해양에너지 개발을 위한 전략환경평가방안 연구(Ⅱ) : 해상풍력사업의 입지선정을 중심으로

This study aims to develop a decision making support model of selecting a site suitable for offshore wind farm over a period of 2 years. The 1st year study examined the status of system and laws and regulations related to offshore wind farm and deduced site factors that should be considered in selecting a site of offshore wind farm on the basis of domestic and foreign literatures. The site factors were classified into 4 categories of energy resource and economic feasibility, conservation area and viewshed, human activity, and marine environment and ecology. And spatial data about these according to site factors were collected and applied to Jeju province as a test. The 2nd year study established the decision-making support model by suggesting a scheme of estimating weights according to site factors and sophisticated energy resource and economic analysis method on the basis of the 1st year study. Besides, the applicability of the model was verified by applying it to South Korea’s southwest coast region as a pilot test. Firstly, with regard to energy resource and economic analysis method sophistication, an approach was made in the two aspects of data and method. In case of data, whereas the previous 1st year study utilized wind density estimated by the Korea Meteorological Administration in grasping energy resources, the 2nd year study directly used sea surface wind reanalysis data as input data so that wind density could be reestimated according to turbine information. Besides, in the 1st year study, unsuitable site areas were excluded by overlapping information about distance from land, water depth, and wind density. In comparison, in the 2nd year, the method was refined by dividing it into the first step of initially estimating exploitable wind energy by utilizing information about turbine, water depth and sea surface wind data, and the second step of estimating Net Present Value (NPV) by comprehensively estimating wind energy market price, substation location information, and wind farm construction expenses on the basis of that. When this analysis method was applied to the previous pilot test areas of Jeju province and southwest coast region, the planned project areas in Jeju and southwest coast were identified. Thus, the results are significant in that more specific and significant information can be provided, rather than simply presenting excluded information as in the 1st year. On the other hand, it is very critical to understand the preference of the interested parties in offshore wind construction projects. Accordingly, this study suggested a scheme of estimating a weight according to site factor by utilizing AHP technique so as to allow reflection of the preference system of the interested parties in providing a decision-making support model. According to the results of survey in southwest coast region, the case area, energy resource and economic feasibility was selected as the most important factor, followed by offshore environment and offshore ecology, human activity and conservation area and landscape protection category. This implies that there is a high level of awareness about offshore environment and offshore ecology together with economic aspect, and suggests that environmental and ecological aspect should be considered in selecting a site for offshore wind farm. The analysis results of this study were yielded by assuming a specific scenario. Therefore, different results may be produced depending on the type of analysis scenario. And it is inappropriate to apply the method to actual projects because the ultimate purpose of this study is to suggest a scheme of selecting a site as a means of strategic environmental assessment. In other words, it is the most appropriate for decision makers to utilize the decision-making support model suggested in this study as a tool for screening a relatively advantageous site in spatial scale at least at the regional local government level and for judging the site suitability. It is expected that the offshore data and decision-making support model established in this study can be utilized for various purposes not just in offshore wind farms but also in offshore energy and offshore development project areas in the future.

본 연구는 2개년에 걸쳐 해상풍력단지의 적정입지 도출을 위한 의사결정지원 모델을 개발하였다. 1차년도 연구에서는 해상풍력에너지와 관련된 법령 및 제도 현황을 검토하고 국내외 문헌을 토대로 해상풍력단지 입지선정 시 고려하여야 할 입지항목을 도출하였다. 도출된 입지항목은 에너지자원 및 경제성, 보전지역 및 경관보호, 인간의 활동, 해양환경 및 해양생태의 네 개 부문으로 구분하고, 이에 대한 입지항목별 공간자료를 수집해 제주지역에 시범 적용하였다. 2차년도 연구에서는 1차년도 연구를 토대로 에너지자원 및 경제성 분석기법의 고도화와 입지항목별 가중치 산정방안을 제시함으로써 의사결정지원 모델을 정립했다. 또 이를 서남해안 지역에 시범 적용함으로써 모델의 적용 가능성을 확인하였다. 우선 에너지자원 및 경제성 분석기법 고도화는 데이터와 분석방법의 두 가지 측면으로 접근했다. 데이터 측면에서는 기존 1차년도 연구에서 에너지자원을 파악함에 있어 기상청에서 산정한 풍력밀도를 활용하였으나, 2차년도에서는 터빈 정보에 따라 풍력밀도를 재산정할 수 있도록 해상풍 재분석자료를 입력자료로 직접 사용하였다. 아울러 1차년도에서는 풍력밀도, 수심, 육지와의 거리 정보를 중첩하여 입지 부적합 지역을 제척하였으나, 2차년도에서는 해상풍 자료, 수심, 터빈 정보를 활용해 채득가능풍력에너지양을 1차 산정하고, 이에 기반을 두어 풍력단지 건설비용, 변전소 위치 정보, 풍력에너지 거래가격 등을 종합 산정하여 순현재가치(Net Present Value, NPV)를 산정하는 단계로 구분하여 진행하였다. 또한 본 분석방법을 기존 시범 적용지였던 제주지역과 서남해안 지역에 적용하였을 때, 제주 및 서남해안에 계획된 사업지역을 찾아내고 있었다. 이로써 1차년도에서와 같이 단순히 제척된 정보를 제시하는 것이 아니라 더욱 구체적이면서도 유의한 정보를 제공할 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 한편 해상풍력건설사업에 있어서 이해관계자의 선호체계를 파악하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 때문에 본 연구에서 의사결정지원 모델을 마련함에 있어 이해관계자의 선호체계를 반영할 수 있도록 AHP 기법을 활용한 입지항목별 가중치 산정방안을 제시하였다. 사례지역인 서남해안 지역에서의 설문 실시결과, 에너지자원 및 경제성 > 해양환경 및 해양생태 > 인간의 활동 > 보전지역 및 경관보호 부문 순으로 나타났다. 이는 경제성 측면과 더불어 해양환경과 해양생태에 대한 인식수준이 높다는 것을 의미하며, 해상풍력단지 입지선정 시 환경 및 생태 측면을 반드시 고려해야 함을 시사한다. 본 연구에서 도출된 분석결과는 특정하게 가정된 시나리오에 따른 결과이므로 분석 시나리오에 따라 다른 결과가 도출될 수 있으며, 실제 사업단지 단위에서 적용하기에는 무리가 따른다. 이는 연구과제명에서도 알 수 있듯이, 본 연구의 목적이 궁극적으로 전략환경평가 방안으로서의 입지선정 방안을 제시하는 것이기 때문이다. 즉, 본 연구에서 제시한 의사결정지원 모델은 의사결정자가 최소 광역지자체 단위 수준의 공간스케일에서 상대적으로 유리한 입지를 스크리닝하고 입지 적합성이나 규모 등을 판단하는 도구로 활용되는 것이 가장 적합하다. 본 연구에서 구축한 해양 데이터와 의사결정지원 모델은 향후 해상풍력발전단지뿐 아니라 해양에너지 및 해양 개발사업 분야에 다양한 용도로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

해상풍력단지(Offshore Wind Farm); 입지선정(Site Selection); 의사결정지원도구(decision making support tool); InVEST; AHP; Offshore Wind Farm; Site Selection; Decision Making Support Model; Marine Environment; Human Use