對ASEAN 환경협력 강화를 위한 중견국 한국의 역할

Keywords

환경협력, 중견국협의체, 중견국 외교, 한?ASEAN 환경협력, 거버넌스, Environmental Cooperation, MIKTA, Middle Power Diplomacy, Korea-ASEAN Environmental Cooperation, Governance

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to identify Korea's role in connection with the recently launched middle power consultative group, MIKTA, to strengthen Korea-ASEAN relations. The study analyzed the necessity of environment cooperation by utilizing MIKTA as well as current environment cooperation of the MIKTA participating countries which are Mexico, Indonesia, Korea, Turkey and Australia. Lastly, the importance and the role of environment cooperation of the MIKTA countries in terms of a national strategy were also examined. Based on the analysis, progress plans to strengthen environment cooperation by utilizing middle power diplomacy was deduced. The main summary of this study is as follows. In chapter two, the background to the launch of MIKTA and the current status of the participating countries were examined. In chapter three, it was emphasized that environment cooperation is an area where the middle powers can exhibit their capacity through the conformity of MIKTA and the environmental issues. Especially, the characteristics of environment cooperation and that of middle power cooperation share many similarities. Firstly, both cooperations tend to focus on the long-term interests of the countries, and secondly, the middle powers are competent to mediate global environment issues and play an appropriate arbitrary role. Thirdly, the middle power nations possess necessary material resources and thus can contribute in asymmetric cooperation which is necessary in environment cooperation. Fourthly, the middle power countries which prefer multilateralism are able to handle initial risks when producing public goods. Fifthly, utilizing environment cooperation governance can be an opportunity for the middle powers to enhance their status. Lastly, the efforts pursued on knowledge and creativity can be a resource to drive global environment cooperation. In these aspects, environmental issues are a cooperation agenda through which MIKTA can contribute to create and enhance international rules and at the same time maximize national interests. In chapter four, the MIKTA member nations' bilateral, regional and international environment cooperation were analyzed in order to examine the possibility of environment cooperation among the MIKTA countries by identifying future environment cooperation agendas. Mexico's bilateral cooperation mainly focused on responses for climate change and green growth issues. Mexico's regional and international cooperation is exercised in Latin American and Caribbean regions mainly through Mexico's international development cooperation agency, AMEXID, which was established in order to display Mexico's leadership. On the other hand, there were environment development cooperation projects which were funded through international organizations. Indonesia is actively progressing with 'technology transfer' cooperation projects related to renewable energy and promotion of energy efficiency through bilateral environment cooperation with advanced nations. Korea's international relations are focused on North and South East Asian countries, and Korea has multilateral cooperation on issues such as sustainable development, climate change, energy and biological diversity. Korea also has established bilateral and multilateral cooperation with ASEAN countries. Turkey also pursues technical and financial support cooperation with advanced countries bilaterally and locally in order to apply European environmental standards in Turkey. Also Turkey is progressing with official development assistance projects through Turkish International and Development Agency (TiKA), mainly in Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Australia is making international efforts to reduce greenhouse gas and also carrying out official development related to environment through Foreign Affairs and Trade Department. In chapter five, the status of international environment cooperation in terms of its importance in a national strategy was examined by considering the MIKTA member countries' domestic political situation. All member countries included environment related issues, which is green growth and sustainable development, in their national strategy goals and reflected them in government administration. In chapter six, the main contents of the study was summarized and the progress plans to strengthen Korea-ASEAN environment cooperation by applying middle power diplomacy was suggested. Particularly, applying environment cooperation through MIKTA, a middle power consultative body, can not only promote international status of Korea but also contribute to establishing MIKTA's identity. In order to strengthen Korea-ASEAN environment cooperation by applying middle power diplomacy, two suggestions were proposed. First is to hold an 'Expert Forum on Environment Cooperation of MIKTA' (tentatively named) on expanded geographical scope and issues, and at the same time, search for consequential measures for higher level institutionalization through identifying environment cooperation projects based on voluntary agreement of the participating nations. Second suggestion is to consider a 'North-South-South Cooperation' which is a combination of 'North-South Cooperation' between developed and developing countries and 'South-South Cooperation' among developing nations. Specifically, for the sake of environment cooperation with ASEAN region ‘KIA (Korea-Indonesia-Australia)’, official development assistance in terms of environment cooperation can be considered.

