환경평가시 대안 설정 및 평가에 관한 연구

Keywords

환경영향평가, 대안의 설정?평가 절차, 다단계 대안 검토, 대안 설정?평가지표, Environmental Impact Assessment, Alternative Comparison, Alternative Analysis, Multiple alternative Scheme

Abstract

The Environment Impact Assessment(EIA) is a core administrative procedure needed to avoid or minimize the inevitable environmental impairment caused by development projects and administrative policies, plans, and programmes. While there are many procedural methodologies of the EIA process, the Alternative analysis of the EIA is one of the most important methodologies needed to achieve the purpose of the EIA procedure. However, the current the EIA practice in Korea does not give much attention to the Alternative analysis and does not carry out Alternative schemes and comparisons appropriately. The purpose of this study is to clarify the problems of the Alternative analysis in the EIA process and provide procedural guideline of the Alternative analysis. This study consists of reviews of EIA Alternative cases in Korea and other countries, Alternative studies of four major development project types, the procedural and methodological improvements of Alternative scheme and comparison of EIA. As a part of this study, several cases of the EIA Alternative analysis of foreign countries and Korea are reviewed to provide a general insight of the problems of EIA Alternative comparison of Korea EIA and what the strength of EIA Alternative comparison of foreign countries are, especially regarding the adoption of multiple Alternative schemes and comparisons in the EIA process. The most prominent problem of the EIA Alternative comparison conducted in Korea is that the compared alternatives have almost the same land use planning and, as a result, the EIA Alternative comparison is not effective, almost meaningless. To figure out how to improve the EIA Alternative analysis, this study focuses on the four major development project types: urban development, industrial complex development, road construction, and dam construction. These development types represent an areal development, a linear development, and public infrastructure, and have a unique planning and decision-making procedure. Due to the uniqueness of each development types, the expected environmental effects are also quite different from each other because of the environmental properties of the selected site of each development project types. Thus, to enhance the effectiveness of EIA Alternative comparison, the foremost process is to identify the expected environmental effects of a specific development project caused by the natural/social environmental conditions of the planned site and the natural properties of the development project itself. The next step in enhance the Alternative comparison is a procedural amendment of the EIA to allow multiple Alternative schemes and comparisons to select the best Alternative that achieves the project goal. The conclusion of this study suggests these findings: the candidates of the environmental attributes that can be used in the quantitative comparisons of EIA Alternatives, the procedural amendment of EIA Alternative comparison including multi-comparisons and strengthening the EIA committees that prepare the EIA reports.

미래를 예측하는 환경영향평가 과정에서 발생 가능한 불확실성을 줄이기 위해서는 대안의 설정과 체계적인 평가가 가장 기본적인 사항 중 하나이다. 그러나 현재 국내의 대안 평가는 충분한 근거나 정보의 분석 없이 형식적으로 이루어지는 경향이 크며, 환경영향을 저감할 수 있는 다양한 대안의 검토 없이 사업자 또는 작성자가 의도하는 대안이 선택되도록 편향되게 대안을 설정?평가하는 사례가 많은 것이 현실이다. 따라서 본 연구는 환경평가의 유형에 따라 적용할 수 있는 합리적인 대안 설정?평가 방안과 기법에 대해 연구하여 개발사업의 실시로 인한 환경적 문제점을 최소화하고 효율적이고 지속가능성을 담보할 수 있는 환경평가가 시행되도록 하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 국내 대안의 설정?평가는 ?환경영향평가서등 작성 등에 관한 규정?, ?전략환경영향평가 업무 매뉴얼? 등에서 대안의 종류 및 설정방법, 평가 대상사업별 대안 설정?평가시 주요 검토사항 등에 대해 제시하고 있으나, 구체적인 대안의 설정, 검토 방법에 관한 내용이 제시되어 있지 않다. 전략환경영향평가서와 환경영향평가서 사례를 검토한 결과, 형식적인 대안 설정?비교 실시, 제시된 대안 간 실효적 차이 미흡, 대안 비교시 장단점 분석에 대한 구체적인 근거 자료 미제시, 사업대상지 주변 입지특성 분석 미반영 등의 문제점이 나타난 것으로 미루어보아 현재 국내의 환경영향평가 관련 규정이나 지침으로는 대안의 설정?평가가 효과적으로 실시되지 않고 있는 실정이다. 국내외 대안 설정?평가에 관한 현황 분석을 통하여 본 연구에서는 상위계획과 개발계획의 측면에서 대안 설정?평가시 고려사항을 구상하였다. 상위계획에 대한 전략환경영향평가시 기존의 5가지 대안 유형 중 수단?방법, 수요?공급 대안 유형을 활용하여 거시적인 관점에서 대안이 설정될 필요가 있다. 개발계획의 대안 설정?평가는 다양한 개발사업의 유형과 특성 및 절차에 적합하고 차별화된 대안 작성이 이루어질 수 있도록 제도적 개선이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 도시개발, 산업단지개발, 도로개발, 댐건설사업의 4가지 유형에 따른 사업의 특성 및 절차, 환경영향평가 사례 검토 등을 통하여 사업별 대안 설정 현황에 대해 분석하여 제도 및 절차 개선을 통한 효과적이고 실효적인 대안 설정?평가를 유도할 수 있는 방안을 제안하였다. 본 연구의 내용을 종합적으로 정리하여 다음과 같은 5가지의 개선 방안을 제안하고자 한다. 첫째, 실효적으로 차별성 있는 대안을 설정?평가하기 위해 개발계획의 수립절차에 따른 기본구상, 개발로 인하여 예상되는 주요 환경영향요인 분석, 주요 환경영향요인에 대하여 차별화된 대안 설정, 대안의 검토 및 평가의 4단계 절차를 구상하였다. 둘째, 대안 간 객관적이고 계량화된 평가를 실현하기 위해 자연환경, 생활환경, 사회환경의 분류에 따른 세부 지표를 선정하여 제안하였다. 셋째, 계획수립 단계별로 최소 3개 대안(개발친화적인 대안, 친환경적인 대안, 중도안)을 설정?평가할 것을 제안하였다. 넷째, 실효적인 대안 설정?평가를 위해 환경영향평가협의회 단계를 활용한 다단계 대안 검토 절차를 구상하였다. 개발계획수립 단계에서의 계획수립주체, 환경영향평가협의회 단계에서의 심의위원, (전략)환경영향평가서에서의 협의담당자 및 검토기관에 의해 3단계 대안 검토가 이루어질 수 있도록 제안하였다. 다섯째, 객관적인 지표를 활용하여 대안 간 장단점을 계량적으로 평가할 수 있는 매트릭스 기법과 점수를 활용한 평가 방안과 전문가 의견을 서술형으로 기술하는 방안을 함께 사용하여 정량적 평가와 정성적 서술을 기반으로 한 상호보완적 대안 검토 방안의 활용을 제안하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 환경영향평가 실시에 있어서 효과적인 대안 설정?평가가 가능할 것으로 예상되는 개선 방안에 대해 제안하였으나, 향후 환경영향평가 제도의 개선, 사업유형별 환경영향지표의 개발 및 검증, 다양한 이해당사자가 참여할 수 있는 대안 설정 방안의 연구, 환경영향평가서상 대안 설정?평가 작성 방안의 연구 등을 지속적으로 실시하여 보다 내실 있는 대안의 설정?평가가 실시될 수 있도록 해야 한다.