지하수 의존도에 따른 수생태계 관리를 위한 기저유출지표 개발 및 활용방안 연구

최근 기후변화와 같은 자연현상으로 물 부족이 사회 문제로 대두되고 있으며 이와 같은 물 부족 문제는 앞으로 더욱 심화될 것으로 예상된다. 물 순환에 있어 대기 중에서 떨어지는 빗물 중 대부분은 지하로 침투되며 지표면에 떨어져 담수로 사용되는 수자원의 양은 상대적으로 적다. 따라서 급속한 인구증가, 도시화 그리고 산업화로 인한 물 수요의 증가는 보다 적극적인 지하수 활용의 필요성을 낳고 있다. 그러나 해외사례를 살펴보면 지하수의 과도한 이용은 기저유출의 저감으로 인하여 갈수기 시 하천이 건천화 되거나, 습지나 식물 군락지 등과 같은 다양한 지하수 의존형 수생태계가 나지로 변하는 등 생태계가 파괴되는 모습이 종종 목격된다. 또한 과도한 지하수 개발과 이용으로 인한 하천과 주변 생태계의 영향은 갈등과 분쟁으로 이어지게 된다. 이러한 문제들은 인간을 위한 물이용에서 비롯되었으며, 최근 미국과 호주, 유럽 일부 국가의 정책 결정자 사이에서는 지하수가 지표수를 이루는 근간이 되며 관련 생태계를 지탱해주는 중요한 수원이라는 올바른 인식이 확산되고 있다. 따라서 미국에서는 전국 단위의 기저유출지표를 개발하여 웹을 통해 서비스하고 있으며, 기저유출지표가 작은 지역과 높은 지역을 구분할 수 있어 지역별 지하수 이용 정책을 차별화 시킬수 있는 과학적 근거로 삼고 있다. 또한 미국의 캘리포니아와 텍사스 주를 비롯한 호주에서는 지하수 의존형 수생태계 지표(GDE index)를 개발하고 이를 지도화하여 전 국민에게 홍보하고 있으며, 아직 초기 단계이지만 지하수 분쟁 조정과 지하수 개발에 대한 사전 입지 선정 등에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 국내의 경우 전체 수자원 이용량 대비 지하수 이용량은 약 12%로서 해외 국가에 비해 상대적으로 지하수 이용비율은 적다. 또한 지하수가 눈에 보이지 않는 수자원이기 때문에 지표수에 비해 상대적으로 관심이 적었던 것이 사실이다. 국내 지하수 관련 법을 검토해 본 결과, 우리나라는 인간을 위한 지하수의 지속 가능한 이용에 초점을 두고 있기 때문에, 음용수를 위한 수질기준과 가뭄을 대비한 개발 가능한 지하수량에 대해서만 관심을 기울이고 있다. 그러나 ‘70년대 지하수 이용률은 전체 수자원의 약 3%에 불과한 수준이었지만, 최근에는 약 12%로 4배 이상 증가를 보이고 있다는 점과 개발가능량 대비 이용량을 초과하는 지역이 다수 존재하고 있다는 점, 최근 기후변화로 인해 가뭄이 점차 확대될 것이라는 전망 등은 그동안의 해외 사례에 비추어 보았을 때, 일부 지역에서는 기저유출 감소로 인한 하천 환경 영향과 지하수 의존형 수생태계 악화로 이어질 것으로 예상된다. 따라서 이에 대한 관리에 더 많은 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다. 본 연구를 통해 국내 하천에서 기저유출지표를 산정한 결과 기저유출이 전국하천 유량에 기여하는 비율은 연평균 약 40%인 것으로 나타났으며, 지역별로 20% 미만~ 80% 이상인 것으로 예측되었다. 따라서 기저유출지표가 적은 지역에서는 주변 생태계 보전을 위해 지하수 이용과 개발을 제한하는 것이 타당할 것이다. 또한 갈수기 때에는 그 비율이 더 증가하게 되는데, 낙동강 유역을 기준으로 약 72%의 하천 유량이 지하수로부터 공급되며, 계절별로는 12월과 1월의 겨울철에 90%를 상회하는 것으로 분석되었다. 