본 연구의 목적은 우리의 對ASEAN과의 환경협력을 강화하기 위해 최근 출범한 중견국협의체(MIKTA)와 연계한 한국의 역할을 모색하는 것이다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서 MIKTA와 중견국 협력의 주요 특징 그리고 MIKTA를 활용한 환경협력의 필요성과 MIKTA 참여국인 멕시코, 인도네시아, 우리나라, 터키, 호주의 환경협력 현황을 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 MIKTA 참여 국가들의 환경협력이 국가전략 차원에서 가지고 있는 역할과 비중을 보고 지금까지의 내용 분석을 토대로 중견국 외교를 활용한 환경협력 강화를 위한 추진방안을 도출하였다. 본 연구의 주요 요약은 다음과 같다. 제2장에서는 MIKTA의 참여국의 현황 및 출범배경을 살펴보았다. 박근혜 정부의 국정과제인 “세계평화와 발전에 기여하는 책임 있는 중견국 실현”을 위해 우리나라는 2013년 9월 제68차 UN 총회를 계기로 멕시코, 인도네시아, 터키, 호주 5개국 외교장관회의 개최를 통해 MIKTA라 불리는 새로운 중견국협의체를 출범하였다. 2014년 10월까지 MIKTA는 3차례 회의를 개최하였다. 제3장에서는 MIKTA와 환경이슈의 정합성을 통해 환경협력이 중견국 역량을 발휘할 수 있는 분야라는 점을 강조하였다. 환경협력의 특징과 중견국 협력의 유형 및 특징을 고려할 때 유사성이 매우 높은 분야이다. 첫째, 중견국 협력은 장기적인 국가이익에 집중하는 경향이 있으며 둘째, 중견국은 글로벌 환경문제를 중재하고 조정할 수 있는 적합한 역할을 수행할 수 있다. 셋째, 중견국은 환경협력에 필요한 비대칭 협력에서 양보할 수 있는 물적 능력을 보유하고 있으며 넷째, 다자주의를 선호하는 중견국이 공공재 생산을 위한 초기 위험을 감당할 수 있다. 다섯째, 환경협력 거버넌스 활용을 통해 중견국의 위상 제고의 기회가 될 수 있고 마지막으로 중견국이 지식과 창의력을 바탕으로 추구하는 노력은 글로벌 환경협력을 추동할 수 있는 자원이 되고 있다. 이러한 점에서 환경이슈는 MIKTA가 국제사회에서 국제규범의 창출과 증진에 기여하면서, 동시에 국가이익의 극대화라는 국가주권 본연의 목적을 함께 달성할 수 있는 협력의제 중 하나라고 할 수 있다. 제4장에서는 MIKTA 회원국 간의 향후 환경협력의 의제 발굴을 통한 환경협력의 가능성을 살펴보기 위해 MIKTA 참여국의 환경협력 현황을 양자, 지역/국제협력으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 멕시코의 양자협력의 주요 내용은 기후변화 대응과 녹색성장 이슈들에 집중되어 있다. 지역 및 국제협력의 경우 중남미 지역을 중심으로 멕시코 자국의 리더십을 발휘하기 위해 설립한 멕시코 국제개발협력기구(AMEXCID) 중심으로 라틴아메리카 및 캐리비안 지역과 환경협력을 추진하고 있다. 한편, 수혜국의 입장에서 국제기구들을 통해 지원받은 환경개발협력 사업도 있다. 인도네시아는 상대적으로 경제수준이 높은 선진국들과의 양자 환경협력을 통해 에너지효율성 증진, 신재생에너지와 관련된 ‘기술이전’ 협력 사업을 활발히 진행하고 있다. 우리나라는 동북아와 동남아 국가들에 중점을 두고 지속가능발전, 기후변화 및 에너지, 생물다양성 등의 이슈에 양자간 다자간 협력을 진행하고 있다. 동아시아기후파트너십을 통해 기후변화 대응과 관련 국제협력을 추진하고 있다. 우리나라는 ASEAN 국가들 중 주로 6개국을 중심으로 환경협력을 진행하고 한중일 3개국과 함께 ASEAN과의 환경협력도 추진하고 있다. 