화력발전소 회처리에 따른 환경영향 최소화방안 연구(II)

Keywords

화력발전소, 석탄회, 석탄회 재활용, 석탄회 환경안전성, 환경관리방안, Thermal Powerplants, Coal Ash, Coal Ash Recycling, Coal Ash Environment Safety Environmental Management Method

Abstract

Coal ash is generated from coal-fired thermal power plants every year. Except for the recycled portion, the remaining quantity of coal ash ends up in landfills. As the current ash pond capacity is limited and ash treatment system differ from plant to plant, most of the employed methods seem almost barbaric. Currently, the difficulties faced in building a new ash treatment plant are attributed to the concerns raised over the environmental impacts of landfills at individual plant facilities. In terms of minimizing environmental impact, the recycling and effective use of coal ash are recognized as urgent issues to tackle. In response to these needs, this study proposes coastal development, coastal regeneration projects and mine reclamation projects as the solution for expanding the effective uses of coal ash. Additionally, the obstacles in expanding the recycling of coal ash in South Korea are analyzed and solutions are proposed. In the study, coastal development, coastal regeneration projects and mine reclamation projects are proposed as effective use of coal ash in large scale. In case coastal development and coastal regeneration projects are carried out in South Korea, it is better to improve the recycling rate of coal ash in coastal sites that are adjacent to coal-fired thermal power plants whose operation or establishment is planned. In addition, the environmental safety quality standards for marine structures (that utilize coal ash mixed materials) must be established to diversify the effective use and recycling of coal ash. In coastal regeneration projects that use coal ash, it is preferable to select a revetment which allows consistent management and monitoring as the target area. Based on continuous monitoring and their results, an environmental management plan should be established by verifying the feasibility of the initial plan and consistently modifying and supplementing the management plan. In case of mine reclamation projects, the flow out method and standards should be formulated and the quality of ground and surface water, soil types of mines and pH must be investigated in order to identify the possible environmental impact of coal ash. After the filling of coal ash, monitoring which reflects the flow of ground and surface water must be carried out by defining the monitoring points, monitoring cycle and monitored items. For mine reclamation projects that use coal ash, the study proposes to verify the coal ash, confirm the suitability of target area as coal ash recycling site and presents an environmentally friendly management system through post EIA. In terms of the institutional approach in improving the effective use and recycling of coal ash, guideline needs to be developed according to the type of contact media (soil, ground water, surface water, sea water). In addition, it is advisable to conduct environmental review by including post EIA regulations, define the criteria of recycling during the environmental review, report formulation, consultation and review processes and establish coal ash recycling criteria by use. Research institutions, government agencies, and power companies must exert efforts to promote the environmental safety of coal ash and conduct a wide range of studies on the hazard of coal ash. In addition, the perception of coal ash recycling as an environmental safe method must be established by monitoring the existing cases of coal ash recycling. During projects, transparency must be ensured in the planning stage and conflicts with the local community must be resolved through active communication and provision of information. Power companies have a direct responsibility to prove the environmental harmlessness of coal ash through R&D and PR.

