토양의 이동에 대한 합리적 관리제도 마련 연구

Keywords

토양 이동, 반입, 관리체계, 자율적 규제, 의무적 규제, 단계적 규제, Soil moving, Management system, Self-regulation, Obligatory regulation, Phase-in

Abstract

This is a policy-focused study of the management system on soil moving. In this report, we analyzed current state of domestic and foreign management and suggested three alternatives for management of soil moving in 1) self-regulation, 2) obligatory regulation, 3) phase-in according to types of regulation. 1) Self-regulation We suggested self-regulating system by the volition of owners of receiving site. This system is that they carry out soil contamination investigation for receiving site and soil before receiving it and identify that it was uncontaminated. If they performed the investigation process, they may be exempted from obligation for soil remediation when soil contamination in the site identified at a later date. The soil contamination investigation must be conducted by authorized investigation institute and prepared guideline for it. We proposed that the acceptable standards for substances in receiving soil are (1) lower than 70 % and 40 % of soil remediation standards for heavy metals/fluoride and the others, respectively, (2) lower than 80 % of soil remediation standards for all substances, (3) values which suitably developed for free use of soil in Korea. 2) Obligatory regulation We also suggested obligatory regulating system under the Soil Environment Conservation Act. When residual soil is moved from a site to another site, the project operators have to be permitted for soil moving by accredited soil management organization if destination is accurate. If not, they have to be issued a soil moving permit by Soil Management Complex and residual soil is moved to the complex temporarily. This is a measure expanding the function of Soil Management Complex under the Soil Environment Conservation Act. We made suggestions for regulation targets, acceptable standards and remediation responsibility. The regulation targets for soil moving are the large scale projects subjected to Environment Impact Assessment in case of regulating soil moving by the project scale. If the soil moving is regulated by transport load, the targets are (1) actions applied to notification duty for change of land shape and quality by the National Land Planning and Utilization Act, (2) soils more than 1000 ㎥ by standard of small scale private corporation for registration in TOCYCLE, (3) soils more than 250 ㎥ by standard of object of permission in Belgium. Also, we proposed that the acceptable standards for substances in receiving soil are the same as that for self-regulation except one of alternatives. The supplement is that the soils may be accepted to the receiving site if contamination level of the site is lower than the receiving soil through comparison. In this regulation system, when soil contamination in the site identified at a later date, the obligation for soil remediation is preferentially imposed on the accredited soil management organization or the Soil Management Complex. However, an executive must be make a close investigation in the site whether it is certain or not. 3) Phase-in We analyzed strengths and weaknesses for self-regulation and obligatory regulation and suggested phase regulation in over several years as a compromise proposal. First of all, the self-regulation system is enforced for a certain period, and then the obligatory regulation system is imposed when institutional arrangements are prepared.

본 연구는 토양의 이동으로 인한 오염 확산을 방지하고 오염 발생부지에서의 정화책임을 명확하게 하기 위한 목적으로, 국내 관리 현황을 살펴보고 국외 관련 제도를 분석하여 국내 토양의 이동 관리체계(안)을 제안하였다. 토양의 이동 관리체계(안)은 자율적 규제, 의무적 규제, 단계적 규제로 구분하여 제시하였고 주요 정책제언은 다음과 같다. 1) 자율적 규제 「토양환경보전법」 제10조의4 제2항 개정을 통해 토양 반입 시 반입부지 소유주가 자발적으로 소유 부지와 반입토양에 대해 토양오염조사를 수행하도록 하고 이를 충실히 이행하였을 경우 추후 오염 발생 시 정화책임을 면책해 주는 제도를 제안하였다. 또한 토양오염조사는 토양오염조사기관을 통해 수행하여야 하며, 반입부지 및 반입토양에 대한 토양오염조사지침이 별도로 마련되어야 함을 제시하였다. 자율규제 시 반입토양의 허용기준은 (1) 우려기준의 70% 이하(중금속과 불소), 우려기준의 40% 이하(그 밖의 오염물질), (2) 우려기준의 80% 이하를 적용하거나 (3) 국내에 적합한 토양의 자유로운 사용을 위한 지침값 또는 예방기준을 개발하여 적용하는 것을 제안하였다. 2) 의무적 규제 벨기에 사례를 토대로 반입 수요처가 정해져 있을 경우 공인토양관리기관을 통해 운반 허가를 받아 반입부지로 이동하거나 수요처가 정해져 있지 않을 경우 「토양환경보전법」상 토양관리단지의 기능을 확대하는 방안으로 토양관리단지를 통해 운반 허가를 받고 임시로 토양관리단지로 이동하는 방안을 제안하였다. 공인토양관리기관과 토양관리단지는 반출부지에서 제출한 기술보고서를 검토하고 적합성을 판단하여 이를 승인하고 운반을 허가하는 역할을 수행하도록 하고, 기존의 전표관리시스템을 이용하여 운반 과정을 관리하고 최종 운반확인증이 제출되면 공인토양관리기관과 토양관리단지는 토양관리증을 발급하도록 제안하였다. 또한 해당 지자체에서는 이를 활용하여 토지대상 반입 이력을 기록하는 방안을 제시하였다. 의무적 규제 대상 및 규모는 사업의 규모로 규제할 경우 환경영향평가 대상사업을 대상으로 할 것을 제안하였고, 토양의 이동량 규모로 규제할 경우 (1) 「국토의 계획 및 이용에 관한 법률」 시행령 제53조3호 해석에 따른 토지의 형질 변경 신고 기준(가, 나에 한함)에 준하는 규모, (2) 토석정보공유시스템의 등록 소규모 민간공사 대상 기준에 따른 1000㎥ 이상의 규모, (3) 벨기에 토양운반 허가 대상 기준에 따른 250㎥ 이상의 규모를 대상으로 할 것을 제안하였다. 한편 허용기준은 자율적 규제 시 허용기준으로 제시한 토양의 이동 허용기준(안)에 추가적으로 반입토양과 반입부지 오염도를 비교하여 반입토양오염도가 반입부지 오염도보다 낮을 경우 이동을 허용하는 방안을 제안하였다. 한편 정화책임은 우선적으로 기술보고서 및 운반 허가를 승인한 공인토양관리기관과 토양관리단지 관리자에게 있으며 이 때 반입부지에서 발생한 오염이 토양 반입으로 인한 오염이 명백한지에 대한 면밀한 조사가 수반되도록 하며 토양을 반입한 후 반입부지 사용 과정에서 토양오염을 발생시킬 수 있는 행위가 있는 경우에는 반입부지 소유자에게 정화책임이 부과될 수 있음을 제시하였다. 3) 단계적 규제 자율적 규제와 의무적 규제의 장?단점을 분석하여 이를 보완할 수 있는 절충안으로 단계적 규제를 제안하였다. 일정 기간 동안 자율적 규제를 통해 자발적인 토양 이동 관리가 이루어질 수 있도록 하고, 관리체계를 도입할 수 있는 여건이 갖추어지면 의무적 규제로 강화하는 방안을 제안하였다.