터키는 선진국들과 양자 및 지역적 차원에서 터키의 유럽의 환경기준 적용을 위한 기술 및 재정지원협력을 진행하고 있다. 또한 최근 터키국제개발기구(TiKA)를 통해 터키에게 지정학적으로 중요한 전략적 위치를 점하고 있는 아프리카지역, 중동지역, 중앙아시아지역을 중심으로 공적개발원조(ODA) 사업을 진행하고 있다. 호주는 국제적으로 기후변화로 인한 온실가스 감축을 위한 대응의 노력뿐 아니라 외교부 내 국제개발협력전담부서를 통해 개발도상국에 환경관련 원조활동도 진행하고 있다. 제5장에서는 MITKA 회원국의 국내정치적 상황을 고려하여 회원국들의 국제적 환경협력이 국가전략에서 차지하는 비중을 파악하였다. 참여국 모두 환경과 관련한 이슈 즉 녹색성장, 지속가능발전을 국가전략 목표 중 하나로 삼고 국정에 반영하고 있다. 멕시코는 녹색성장을 정부의 국가전략 모토로 삼고 지속가능한 경제구조로의 전환을 통해 장기간의 저생산 구조의 경제 체제를 탈피하고자 노력하고 있다. 멕시코 정부는 2013년 6월 구체적인 기후변화 대응 목표를 수립하였고 심의회 형태의 국가 기후변화 시스템을 구축한 바 있다. 인도네시아는 국가 경제성장의 한 축으로 지속가능 성장의 중요성을 인식하고 이를 정책화에 노력하고 있다. 인도네시아는 자국 경제성장의 동력이 되는 천연자원의 보존 및 관리, 기후변화와 신재생에너지, 산림 황폐화와 자연재해의 이슈를 국가 성장에 위협을 줄 수 있는 ‘잠재적 위기유발의 도전과제’로 인식하고 있다. 우리나라의 경우 박근혜 정부에서는 이전 정부의 환경정책 기조를 대부분 반영하여 지속가능발전에 초점을 두고 있으며, 2014년 6월에 확정한 제2차 녹색성장 5개년 계획에 따르면 저탄소 경제·사회구조의 정착, 녹색기술과 ICT의 융합을 통한 창조경제 구현, 기후변화에 안전하고 쾌적한 생활기반 구축을 3대 정책목표로 하고 있다. 터키 역시 지속가능발전 전략을 국가정책의 전 영역에 걸쳐 실행하기 위해 2007년 새롭게 국회에 ‘기후변화와 지속가능한 수자원관리 위원회’를 발족하고 2009년에는 환경부 내에 기후변화 전담부서를 설치하였고 ‘국가 기후변화 전략2010~2020’과 ‘국가 기후변화 행동계획’을 마련하였다. 호주는 기후변화와 관련해 2020년까지 2000년 대비 5% 미만이라는 온실가스 배출감축 목표를 세우고 배출감축기금 설립을 통해 저비용 탄소배출 감축 및 인센티브를 부과하고 있다. 제6장에서는 주요 내용의 요약 및 중견국 외교를 활용한 ASEAN과의 환경협력 강화를 위한 추진방안을 제안하였다. 특히 중견국가들의 협의체인 MIKTA를 활용한 환경협력은 우리의 국제적 위상 제고뿐 아니라 MIKTA의 정체성 확립에도 기여할 수 있다. 중견국 외교를 활용한 ASEAN과의 환경협력 강화를 위한 추진방안으로 두가지를 제안하였다. 첫 번째 제안은 본 연구의 목적인 ASEAN과의 협력을 강화하기 위한 MIKTA 활용 방안으로 지리적 범위와 이슈를 확대한 MIKTA 환경협력 전문가포럼(가칭) 개최와 동시에 참여 국가들의 자발적 동의에 기초한 구체적인 환경협력 사업을 발굴을 통해 높은 수준의 제도화를 위한 수순의 방안을 모색한다. 두 번째 제안은 MIKTA 참여국의 중견국 외교를 활용하여 환경협력을 추진하는 방안으로 선진국과 개발도상국 간의 ‘북-남 협력’과 개발도상국 상호 간 협력형태인 ‘남-남 협력’이 결합된 ‘북-남-남 협력’의 협력 형태를 고민한다. 구체적으로 ASEAN 지역에서 양자 간 그간 진행되어온 환경협력을 삼자 간으로 연계한 ‘KIA(Korea-Indonesia-Australia)’의 ODA 차원의 환경협력 방안이 있을 수 있다.