빅데이터를 활용한 환경보건서비스에 관한 기초연구

The recent growth in public’s interest in and awareness of environmental health has given rise to calls for improving quality of life. In response, demands for environmental health services combined with ICT have increased along with the wide usage of mobile and social network services. The purpose of this study is to review the development of environmental health service utilizing big data. To accomplish its goals, the study covers the following: (1) investigating both concepts of environmental health service and big data (2) diagnosing the status and cases of big data utilization in environmental health based on overseas cases (3) reviewing the methodology of using big data in analyzing the demands for environmental health service (4) suggesting the development direction of ICT environmental health. Based on the study's research results, the following implications for the development of ICT environmental health were suggested. First, it is important to establish a basis for big data analysis. The performance of environmental health service can be examined through big data analysis. Second, ICT environmental health service should be developed in a way that reflects consumer needs. Finally, it is necessary to provide two-way information on environmental health. This study may serve as a basis for the development of environmental health service utilizing big data.

최근 환경보건에 대한 국민의 관심과 인식이 증가함에 따라 삶의 질을 높이고자 하는 수요가 함께 증가하였다. 이에 대응하여 환경보건서비스의 개념이 대두되었고 최근에는 모바일, SNS(Social Network Service) 등의 확산으로 인해 ICT 기술을 접목한 환경보건서비스에 대한 수요가 높아지고 있는 추세이다. 이와 관련한 가장 중요한 핵심사항은 빅데이터이고 우리나라는 정부3.0의 추진을 통해 빅데이터의 활용성이 증대되기 시작하였다. 한편 환경보건 분야에서는 빅데이터에 대한 관심은 존재하나 분석 및 활용방안에 대한 논의가 활발히 이루어지고 있지 않다. 최근 환경보건정책은 중앙정부 주도의 정책에서 더 나아가 국민이 정책에 참여하는 방향으로 추진되고 있고 이에 본 연구에서는 환경보건서비스를 제공할 수 있는 도구로서 ICT를 활용한 환경보건서비스 개발 방안에 대하여 검토하였다. 우선 환경보건서비스 및 빅데이터의 개념을 조사하고, 국내외 빅데이터 동향 및 관련 조직 등에 대하여 정리하였고, 국내 환경보건 분야에서 빅데이터의 현황과 활용 사례를 조사하여 환경보건 빅데이터의 활용성을 증대하기 위한 시사점을 도출하였다. 또한 빅데이터 분석기법과 방법론 등 빅데이터를 활용한 환경보건서비스 수요 분석을 위한 방법론을 검토하였다. 이를 통해 본 연구는 환경보건 빅데이터를 활용한 ICT 환경보건서비스의 개발 방안을 1) 빅데이터 활용 환경보건정책 기반 구축, 2) ICT 접목 환경보건서비스 발굴, 3) 양방향 환경보건서비스 제공 방안으로 제안하였다. 우선 빅데이터를 활용하여 환경보건서비스의 개발 방향과 동향을 분석하여 수요를 파악한 후, 신규 환경보건서비스 개발 또는 기존 환경보건서비스의 기능 강화의 측면에서 ICT 기술을 접목한 환경보건서비스 항목을 발굴하고, 이를 통해 맞춤형 양방향 서비스를 제공할 수 있도록 제안하였다. 본 연구는 빅데이터 활용을 통한 환경보건서비스 개발을 위한 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있고, 향후 지속적인 관련 정책 및 R&D 연구를 통해 유비쿼터스 환경보건서비스가 실현될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

환경보건정책; 환경보건서비스; 빅데이터; 소셜 빅데이터; ICT