환경생태유량, 친수용수 등 물수요 변화에 대응하는 물환경 정책 개발 연구

Along with enhanced living standards and environmental awareness, the public’s interest which has previously been confined to safe drinking water is now being extended to ecosystem conservation and pleasant waterfront. As a result, the demand for 'more' and 'cleaner' water needed for the environment(ecology), scenery and recreational activity is on the rise. In order to respond to citizens' diverse needs while ensuring the sustainability of water management, water must be secured and managed in a sustainable manner and its demand must be rationally coordinated from the planning stage. This study analyzes the demand for newly-emerged water environmental services by water use sector and investigates the water management policy which reflects these changes. This study presents the following improvements in water management policy by considering future changes in water demand and problems of the current river flow management system. 1) Redefining environmental standards on aquatic ecosystem The environmental standards on aquatic ecosystem needs to be newly defined and used as the legal grounds for ensuring environmental flow. For example, the goals of ecological integrity including the environmental flow which must be achieved in public waters can be defined in the "Water Quality and Aquatic Ecosystems Conservation Law" or the “Water Quality Management Plan.” Even a declarative stipulation of the environmental standards on the environmental flow may enable implementation of a policy to secure environmental flow. Water quality standards for recreational activities must be newly established or included in the existing standards . In particular, the quality standards on water for recreational activities must be able to provide clear information to help the river and lake users determine the suitability of water quality for recreational activities. 2) Defining and suggesting environmental flow for ecologically important small and medium-sized rivers Within the current legal framework, we propose that the environmental management agency can assess the environmental flow for ecologically important small and medium-sized rivers and collaborate with the river management agency. Based on the "Wildlife Protection and Management Act" and the "Wetlands Conservation Act", the environmental management agency can investigate changes in the water flow and ecosystem system in protected areas and use the results to secure water flow and minimize artificial changes in water flow in the protected areas. Furthermore, the river management agency can notify the instream flow of the ecologically sensitive rivers based on the environmental flow requirement assessed by the environmental management agency. Latest scientific methods should be applied in calculating the environmental flow for ecologically sensitive rivers so that the seasonal variability and not the minimum rate is taken into consideration. 3) Coordinating the existing water rights with economic incentives Measures were reviewed to coordinate the water rights accompanied by economic incentives for the sectors potentially in competition for water use. In case of the trade-off between the agricultural water use and environmental flow, the large number of users may lead to significant transaction and administrative costs when signing water demand adjustment agreements with individual water users. In comparison, it may be more suitable to adjust the water rights between the industrial water users and environmental flow as a small number of users use over 90% of the permitted water and as the measure can be selectively applied to users that experience loss in proportion to water supply restriction time. The amount of economic compensation for the existing water use adjustment can be set at a level higher than the sum of the marginal utility of household, agricultural and industrial water and the transaction and administrative cost and lower than the marginal utility of environmental flow based on the quantitative estimation of the marginal utilities of each water use and environmental flow. 4) Policy measures in consideration of future enactment of an integrated water management act The study presents legal and institutional improvements by taking into account the future enactment of an integrated water resource management act. The “Framework Act on Water Management” (draft) currently under discussion lacks of the consideration on the aquatic ecosystems. It must be clarified in the fundamental principle of the act that water must be managed according to the public trust doctrine and that the ecosystem is a legitimate water user. A system must also be established to enable regular reviews of the water infrastructures operating rules. Moreover, the overall water rights system must be restructured, an agency must be established to oversee and coordinate water rights including environmental flow, and water withdrawal permit system must be in place for ground water as well as surface water.

