 가치관과 지역환경에 대한 관심도, 만족도, 의존도가 주요한 인자인 것으로 분석되었고, 이보다 더욱 중요한 것이 공동체 의식이나 효능감과 같은 정서적 요인인 것으로 분석되었다. 따라서 지식과 정보 전달에 집중했던 과거의 교육과 홍보 사업으로는 실제적인 행동 변화를 이끌어내는 데 한계가 있음을 주지해야 할 것이다. 또한 집합적인 친환경행동을 장려하기 위해서는 지역 수준의 사회적 유대감이 계발되어야 하며, 지역 수준에서의 정책 개입의 효능감을 높일 수 있도록 자신의 행동이 주변 환경에 변화를 야기할 수 있다는 믿음과 공감대가 형성되도록 하는 정책 구상이 필요할 것이다. 청소년의 경우, 환경교육을 받은 집단에서 지역하천의 심각성과 향후 개선 가능성에 대해 환경교육을 받지 않은 집단보다 오히려 부정적인 의견이 더 높았으며, 다른 설문 결과에서는 환경교육 여부에 따른 차이가 크게 발견되지 않았다. 설문결과를 토대로 한 실증분석 결과, 단순히 환경교육을 참여하는 것으로는 환경교육이 의미 있는 효과를 전달하지 못하고 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 지금의 환경교육의 실효성에 대한 물음을 제기하는 것으로서, 지금과 같이 환경교육에 대한 양적 확대보다는 질적 역량 강화가 필요하고, 기존의 텍스트 전달방식이 아닌 학생들의 의식과 가치관에 영향을 줄 수 있는 교육 설계와 사례 전달 및 물환경과 연계한 체험형 학습을 강화하는 등의 환경교육 정책방향을 제시하였다. 또한 청소년 집단의 물환경에 대한 인식이 일반인에 비해 더욱 부정적인 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 향후 정부 정책의 수용성과 실효성에 문제가 될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 최종적으로 물문화 선진화를 실현하기 위한 방안으로 본 연구에서의 실증분석 결과와 영국의 4E정책을 기반으로 하는 정책 프레임워크를 제시하였다. 먼저 행위자를 특성에 따라 적극적·주변적·소극적·비참여 그룹으로 구분하여 각 집단별 특성에 적합하도록 물문화 정책을 매칭하였다. 적극적 참여 그룹의 경우 Enable과 Engage 정책을 매칭하였고 주변적 참여그룹과 소극적 행동 그룹의 경우 Enable, Engage, Exemplify 정책이 필요함을 제시하였다. 마지막으로 비참여자 그룹에는 Enable과 Encourage의 정책적 보완이 우선적으로 필요하다고 제안하였다. 다음으로는 지역적 특성에 따라 물문화 정책 프레임워크를 차별적으로 적용하는 방안을 제시하였다. 지역적 구분은 일차적으로 대도시, 하류지역, 규제지역으로 크게 구분하였으며 각 지역의 행위자 분포 특징에 따라 세부적으로 구분하여 주요 정책적 접근을 마련하였다. 예를 들어, 대도시에서 소득수준과 공동체 의식 수준이 양호하고 지역 인근에 물환경 인프라가 우수한 특징을 가지고 있는 적극적 참여자 우세지역의 경우, 현재의 환경의식 및 공동체 의식 수준을 유지할 수 있도록 Enable 정책과 공동체 활동 유지를 위한 Engage 정책을 마련하는 것을 우선적으로 제시하였다. 이 외에 대도시 지역, 하류지역, 규제지역 내 주변적 참여자 우세지역과 소극적 행위자 우세지역에서는 Enable, Engage, Exemplify 정책을 우선적으로 마련하고, 하류지역과 규제지역의 비참여자 우세지역은 Enable과 Encourage를 중점적으로 하는 정책적 접근이 필요하다고 보았다. 마지막으로 이러한 정책의 실천 방향으로 집단 및 지역 간의 역량 격차를 해소하기 위한 방안, 바람직한 행동의 촉진을 위한 넛지(nudge)식 정책, 물문화 공동체의 복원과 참여 진작을 위한 정책, 문화 트렌드의 발굴과 확산을 위한 정책으로 구분하여 친환경행동 촉진을 위한 정책 실천 방향을 제언하였다.