이렇듯 기저유출은 하천 유량의 대부분 특히 갈수기 때의 유량을 지배하는 것으로 분석되었다. 따라서 갈수기의 하천 관리 핵심은 기저유출 관리라 해도 과언이 아닐 것이다. 이와 같은 기저유출은 수생태계와 밀접한 연관이 있으며, 저서형 무척추동물 서식과의 상관성이 매우 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 또한 U.S.EPA에서 개발된 모형을 통해 분석한 결과 기저유출 변화에 따라 저서형 무척추동물과 어류의 생물량이 크게 변화하는 것으로 예측되었다. 즉 본 연구를 통해 기저유출이 수생태계에 큰 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인하였으며, 이로 인해 기저유출의 중요성을 인식하고 관련 법?제도를 마련할 필요가 있을 것이다. 본 연구에서는 기저유출지표에 더하여 GDE index를 제시하였다. 이는 미국 캘리포니아지역을 대상으로 개발된 방법과 유사한 방법으로 구축하였다. 그러나 이는 제한적인 자료를 이용하여 구축된 것으로서, 향후 지하수 의존형 수생태계에 대한 데이터베이스 및 의존도 측정 등 국내 생태계에 적합한 지표로 개발된다면, 해외 국가와 같이 지표수와 지하수 관련 정책 활용에 과학적 근거로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 특히 지하수보전구역 지정을 위한 과학적 근거 제공, 지하수 개발에 따른 갈등과 분쟁을 조정하기 위한 정량적 지표 제공, 지표수-지하수의 통합관리 및 대규모 지하수 개발을 위한 입지 선정 등 다양한 분야에서 정책적 활용이 클 것으로 기대된다. 그러나 해외 국가에서도 오랜 기간 동안의 현장조사를 병행한 연구개발을 통해서 관련 지표를 마련하였고, 정책적 활용도를 높이기 위해 최근에 관련 법?제도를 정비하기 시작하였다. 따라서 우리나라 역시 신뢰성 높은 지표 개발을 위한 노력과 투자가 필요할 것이다. 이를 위해 관련 R&D 계획에 대한 로드맵을 제안하였으며, 관련 연구 이후 개선되어야할 법?제도에 대해 정리하였다. 한편 큰 흐름에서의 지표수-지하수 관련 정책은 긴 정책적 호흡을 갖고 세밀하게 준비하는 것이 타당하겠지만, 유역 차원의 지하수 이용에 대한 영향 조사 및 조사 항목 강화 등의 일부 제도에 있어서는 단기간에 개선되어야 할 것으로 보인다. 즉 지하수 이용 및 개발을 위해서는 지하수 영향조사 보고서를 작성하고, 이를 국토관리청에 허가를 받아야 하지만, 개별 사업으로 평가가 이뤄지다 보니 하천 유량에 미치는 영향이 미비하여 대부분의 사업이 허가되고 있다. 그러나 최근 연구와 같이 유역 차원의 영향 조사를 시행할 경우 하천 유량 및 생태에 큰 영향이 있을 것으로 분석되어 있으므로 유역 차원의 면밀한 조사를 우선 시행하고 관련 제도를 개선할 필요가 있다. 또한 온천 및 먹는 샘물 등의 대규모 지하수 개발 사업을 위한 영향 조사 항목 역시 개선이 시급하며, 기저유출과 지하수 의존형 수생태계에 미치는 영향 분석이 포함되어야 할 것이다. 그렇지 않을 경우 지하수 개발에 대한 갈등과 분쟁은 더욱 커지게 될 것으로 사료된다. 이 외에도 지하수보전구역 지정 등 현 제도의 개선안에 대해 정리하였다. 본 연구는 국내 하천에서 기저유출의 중요성에 대한 인식 제고와 지하수 의존형 수생태계 관리의 필요성을 환기시키고, 관련 지표 개발을 통해 인간과 자연을 위한 지하수의 지속가능한 이용과 관리를 위한 제도와 정책 수립에 있어 그 활용도가 매우 클 것으로 기대된다.

