농어촌 관련 정책 및 계획에서의 기후변화 적응 고려 방안

Currently, various sectors’ policies, plans, and projects related to the development and maintenance of agricultural and fishing areas are carried out on national and regional level. However, an integrated policy enforcement that considers major adaptation issue, vulnerability, and dangers of agricultural and fishing areas is insufficient. As a plan for reinforcing the adaptation capability of agricultural and fishing areas that are relatively vulnerable to climate change, this research aims to propose approach and means to consider climate adaptation in policy and planning phase for agricultural and fishing areas. In order to consider climate change adaptation in policy and planning phase, climate information as well as related information on the effects, vulnerability, and risks due to climate change should be reflected in policy formation and decision-making process. In order for the mainstreaming of climate change adaptation, a procedure and method to internalized climate change adaptation in related policies of UNDP, OECD, and other international organizations should be suggested. This should be based on the process of examining the vulnerability and risks that climate change brings on corresponding policy, sector, and business, and on process-centered approach. In order for its practical application, guidelines to mainstream climate change adaptation should be prepared and distributed. Policy has connections with, is established and implemented, and has different characteristics in, each stage and unit of nation, sector, region, and business. Thus, in order to consider climate change adaptation by connecting it to the upper national unit to sector-regional-business unit, each stage needs to discriminatorily apply the major entry point, content, and method for adopting climate change adaptation. For mainstreaming adaptation, it is necessary to consider climate change adaptation first at objective and principle phases for national unit planning, by taking the agricultural and fishing village?related policy and planning unit into account. Like Europe’s Common Agricultural Policy and Common Preparation Clause climate change adaptation should be specified while setting the objectives and principles of policy and plan related to agriculture or agricultural and fishing villages, and vulnerability and risks should be considered during planning process. During policy design, it is important to consider the promotion and increase of consulting, participation of experts, as well as the awareness on climate change adaptation by stakeholders, for policy to be established and implemented. Above anything else, when considering climate change adaptation, it is important to provide information on climate change vulnerability and risks for policymakers to refer to during policy formation process, and increase the awareness on climate change adaptation. Therefore, it is necessary to arrange professional consulting, education, and human/physical channel that can continuously provide appropriate materials, tools, and related information, in order to review and evaluate the effects, vulnerability, and risks of climate change.

