기후변화를 고려한 환경인프라 사고대응체계 개선방안 연구

Impacts of environmental infrastructure accidents are closely related to the public’s safety. The Korean Ministry of Environment has allocated a large amount of budget to address the detrimental impacts of urban flooding, ground subsidence and chemical leaks in 2015 by reflecting the public’s keen interest in safety and accident response system. However, a plan to improve the response system for environmental infrastructure accidents has not been suggested yet. While the detrimental impact of climate change on environmental infrastructure is well-known, additional risks associated with stormwater management upon occurrence of disasters and incidents have not been properly discussed yet. The main objectives of this study are firstly to suggest a methodology to estimate the risk of sewer flooding that can be exacerbated by climate change. The second objective is to suggest a plan to better respond to environmental infrastructure accidents by focusing on measures to improve the response plans for sewer flooding caused by flood in urban areas. The risk analysis platform suggested in this study quantifies the changes in the occurrence of floods resulting from the changes in rainfall and accompanied impacts on sewers and flood damage. A statistical analysis was performed to quantify the probability of flood occurrence, and flood risk was calculated using the relationship between changes in rainfall and flood damage. Nonstationary time series probability distribution was used to analyze the changes in flood probability, and rainfall-damage relationships were applied to calculate flood damage. A case study was conducted to compare the changes in rainfall. The rainfall probability in current state was determined by using stationary time series probability distribution, then the rainfall probability in the future was predicted by taking climate change into account. The case study also presented the changes in future flood risk under the current circumstances and risk that reflects climate change. Existing policies concerning the response system against sewer flooding were reviewed to suggest an improvement plan. Sewer flooding is attributable to a complex combination of causes including river flow inundations, backflow resulting from the blockage of outfalls and others. However, different government agencies have the management authority of each infrastructure and the management/response plans for flooding are being presented from different directions. The first suggestion regarding the response system against sewer flooding is to ensure the integrated linkage between different flooding plans. Based on the analysis conducted in this study (under the above- mentioned case study), the second suggestion was made regarding the upgrade of sewer design specification. Finally, the need for accident response manual formulated based on risk analysis and checklist for evaluating the flood risk of each facility was suggested.

환경인프라는 사고발생으로 인한 영향의 정도가 국민의 생활 안전과 직접적으로 관련되어 있다. 환경부는 안전 및 사고 대응 체계에 대한 국가적 관심에 대한 중요도를 반영하여 2015년 도시침수, 지반침하, 화학물질 누출 등에 대비하기 위한 예산을 대폭 편성하였지만, 기후변화 추이를 반영하여 장기계획 수립을 위한 환경인프라 사고의 대응체계 마련은 부재한 실정이다. 또한 기후변화가 환경인프라에 미치는 중요성은 이미 알려져 있으나, 재난 및 사고발생 측면에서 우수관리에 가중되는 리스크에 대하여는 언급되지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 첫째, 기후변화로 가중될 수 있는 침수피해의 위험에 대하여 강우의 변화에 기인한 홍수의 증가, 침수피해의 증가에 대한 리스크의 산정에 대하여 방법론을 제시하였다. 둘째, 기존의 안전사고 발생에 대한 대응체계의 적절성을 평가하고 기존 대책에 덧붙여 기후변화의 영향을 고려하여 환경인프라의 사고 발생, 특히 도심 홍수발생으로 인한 침수피해에 대한 대응체계 및 관련 정책의 보완책을 제시하기 위한 개선방안을 제안하였다. 침수발생 리스크 분석의 프레임워크 제안에서는 강우특성 변화-하수관로로 기인한 홍수발생의 변화-홍수발생으로 인한 침수피해의 변화를 정량화하여 리스크를 분석하는 플랫폼을 제안하였다. 기후변화로 기인한 강우특성 변화와 하수관로에 발생할 수 있는 사고발생 가능성을 정량화하기 위하여 통계기법을 사용하였으며, 강우량의 변화와 침수피해의 관계를 이용하여 침수피해를 정량화하고자 하였다. 기후변화를 반영한 홍수발생가능성을 산정하기 위하여 비정상시계열의 확률분포를 적용하여 확률강우량의 변화추이를 분석하는 방법을 적용하였으며, 홍수피해의 산정을 위해서는 강우량의 변동에 따르는 피해의 관계식을 이용하였다. 현재상태의 확률강우량을 정상시계열 분석방법을 이용해 결정하고, 기후변화를 반영한 미래시점의 확률강우량을 예측하고, 변화된 강우량에 따른 피해를 산정하여, 현재상태의 리스크와 기후변화를 고려한 리스크를 산정하는 사례를 나타내었다. 환경인프라 사고 대응체계 및 관련 정책의 제안에서는 하수관로의 수량적 측면에서 발생할 수 있는 사고에 대한 대응체계와 관련 정책의 국내외 현황을 살펴보고, 이에 대한 개선방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 우선적으로, 내수침수의 발생은 하천이 인접한 지역에서는 외수의 범람이 연계된 문제만 아니라, 배수유역 말단에서 외수위 상승으로 인한 배수불량으로 인한 침수 문제 등, 복합적 원인으로 인하여 발생이 된다. 하천시설과 내수배제시설이 서로 다른 부처에서 관리되고 있는 실정에서, 복합적 원인으로 발생하는 침수에 대한 대책이 서로 다른 방향에서 제시되는 실정이므로, 홍수종합대책과 하수도 관련 계획들의 연계성 확보를 제안하였다. 기후변화 리스크를 반영한 시설 설계기준 정립의 제안에서는 본 연구에서 제안한 침수발생 리스크 분석 프레임워크 중 기후변화를 반영한 확률강우량의 변화추이 분석결과를 근거로 하수관로의 시설기준 제정에 있어서, 기후변화를 고려한 확률년수의 산정의 필요성을 제시하고자 하였다. 마지막으로는 시설물별 사고대응 매뉴얼 작성의 필요성을 언급하였다. 침수관련 사고 대응을 위해서 개별 시설물별 작동 정지에 대한 위험에 대해 분석하고, 리스크 평가를 위한 체크리스트 등을 작성하여 각 시설물에 대한 대응 방안 및 행동 요령의 제공함을 제안하였다.

기후변화; 하수관로; 내수침수; 침수피해 리스크; 침수피해 대응체계; Climate Change; Sewers; Sewer Flooding; Sewer Flood Risk; Sewer Flood Response System