The aim of this study is to produce a directional guidance for "advanced water culture" in the third year of this 3-year study. By analyzing the questions of individual and collective behaviors against the domestic water environment issues, this study explores the fundamental way to handle them effectively. The previous study in the second year defined "advanced water culture" as: raising public consciousness on water culture; putting the values and norms into practice; and assigning greater value on water culture. Therefore, the primary objective of this study is to present a policy framework to substantialize current consciousness on water environment into practice. This is significantly meaningful as a policy framework that initiated from the recognition that most of the policies not based on consideration of the practice resulted in failure or being invalid. Currently, policies are being formulated to determine the principles needed for an inducement to an action and practice. However, the domestic policies are oriented towards quantitative expansion of education and publicity; economic means such as taxation and incentive; and regulatory means. Of course, these traditional methods are somewhat effective but the public's negative perception on government projects for environment has not been ameliorated. In addition, the behaviors such as illegal waste dumping and wastewater discharges have not been improved. Using the current survey on environmental awareness of Korean people by the Ministry of Environment and other various researches, this study closely examines the phenomenon that despite improved perception on natural environment protection, it is not put into practice. In order to analyze the reason why consciousness cannot lead to environment-friendly behaviors, this study conducted a survey on 1350 residents in the Han River basin (segregating between unregulated and regulated areas as well as between upstream and downstream areas). Past studies have addressed that behaviors are influenced by environment-friendly knowledge and values. Yet, this study reveals that the knowledge is not the primary factor influencing people's behaviors, but rather values and concerns, satisfaction and reliance on local environment are the crucial factors. And the most important of all, factors such as community spirit and social efficacy are essential. Therefore, it is necessary to realize that past approaches such as education and publicity is limited in inducing behavioral changes. Moreover, in order to encourage collective environment-friendly behaviors, social ties at the local level should be developed, and in order to enhance the effectiveness of policy involvement at the local level, the belief and sympathy that one's action can bring about changes in surrounding environment should be formulated. In terms of adolescents, recognizing the seriousness of local river pollutions and the possibility of improvement was even more negative than those who have not received any education on environment. Other results also did not reveal any difference between the educated group and the uneducated group. Based on the research, it turned out that simply participating in environment education is not enough to bring about meaningful effects. This threw some doubt on the validity of environment education and this study presents not only the necessity of redesigning the education programs to influence consciousness and values, but also orienting the policy of environment education towards looking at case studies and field study involving water environment. Moreover, the survey result revealed that the adolescents' recognition on water environment was more negative than regular adults, which can be a hindrance to receptiveness and effectiveness towards the government policy. Finally, in a way of realizing advanced water culture, based on the positive analysis results from this study and the 4E policy from the United Kingdom, this study presents a policy framework. Before everything else, people were divided into four groups in accordance with their characteristics; active, marginal, passive and non-involvement; and they are matched with suitable policies respectively. In terms of the active participation group, Enable and Engage policies were the match for them. For the marginal and the passive participation groups, Enable, Engage and Exemplify policies were matched. Lastly, for the non-involvement group, Enable and Encourage policies were needed. Next, this study suggests that the policy framework for water culture would need to work differently according to regional characteristics. To begin with, this study created regional tiers; metropolis, downstream region and restricted area. Next, based on each characteristic group, this study suggests a policy-based approach; for instance, in terms of the active participation group, Enable policy for maintaining the current environmental awareness and community spirit was suggested, and Engage policy to maintain community activities was suggested. Besides, Enable, Engage and Exemplify policies were suggested for the marginal and the passive participation group within the regional tiers. Enable and Encourage policies were given priority in the downstream region and the restricted area where non-involvement group was dominant. Finally, to set the momentum of putting the policy framework into practice, this study proposes a plan to plug a gap and policies to nudge a behavioral change, reinstate community spirit of water culture and discover a cultural trend and its proliferation.

물문화 선진화; 환경 의식; 친환경행동; 4E 모델; 물문화 정책 프레임워크; Advanced Water Culture; Environment-Friendly Behavior; 4E Model; Policy Framework for Water Culture