대기오염물질 배출사업장의 대기질 영향 분석 연구

In this study, we tried to establish a research methodology based on observed data analysis to estimate air quality impact by air pollution emitted from large stationary emission sources. Statistic analyzes was carried out using various measurements including real-time air pollution monitoring data, satellite observation data, and aircraft observation data in order to obtain a more objective and quantitative result. Based on the analysis result, we also tried to propose the air pollutants management policy related to the existing and future planned emission facilities. For a more detailed analysis, we focused on the case of Yeongheung coal-fired power plant, which is one of the biggest point pollution sources in the metropolitan area. The correlation analysis result suggests that air pollutants emitted from power plant possibly affect the air quality in distant areas (up to 50~70km). This means that the impact of air quality by large stationary emission source could be worse than previously known. Considering the results of our study, some adjustment of the regional scope of environmental impact assesment may be necessary. The research methodology proposed in this study could be utilized for a more accurate atmospheric environmental impact assessment. We also expect to use our research methodology for the site selection of large stationary emission source.

본 연구에서는 실시간 대기오염물질 모니터링 자료, 원격측정 자료, 항공 측정 자료 등 대기오염물질 배출 대형사업장 인근과 수도권의 대기질을 객관적으로 모니터링할 수 있는 관측 자료에 근거하여 배출 대기오염물질의 영향 범위 등 배출시설의 인근 지역 대기질 영향을 정량적으로 추정할 수 있는 연구 방법론을 마련하고 기존 배출 시설 및 향후 증설 예정 배출시설의 오염물질 배출 관리와 관련하여 정책을 제언하였다. 보다 구체적인 분석을 위해 본 연구에서는 수도권 지역 내에서 가장 큰 대기오염물질 배출원 중 하나인 영흥화력발전소 사례에 초점을 맞추었다. 영흥도와 인근 지역 대기질의 상관성 분석을 통해 발전소에서 배출된 대기오염물질이 50~70km 떨어진 지역의 대기질에도 영향을 미칠 가능성이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이는 널리 알려진 것보다 대형사업장에서 배출된 대기오염물질의 대기질 영향이 심각할 수 있음을 의미한다. 본 연구의 결과를 고려할 때 사전 환경영향평가 및 사후환경조사 지역 범위 기준이 제고되어야 한다고 판단된다. 또한 향후 대형 대기오염물질 배출사업장 입지 선정 시 보다 정확한 대기환경영향을 산정할 수 있도록 인접 지역 배출사업장의 대기질 영향을 관측 자료를 이용해 실증적으로 분석하는 등 본 연구에서 제시한 연구 방법론을 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

대기오염물질; 배출사업장; 석탄화력발전; 대기질 영향; 환경영향평가; Air Pollution; Emission Source; Coal Fired Power Plant; Air Quality Impact; Environmental Impact Assessment