상대적으로 도시지역에 비해 농어촌지역은 인구 고령화, 열악한 환경서비스, 노후화된 주거시설, 부족한 의료 및 방재시설 등 인프라 기반, 1차 산업위주의 농어업 생산기반, 높은 저소득계층 비율 등의 제반현상으로 인하여 기후변화로 인한 영향에 매우 취약한 특성을 지니고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 기후변화에 취약한 구조와 여건 등을 지니고 있는 농어촌지역에 기후변화 적응을 고려한 회복력 강화를 제고하기 위하여 향후 농어촌·농업 정책 및 계획 단계에서 기후변화 적응을 주류화(mainstreaming)하기 위한 접근방향과 방식 등을 해외사례를 통하여 검토하였으며 이에 대한 향후 정책적 시사점을 제안하였다. 기후변화로 인한 농어촌의 피해현황과 특성을 살펴보면 향후 고령화로 인한 기후변화 취약계층의 증가로 건강분야에 특히 취약하며, 집중호우 발생시 하천에 인접하고 있는 농경지 유실 또는 농가구 침수, 기타 산사태 발생 등에 취약한 구조를 지니고 있다. 또한 노후화 건물, 낙후된 가구와 시설 구조물, 도시지역에 비해 열악한 환경서비스, 기후변화 대응적 차원에서 의료 및 방재시설 등의 기반 인프라가 부족한 실정이며 기후변화로 인한 재해 증가에 따른 1차 산업의 생산성 감소, 도시가구들에 비해 높은 빈곤수준과 증가 추세 등이 있다. 기후변화 영향으로 인한 피해의 경우 지역 간의 차이는 있으나 공통적으로 가뭄에 따른 물 부족으로 인한 취수원 고갈 및 단수, 농작물 생산성 감소, 과수 착과율 저조, 어촌의 경우 양식업 생산량 감소 등이 있으며, 폭염의 경우 야외에서 일을 하는 고령자의 열사병 및 열사망, 심혈관 질환, 전염병 및 병해충 증가, 가축 폐사 및 농작물 고사 등이 있으며, 집중호우 및 태풍의 경우 농경지 유실, 저지대 지역 및 가구 침수, 과실낙과 및 유실, 농업시설구조물 붕괴 등이 있으며, 폭설 및 한파의 경우 농작물 냉해, 수확량 감소, 농업시설물 파손, 농가 에너지 비용 증가, 해상 양식업 피해 등이 주요하게 발생하는 피해항목들로 볼 수 있다. 기후변화 적응의 주류화는 정책과 계획, 프로그램, 및 사업 단계에서 기후변화 취약성과 리스크를 줄이는 동시에 기회성을 높이는 것으로서, 기존의 정책 형성 및 의사결정 과정에 있어서 기후변화와 관련된 기후정보, 취약성 평가, 리스크 및 이와 연계된 적응대책 등을 반영함으로써 기후변화 적응을 더욱 촉진시키는 방향으로 추진하는 것을 의미한다. 기후변화에 취약한 농어촌·농업부문에서 기후변화 적응을 정책 및 계획수립 단계에서 주류화하기 위한 출발점은 상기에서 언급한 바와 같이 기후변화 영향 및 취약성, 리스크 등 기후관련 정보를 관련 상위 정책형성 및 의사결정 과정에 반영하는 것이다. 즉 해당 정책 및 관련 부문 등에서 기후변화 취약성과 리스크 등을 파악하는 절차와 UNDP, OECD 등의 국제기구에서의 과정 중심의 접근방식을 바탕으로 관련 정책 및 계획에 내재화시키기 위한 절차와 방식이 필요하며 이를 실제 적용 또는 활용할 수 있도록 가이드라인 및 지침 등을 마련하여 제공하는 것이 필요하다. 또한 각 상호간에 연계성과 통합성(공동의 목적, 방향 등)을 가지는 동시에 각각의 성격과 특성 등이 다른 점을 고려하여 각 단계별로 기후변화 적응을 도입하는 주요 진입점과 내용 및 방법 등은 차별적으로 적용될 필요가 있다. 일례로 유럽의 공동농업정책, 공동준비조항에서와 같이 농어촌·농업 정책 및 계획의 목표와 원칙 등 설정에 있어서 기후변화 적응을 반영 및 명시하고 계획수립 과정상에서 취약성 및 리스크 등을 를 고려하는 동시에 관련 전문가 및 이해당사자의 참여와 적응인식 증진 등이 제고될 수 있도록 정책 설계가 이루어지는 것이 필요하다. 또한 기후변화로 인한 영향 및 취약성, 리스크 등을 검토하고 평가할 수 있도록 활용 가능한 자료와 도구 등을 제공하 등의 인적 및 물적 통로 마련이 필요하다. 즉 향후 농어촌·농업 정책 및 계획에서 기후변화로 인한 안전 보장과 기회성 증진을 위하여 기후변화에 대한 현재 및 미래의 취약성과 리스크를 저감하여 회복력을 향상시킬 수 있도록 관련 전략 및 목표 등을 설정하는 것이 향후 필요한 과제라고 판단된다. 결론적으로 농어촌·농업에 있어 필요한 적응 구성요소 등을 검토하여 다양한 관련 정책 및 계획 영역 내에서 기후변화의 불확실성과 비기후적인 요소를 함께 연계 및 통합하여 대응(정보, 연구개발, 인프라, 재원 등)하고 이에 대한 실행력과 효과성을 높여감으로써 기후변화에 지속가능하며, 기후변화로부터 안전한 지역사회와 경쟁력 있는 농어촌 커뮤니티의 증진을 위해서 상위 정책 및 계획, 이와 연계된 사업단계까지 기후변화 적응을 주류화 하는 노력이 중요하다.

농어촌; 농업; 기후변화 적응; 주류화; 정책 및 계획