Water shortages due to natural phenomena, such as recent climate change have emerged as a social issue while problems related to the lack of such water are expected to be aggravated further in the future. In water circulation cycle, the amount of water resources used as freshwater is relatively small as most of rain that fall from the air is infiltrated into the ground rather than falling on the ground surface. Thus, the increase in water demand due to rapid population growth, urbanization and industrialization has given rise to the need for a more aggressive use of groundwater. If we look into the cases of other countries, however, excessive use of groundwater lowers baseflow and causes dry stream during the dry season or results in destruction of ecosystem with various groundwater-dependent ecosystems such as wetlands and plant communities turning into bare ground. In addition, an excessive development and use of ground water will have influence on the source river and nearby ecosystems, leading to conflict and dispute. These problems have resulted from anthropocentric use of water and policy makers of the United States, Australia and a number of European nations have recently recognized that groundwater is the foundation of surface water and serves an importance role of supporting the ecosystem. Thus, in the United States, a nationwide baseflow index has been developed and is provided to the public over the Web. As the areas with high and low baseflow indices can be distinguished, the data can be used as scientific evidence in differentiating groundwater use policy by region. Also, Australia and US states including California and Texas are developing groundwater dependent ecosystems index(GDE index) and mapping the information to publicize it to the public, raising expectations that it can be utilized in mediating groundwater-related conflicts and during pre-siting for groundwater development. In case of South Korea, ground water usage compared to the total capacity of water resources is about 12%, which is relatively small compared to other countries. Furthermore, it is true that ground water was not given close attention when compared with surface water due to the invisible nature of ground water. A study on domestic laws on ground water found that in South Korea, focus is only on drinking water quality standards and the amount of groundwater that can be developed in preparation of drought because the primary concern is sustainable use of groundwater for human. However, considering that the groundwater use rate within the entire water resources which merely stood at 3% in the 1970s recently grew over four folds to 12% and that usage has exceeded the amount that can be developed in numerous regions along with the prospect that drought will gradually be expanded due to recent global warming, some regions may see their river environment influenced by lowered baseflow and deterioration of groundwater dependent ecosystems, as attested by the cases of other countries. Therefore, more efforts must be made for their management. In this study, baseflow index of the country’s rivers was calculated and it was found that the contribution of baseflow to the nation‘s stream flow rate stood at an annual average of 40%, ranging from less than 20% to over 80% by region. Therefore, it would be reasonable to limit the use and development of groundwater for ecosystem conservation in regions with low baseflow index. In addition, as the proportion increases further during the dry season, around 72% of streamflow rate is supplied from groundwater in case of Nakdonggang River and the rate rises to over 90% in December and January of winter season. As such, it was found that baseflow dominates most of streamflow rate, in particular during the dry season. Therefore baseflow management is the key to river management in the dry season. Such baseflow is closely associated with aquatic ecosystems and highly correlated with benthic invertebrate habitat. In addition, a biomass analysis model developed by the EPA was used in an analysis which found that the biomass of benthic invertebrates and fish vary dramatically depending on changes in baseflow. That is, it was confirmed that baseflow has a great impact on aquatic ecosystems through the study, making it possible to recognize the importance of baseflow and the need to establish relevant laws and regulations. This study proposes the GDE index in addition to baseflow index. It was established by using a method similar to the one used in California, United States. However, it was established with limited resources and if developed in the future as an index appropriate for domestic ecosystem by building database on groundwater dependent ecosystem and measuring dependence, it could be used as a scientific basis of policies related to surface and ground water as in the cases of other nations. Such index is expected to be widely utilized in policy areas as they can provide scientific basis for the designation of groundwater conservation areas and quantitative index for adjusting disputes and conflicts involved in groundwater development; enable integrated management of surface and ground water; and be used during site selection for large-scale groundwater development. Even in foreign countries, however, such indices were developed through research and development in parallel with long-term site investigation in order to enhance utilization in policy related areas, and they recently began to realign related laws and regulations. Therefore, South Korea also needs to make investment and efforts to develop a highly reliable index. To that end, roadmap of R&D planning and laws and regulations that must be improved following related research have been presented in this study. On the other hand, although it is reasonable to closely prepare policies related to surface and ground water from a long-term policy perspective, some areas such as strengthening the impact survey and survey items related to the use of groundwater in the basin level need to be improved in the short term. In other words, although groundwater impact assessment should be performed to use or develop groundwater, assessment of individual project does not reflect the full impact on the streamflow and results in most of the projects being approved. However, close investigation in the watershed level must be conducted ahead of improving related regulations as significant impact on stream flow and ecology is identified when impact assessment is conducted in the watershed level as in the cases of recent studies. In addition, improvements in groundwater impact assessment for large-scale development projects such as hot spring and drinking water is urgent, and impact analysis on baseflow and groundwater-dependent ecosystems must also be included. Otherwise, conflicts and disputes over groundwater development will only worsen. Additionally we specified measures to improve the current system including the designation of groundwater conservation area. This study is expected to raise awareness on the importance of groundwater, call for the need to manage groundwater dependent ecosystems, and be widely utilized in developing systems and policies for a sustainable use of groundwater and management of groundwater for human and nature by developing related index.

기저유출; 지하수 의존형 수생태계; 하천 유량; 지속가능한 지하수 이용; Baseflow; Groundwater Dependent Ecosystems; Streamflow; Sustainable Use of Groundwater