석탄화력발전소에서 매년 석탄회가 배출되고 배출량의 일부를 재활용하고 남은 석탄회는 회처리장에 매립되어 처리되고 있다. 현재 회처리장 용량에는 한계가 있고, 석탄회 매립으로 인한 환경영향의 우려로 회처리장 신규 확보도 어려운 상황이어서, 환경영향 최소화라는 측면에서 석탄회 재활용 및 유효이용이 향후 장기적·국가적으로 시급하게 해결해야 할 문제로 인식되고 있다. 이러한 문제 인식에 토대하여 본 연구에서는 국내에서 적용 가능한 대규모 석탄회 유효이용의 확대방안으로 해안개발 및 연안재생사업과 광해복구사업의 석탄회 유효이용 및 환경관리방안을 제시하였다. 그리고 국내 석탄회 재활용 확대를 가로막고 있는 문제점을 분석하여 친환경적 국토관리와 자원순환사회를 위한 석탄회 재활용 개선방안을 제안하였다. 대규모 석탄회 유효이용방안인 해안개발 및 연안재생사업은 국내 적용 시 현재 동해안에 운영 예정이거나 계획 중인 석탄화력 발전소 인접지역의 해안사업지에서 석탄회 재활용을 높이는 것이 바람직하다. 더불어 석탄회 혼합재료를 활용한 해양구조물에 대한 환경안전 품질 기준을 수립하여 석탄회 유효이용 및 재활용 분야를 다변화할 필요가 있다. 석탄회를 이용한 연안재생사업은 우선적으로 지속적인 관리 및 모니터링이 용이한 발전소 호안을 대상지로 선정하는 것이 바람직하며, 지속적인 모니터링과 그 결과를 바탕으로 초기계획 타당성 검증 및 관리계획을 지속적으로 수정·보완하는 과정을 거쳐 환경관리방안을 수립하는 것이 필요하다. 석탄회를 이용한 광해복구사업은 환경적으로 검증할 수 있는 용출방법 및 기준 마련이 요구되며, 석탄회에 따른 환경적인 영향을 파악하기 위해서 지하수 및 지표수의 수질, 광산의 지반 형태 및 지각 특성, 대상지 현장 pH를 조사하여야 한다. 석탄회를 활용할 경우 가장 우려되는 부분은 석탄회로부터의 용출이며, 실제로 적용 시 발생하는 현상은 다양하고 복잡하기 때문에 석탄회 충전 후 지하수와 지표수의 흐름을 반영한 모니터링 지점, 주기, 항목을 지정하여 필수적으로 실시해야 한다. 본 연구는 석탄회를 이용한 광해복구사업의 추진에 있어 석탄회 검증 및 석탄회 재활용 대상지의 적합성 여부를 파악하고, 최상의 안전성 확보방안으로 사후모니터링을 통해 환경성을 검증하는 친환경적인 관리체계를 제시하였다. 석탄회 유효이용 및 재활용 확대를 위한 제도적 방안으로 접촉매체(토양, 지하수, 지표수, 해수)에 따른 지침개발이 필요하며, 환경성 검토 내에 사후관리 규정을 포함하여 시행하는 것이 바람직하다. 환경성 검토, 작성, 협의, 검토 등의 과정에서 이·화학적 재활용 기준 제정이 필요하며, 특히 석탄회 재활용 용도별 기준을 제정하여 환경성과 경제성을 동시에 충족할 수 있는 기준 제정이 요구된다. 석탄회 재활용 사업 시 환경단체, 주민, 이해관계자 등은 석탄회가 환경적으로 안전하지 않다는 인식으로 인해 빈번하게 갈등을 겪고 있다. 이에 연구기관, 정부기관, 발전사 등은 석탄회의 환경적 안전성에 관한 홍보 및 석탄회 위해성에 대한 다양한 연구를 진행하는 등 지속적인 노력을 해야하며, 재활용 시 접촉되는 매체에 따른 용출 특성에 관한 연구를 통해 재활용 수요처의 다양성 확대를 유도할 필요가 있다. 또한 기존의 석탄회 재활용 사례에 대한 사후모니터링을 실시하여 석탄회 재활용이 환경적으로 안전하다는 인식을 우선적으로 규명해야 할 것이며, 사업진행 시에는 계획 수립단계의 투명성을 확보하고, 지역사회와의 적극적인 의사소통 및 정보제공을 통해 갈등을 해결하도록 노력하여야 한다. 발전사는 석탄회 재활용 확대를 위해 배출사업자 입장에서 오염자 부담원칙에 의거하여 석탄회에 대한 연구개발 및 홍보 등 환경적 무해성을 입증할 직접적인 책임이 있다. 현재 진행되고 있는 환경적 안전성 검사의 결과정보가 지속적으로 공개되지 않고 있으므로 환경적으로 안전하다는 검사결과를 통해 석탄회의 안전성을 홍보하는 것이 필요하다. 또한 발전사는 석탄회 환경적 안전성 검사 시 석탄회 발생출처에 관한 상세한 이력을 공개하여 석탄회 재활용 용도분야를 확보하고 안전한 절차관리를 책임질 필요가 있다.