인과지도(Causal Loop)를 활용, 미래 물수급관리 정책 지원을 위한 기초연구

본 연구에서는 미래의 물수급관리를 위한 정책 지원의 기초가 되는 연구를 수행하였다. 미래의 물수요 및 공급에 관련되는 인자들을 도출하였으며, 사회·경제 및 기후변화 요인을 고려하여 관련인자들을 도출하였다. 물수급과 관련된 인자들을 관련계획과 선행연구들을 검토하여 도출하고자 하였으며, 시스템다이나믹스 방법론을 구현하는 모델을 작성하기 이전 단계에 문제의 상호관계를 파악하는 개념화 작업에 주로 사용되는 도구인 인과지도(causal loop)를 이용하여 물수급관리를 위한 도출된 인자들의 인과관계를 나타내었다. 기존의 국내 계획들을 토대로, 물수요를 산정하는 인자를 ① 생활용수, ② 공업용수, ③ 농업용수 및 ④ 하천유지유량으로 결정하였으며, 물공급을 산정하는 인자로는 ① 하천수, ② 댐 및 저수지, ③ 지하수, ④ 대체수원으로 나타내었다. 관련인자의 영향 및 상호작용을 표현하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 우선 물수요 및 공급과 관련하여 기존 시스템다이내믹스 방법을 적용한 사례들을 토대로, 물수요와 공급에 해당하는 인자들의 설정 및 관계 작성을 고찰하였다. 물수요와 공급의 균형지표로써 지속가능성 지표(Sustainability Index)를 산정한 예, 물수요와 공급의 균형지표로써 총공급과 총수요의 비율로 나타내는 적절성(Water Adequacy Index), 외부에서 공급받는 물의 비율을 반영하는 자립성(Self-sufficiency Index) 및 연간 투자비와 총수요의 비율을 나타내는 비용 지표(Cost Index)로 표현하는 예를 참고하였다. 상수도 재정의 지속가능한 관리를 위한 모델 작성 사례를 토대로 요금과 소비자 행동의 관계 및 재정의 영향 관계를 확인하였다. 획득한 내용을 바탕으로 정의한 물수요 및 물공급의 관련인자, 이들에 대한 사회·경제 및 기후변화의 영향인자들 간의 인과관계의 방향을 파악하고 인과지도를 작성하였다. 이와 더불어 기존의 연구결과를 바탕으로 재정과 관련한 인과지도를 작성하였다. 물수요-공급의 인과지도 내에서 재정의 인과지도는 ‘요금’ 인자를 통해 총공급과 총수요를 조절하는 가격에 반영하는 것이 가능하며, 물공급과 경제성장의 인과지도 내의 투자 항목에 ‘공급 투자를 위한 재원’을 반영하는 방법도 가능하다. 이들의 적용에 대하여는 완성된 인과지도를 모델로 발전시키는 과정에서 과거자료를 기반으로 한 인과관계의 검증 과정을 거치며 보완이 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 본 연구에서는 미래의 물수급관리를 위한 정책 지원을 위해 특히 사회·경제 및 기후변화 요인을 포함하여 미래의 물수요 및 공급에 관련되는 인자들을 도출하고, 미래 물수급관리의 정책 지원을 위해서 추가적으로 재정적 측면의 영향인자를 도출하고자 하였다. 도출된 인자들에 대하여는 기존의 다양한 사례들을 통하여 관련인자들 간의 영향 및 상호작용을 밝히고자 하였으며, 작성된 인과지도는 추후 시나리오를 기반으로 하는 미래 물수급전망 모델링을 수행함으로써 미래 물수급관리를 위한 의사지원에 활용될 수 있으며, 물수급 관리의 정책방향 작성에 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

This study reviewed existing methods of water budget management. Major factors in relation to future water demand and supply, and related socio-economic factors as well as climate change concerns were identified. Factors were selected from existing literatures and relations between factors were drawn using a causal loop, which is used for conceptual structurisation as a basis of system dynamics model construction. Factors defined for water demand were ① Domestic water, ② Industrial water, ③ Agricultural water, and ④ River maintenance water, and ① River flow, ② Water in reservoirs, ③ Groundwater, and ④ Replacement water were identified as the main sources of water supply. Existing literatures which applied system dynamics methods on water budget problems were reviewed in order to identify the effects of related factors and their interactions. Some examples that established balancing indicators for water budget management were referenced. Examples of the balancing indicators include substantiality index, water adequacy index, self-sufficiency index and cost index. Changes in consumer behaviour in relation to cost and financial impact on water budget were also identified through literature review. A causal loop diagram for water budget management was designed first by using the main factors of water demand and water supply. Additional socio-economic factors as well as climate change concerns were then added on the initial diagram. A loop diagram that reflects financial impact was drawn on a separate page. The financial loop can influence the cost of water that would control the quantity of water demand and water supply. It can also be used as a control loop for water budget management loop by inserting it in the investment factor. The methods for reflection would require complementation. The main purpose of this study was to identify the main factors of future water demand and supply management, including key socio-economic and climate change related elements. Financial impact factors were also assumed to be a control factor of the future water budget management method. Interactions between related factors were also investigated through literature review. It is expected that the output of this study would be used as the base map of the future water budget management modelling as well as the main structure of decision support system.

물수급관리; 인과지도; 기후변화; 사회경제변화