2015 국민환경의식조사 연구

Keywords

국민환경의식조사, 환경인식, 환경실천, 생태계서비스, Public Survey, Attitudes Towards the Environment, Environmental Awareness, Ecosystem Service

Abstract

본 연구는 환경에 대한 국민의 의식과 태도를 검토하는 것을 목적으로 수행되었다. 2012년부터 시작된 국민환경의식조사는 환경인식, 환경의식 및 태도, 환경 실천, 환경정책 수요, 삶의 질·지속가능성에 대해 다루는 기본부문과 조사 연도의 이슈를 다루는 특별부문으로 구성된다. 2015년 조사에서는 기후변화와 생태계서비스가 특별부문의 주제로 선정되었다. 본 설문조사는 전국의 만 19세 이상 69세 이하 성인 남녀 1,002명을 대상으로 조사전문기관의 방문면접조사를 통해 수행되었다. 환경인식 부문에서는 환경 하면 떠오르는 이미지로 ‘아름다운 자연경관’이라는 응답이 가장 높게 나왔고, 환경에 대한 만족도 역시 ‘자연경관’에 대해 높게 나타났다. 국민의 과반수가 평소 환경문제에 대해 관심을 가지고 있고, 생태주의적 세계관을 나타내는 점수는 2013년 이후 지속적으로 증가하는 추세를 보였다. 한편, 환경보전과 경제성장의 상관관계에 대한 질문에서는 환경보전이 경제성장을 촉진할 수 있다는 명제에 동의하는 국민이 많았다. 환경실천 부문에서는 지난 한 달 동안 한 행동으로 ‘쓰레기 분리수거’가 가장 높게 나타났다. 환경에 대한 정보에 대한 충분성을 묻는 질문에는 보통 수준이라는 응답이 대부분이었고, 환경문제 중 정보가 가장 부족한 분야로는 ‘자연자원의 고갈’이라는 응답이 나왔다. 특별부문에서는 국민 대부분이 기후변화에 대해 인지하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 정부의 온실가스 감축을 위한 노력이 부족한 편이라고 인식하고 있었다. 생태계서비스에 대한 인지도는 기후변화에 비해 낮은 것으로 나타났지만, 그 중요성에 대해서는 중요하게 생각하는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 연속적인 국민환경의식 조사결과가 정책수립을 위한 기초자료 및 다양한 통계분석의 기초자료로써 활용되기를 기대한다.

This research aimed to review the national environmental awareness and attitude. The national environmental awareness survey, which was started from 2012, is composed of the basic sector on environmental awareness, environmental consciousness and attitude, environmental practice, demand for environmental policies, life quality and sustainability and the special sector on dealing with the issues occurred in the survey year. In the survey in 2015, climate change and ecosystem service were selected as the subject of the special sector. In terms of the environmental awareness, the highest number of the respondents answered ‘beautiful natural landscape’ as an image associated with the environment. The majority of the people are interested in the environmental issues and the score that represents the ecological outlook has been on a continuous rise since 2013. Meanwhile, many people agreed on the premise that environmental preservation can promote economic growth in terms of the question on the relationship between environmental preservation and economic growth. In terms of the special sector, most of the people were aware of climate change, and said that the government’s efforts to reduce the greenhouse gas emissions were lacking. People had a lower awareness of ecosystem service compared to climate change, but they valued the importance of the service. It is expected that such a series of national environmental awareness surveys can serve as a basic data for policymaking and various statistical analyses.