생활수준과 환경의식이 높아지면서, 과거 안전한 먹는 물에 국한되던 물에 대한 국민의 관심이 생태계 보전, 쾌적한 친수환경 등으로 확장되고 있다. 시민들의 다양한 요구에 부응하면서도 물관리의 지속가능성을 확보하기 위해서는 계획 단계에서부터 합리적으로 물수요를 조정하고 지속가능한 방안으로 확보?관리되어야 한다. 이에 본 연구는 새롭게 대두되는 물환경 서비스 수요를 분석하고, 이를 반영할 수 있는 물관리 정책방향을 연구하였다. 국내에서 생?공?농업용수 등 하천에서 취수?이용하는 물에 대한 자료는 비교적 잘 구축되어 있는 반면 생태, 어업, 경관, 레크리에이션 등과 관련된 하천 내 물이용에 대한 자료는 잘 구축되어 있지 않았다. 하천 내 물이용 중에서 담수에서의 어로어업은 80년대 이래로 감소 추세이지만, 수상레저와 관련된 지표는 증가 추세를 보였다. 하천과 관련된 문화 활동에 참여하는 인구는 다른 분야에 비해서는 미미한 수준이지만 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 물과 관련된 레크리에이션이나 관광활동에 참여하는 인구가 총 인구의 20%를 상회하는 미국이나, 하천 수변의 이용자 수가 연간 1억 8천만 명에 달하는 일본의 사례를 볼 때, 그리고 수질?수생태계에 대한 국민의 관심 수준을 고려할 때, 앞으로 국내에서도 생태계 보호 및 레크리에이션과 관련된 물이용이 지금보다 더 활발해질 것으로 예상된다. 현행 하천유지유량 관리 제도는 그동안의 제도 발전 및 성과에도 불구하고 다음과 같은 문제점이 있었다. 하천유지유량은 수질, 생태, 경관 등 7가지 항목별로 필요한 유량의 최댓값으로 결정?고시되므로 특정 항목의 필요유량에 의해 하천유지유량이 크게 좌우될 수 있는데, 각 항목에 대한 우선순위나 조정원칙이 부재하였다. 하천유량이 생?공?농업용수로 과다하게 할당된 경우에는 기존 수리권을 조정하여 하천유지유량을 확보하는 것이 유일한 대안이나, 허가(갱신)기한이 정해지지 않은 관행수리권이 여전히 존재하는 등 기존 하천수사용자의 수리권 조정을 기대하기 어려운 상황이다. 평균적인 최소유량으로 하천유지유량이 규정되므로 하천생태계가 필요로 하는 유량의 역동성을 확보하기 어려운 조건이며, 대하천 주요지점을 중심으로 하천유지유량이 고시되므로 생태적으로 중요한 중?소규모의 하천은 유량 확보의 우선순위가 낮다. 또한 생태계 보호, 친수활동 등 물이용 목적을 보호할 수 있는 수질기준이 미흡한 것으로 분석되었다. 앞으로의 물수요 변화와 현행 하천유량 관리제도의 문제점을 고려하여 다음과 같이 물관리 정책의 개선방안을 제시하였다. 먼저 환경생태유량 확보를 위한 법적 근거로 활용될 수 있도록 수생태계 환경기준을 새로 규정할 필요가 있다. 예를 들어, ?수질 및 수생태계 보전에 관한 법률?이나 에 공공수역에서 달성하고자 하는 하천 유량을 포함해 수생태계 건강성 목표(기준)를 설정할 수 있다. 유량에 대한 환경기준을 선언적으로 규정하더라도 이에 근거하여 환경생태유량 확보정책을 추진하는 것이 가능하다. 그리고 하천?호소를 이용하는 사람들이 물놀이에 적합한 수질인지 명확히 확인할 수 있도록 친수활동 수질기준을 새로 만들거나 기존 생활환경기준을 개정하는 것이 필요하다. 둘째로 현행 법체계 내에서 환경관리청이 생태적으로 중요한 중소하천에 대해 환경생태유량을 산정하고 하천관리청과 협력하여 유량 확보방안을 강구하는 방안을 대안으로 제시하였다. 환경관리청은 ?야생생물 보호 및 관리에 관한 법률?이나 ?습지보전법?을 근거로 보호지역의 유량변화와 생태계 변화를 조사하고, 이를 토대로 하천관리청과 보호지역의 유량 확보 또는 인위적인 유량변동의 최소화 방안을 모색할 수 있다. 더 나아가 생태적으로 민감한 하천에 대해 환경관리청이 환경생태유량을 산정하고, 하천관리청에 환경생태유량을 반영해 하천유지유량을 고시하도록 하천유지유량 산정?고시 절차를 개선하는 것도 방안이 될 수 있다. 생태적으로 민감한 하천에 대해서는 최소 유량이 아니라 계절별 변동성을 고려할 수 있는 보다 최신의 과학적인 방법을 사용하여 환경생태유량을 산정하는 작업이 진행되어야 한다. 셋째로 잠재적 물이용 경쟁 부문 간에 경제적 보상이 수반되는 수리권 조정방안을 검토하였다. 발전용수를 제외하면 용수 공급량 측면에서는 농업용수와 생활용수를 대상으로 환경생태유량으로의 수리권 양도를 추진할 수 있지만, 다수의 사용자가 존재하므로 개별 물사용자와 수요 조절계약을 맺기에는 거래비용 및 행정비용이 크게 발생하는 문제가 있다. 한편, 공업용수의 경우에 소수의 물사용자가 허가량의 90% 이상을 사용하고, 농업용수와 달리 용수공급 제한시간에만 비례하여 손실이 발생하는 사용자만을 선별하여 대책을 추진할 수 있다는 점에서 수리권 조정의 대상으로 삼기에 적합한 측면이 있다. 수리권 조정에 따른 경제적 보상 수준은, 생?농?공업 용수와 환경생태유량의 한계효용에 대한 정량적인 추정 결과에 근거하여 생?농?공업 용수의 한계효용에 거래비용?행정비용을 더한 것보다는 크고 환경생태유량의 한계효용보다는 낮은 수준으로 결정할 수 있을 것이다. 끝으로 향후 통합물관리법 제정을 고려하여 법률 및 제도 개선방안을 제시하였다. 현재 논의 중인 ?물관리기본법?(안)은 수질 및 수생태계에 대한 고려가 미비하므로, 공공신탁원칙에 따라 물을 관리하고 생태계가 적법한 물이용자임을 법의 기본 이념에 밝힐 필요가 있다. 수자원시설의 건설 후에도 시설의 운영에 따른 사회?경제적인 편익과 그에 따른 환경영향을 주기적으로 검토하여 환경관리청이 시설의 운영방식을 변경하도록 시설 관리?운영자에게 요구할 수 있는 제도가 마련되어야 한다. 또한 전반적으로 수리권제도를 개선하고 환경생태유량을 포함해 수리권 관리 전문기구를 설립하는 것이 필요하다.

경제적 보상; 공공신탁이론; 수리권; 하천유지유량; 환경기준; Environmental Flow; Economic Incentives; Instream Flow; Public Trust Theory; Recreational Water; Water Rights