지역기반 환경보건정책 지원 방안 연구(I) : 한국형 CARE 프로그램을 중심으로

본 연구에서는 지역사회의 다양한 환경유해인자로 인한 환경보건문제들을 진단하고 이를 해결하기 위하여 국내 환경보건문제 현황과 국외의 지역기반 환경보건정책 지원수단의 절차와 방법론에 대해서 살펴보고, 이를 토대로 우리나라에 적용 가능한 지역기반 환경보건 정책지원 프로그램의 기본 틀과 도입 타당성을 제시하였다. 국내 환경보건문제 현황을 파악하기 위해 우리나라 지역사회 환경보건 이슈, 환경유해인자의 분포, 환경유해인자 노출인구의 특성, 건강영향의 지역적 분포 등 환경보건 현황을 살펴보고, 이를 토대로 지역기반 환경보건정책 지원수단의 필요성을 도출하였다. 또한 선진국에서 수행하고 있는 지역기반 환경보건정책 지원수단으로 미국 환경보호청의 CARE 프로그램, 세계보건기구의 지역 환경보건실행계획, 호주의 지방정부 환경보건 위해관리 절차를 면밀하게 검토하였다. 국외 지역기반 환경보건 정책수단 중에서 가장 체계화되어 있는 미국 환경보호청의 CARE 프로그램의 단계별 절차, 지침서, 정보, 지역 환경보건문제 우선순위 선정 방법론, 지역사회 실행 방안 등을 집중적으로 분석하였다. 이를 토대로 국내 여건을 고려한 한국형 CARE 프로그램인 지역기반 환경보건 정책지원 프로그램의 기본 원칙과 기본 틀을 제시하였다. 지역 환경보건정책 지원을 위한 한국형 CARE 프로그램은 기본적으로 ‘지역 사회 참여형’, ‘중앙정부 주도의 하향식 형태와 지역사회 중심의 상향식을 결합한 하이브리드(hybrid) 방식’, ‘지역사회 역량 및 파트너십 강화’, ‘과학에 기반한 정책 수단’, ‘수용체 중심의 건강영향에 근거한 지역사회 환경보건정책 수립’ 등 5가지 원칙을 토대로 구축할 필요가 있다. 한국형 지역기반 환경보건 정책지원 프로그램의 기본 틀은 환경보건정책 지원방안 계획 단계, 환경보건 현황 분석단계, 환경보건 이슈 우선순위 선정단계, 위해저감 계획 및 실행단계, 이행과정 사후 모니터링 단계로 구축하였다. 또한 지역기반 환경보건 정책지원 프로그램을 도입하기 위해서는 향후 환경보건 조사?평가기술, 취약성 평가 및 우선순위선정기술, 위해저감 및 위해소통기술에 대한 개발과 표준화가 필요하다. 지역기반 환경보건 정책지원 프로그램은 현재 환경보건문제인 환경유해인자와 건강영향의 인과관계를 명확하게 규명하기 어려운 한계점에 대해 오염원, 매체, 노출, 건강영향까지 문제를 포괄적으로 파악하고, 환경오염으로 인한 건강영향을 단계별로 관리할 수 있다. 또한 지역 내에서 문제를 일으킨 원인 제공자와 그로 인해 영향을 받는 당사자들을 참여시켜 지역에서 발생된 환경문제를 더욱 효과적으로 해결하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This study diagnosed environmental health issues of local communities caused by various environmentally hazardous factors and reviewed the measures devised by other countries to support community-based environmental health policies. Based on the research results, this study proposed a framework and feasibility of the community-based environmental health supporting programme by taking into account the characteristics of Korea’s system. To analyze the status of domestic environmental health issues, this study identified Korea’s community environmental health issues, regional distribution of environmentally hazardous factors, characteristics of the population exposed to environmentally hazardous factors and regional distribution of health impacts. Based on the results, the need for the means to support community-based environmental health policies was derived. Also, this study reviewed the means of supporting community-based environmental health policies employed by the US EPA, the World Health Organization and the Australian government. A comprehensive analysis was conducted on the US EPA CARE programme which is the most systematic among the means of supporting environmental health policies. Based on the findings, this study proposed a framework and principle on policy support programme of community-based environmental health by considering the characteristic of Korea’s system. The policy support programme of community-based environmental health should be established based on the following principles: (1) engagement of local communities; (2) combination of government-led top-down system with community-based bottom-up approach; (3) strengthening the capacity and partnership of local communities; (4) science-based policy tools; and (5) health?based risk with focus on the receptors. The framework of Korea’s policy support programme of community-based environmental health suggested the following steps: (1) establish plans for supporting environmental health policy; (2) analyze the status of communities’ environmental health; (3) define the priority among environmental health issues; (4) develop and execute risk reduction plan; and (5) evaluate progress and plan for the future. To introduce the community-based environmental health supporting programme, environmental health investigation and evaluation technology, vulnerability assessment and priority-setting technology and risk reduction and risk communication technology should be developed and standardized. The difficulty of explaining the causal relationship between environmentally hazardous factors and health impacts can be addressed by comprehensively identifying the issues ranging from pollution source, media, exposure and health impact through the community-based environmental health supporting programme. Also, health impact can also be managed step-by-step. This will contribute to effectively addressing environmental risks through the collaborative partnership between business owners and managers and local residents.

지역 환경오염; CARE 프로그램; 환경보건정책; 지역기반 환경보건 정책지원 프로그램; Environment Pollution of Community; CARE Programme; Community; Environmental Health Policy; Policy Support Programme of Community-Based Environmental Health