빅데이터를 이용한 대기오염의 건강영향 평가 및 피해비용 추정

This study aims to assess the long-term effects of air-pollution on human health using cohort DB provided by National Health Insurance Service and to estimate its economic costs in Korea. The ultimate goal is to construct an policy-evaluation framework based on the results from the assessment of health effects and economic costs. An integrated policy assessment framework is composed of 4 steps as in Figure 1. Step 1 is scoping stage where the policy scenarios are developed, which includes determining the end-points of health effects and population to be affected. Step 2 is health risk assessment. Our focus is the long-term effects of exposures to 5 major air pollutants ? PM10, CO, O3, NO2 and SO2 ? on respiratory diseases. The health risks are evaluated by estimating concentration-response (CR) functions. Individual CR functions are estimated depending on air-pollutants, provinces, and age groups. The results of health risks are presented in terms of the changes in mortality and morbidity associated with policy scenarios. Step 3 is monetary valuation of human health effects. Monetary valuation begins with estimating unit-values for health end-points which are mortality and morbidity in our cases. The unit values for mortality and morbidity are estimated with value of statistical life (VSL) and cost of illness (COI), respectively. The total economic costs are calculated, in turn, multiplying the changes in mortality and morbidity by corresponding unit values. The final step is synthesis. In this step, uncertainty issues are considered and sensitivity analyses are conducted. In addition, the qualitative information which cannot be incorporated in the procedure is specified for the further consideration in the assessment. Integrated Assessment Framework of the Study Although the policy-evaluation framework proposed is explained as a step-by-step procedure, working operation of the project is rather parallel emphasizing the importance of feedbacks between the steps. Three-year project begins with cleaning and re-constructing cohort DB for the assessment of long-term health effects from the exposure to 5 selected air-pollutants. The first-year (2015) preliminary results show that the health risks, measured by new hospital admissions of respiratory diseases using the time-varying survival analysis, are statistically higher in Seoul than nation-wide for all of 5 pollutants and higher for the age group of 15-under than the pooled group for CO, NO2 and SO2. In addition the health risks, measured by repetitive hospital admissions of respiratory diseases using panel data, are relatively higher for the age group of 65-above than the pooled group for PM10, CO, O3, and SO2. The COI for the respiratory diseases are calculated including direct medical expenditures covered by insurance and individuals, personal out-of-pocket expenses such as transportation costs and costs of employing nursing services, and opportunity costs associated with lost productivity due to the illness. The main data sources are the cohort DB provided by National Health Insurance Service and Korea Health Panel Survey. In 2013, the total COI is estimated as 3,177 thousand won per hospital-admission episode of respiratory diseases where direct medical expenditures, personal out-of-pocket expenses, and opportunity costs associated with lost productivity comprise 51.1%, 15.2%, 33.7%, respectively. Based on the preliminary results, the second year (2016) is planning to continue to refine the assessment of health effects by incorporating demographic and socio-economic variables in estimating CR functions. Economic analysis will add the estimation of VSL in Korean context using stated preference method.

대기오염은 환경부문 질병부담의 가장 큰 요인이다. 본 연구는 최근 활용 가능하게 된 국민건강보험공단의 표본코호트DB를 기반으로 대기오염으로 인한 건강영향의 정량적 평가, 특히 만성 건강영향 평가체계를 개선하고 질병비용(COI) 및 통계적생명가치(VSL)로의 연계를 통한 사회적 비용추정을 일차적 목표로 하고 있다. 본 연구는 3년 과제로 기획되었으며 연구내용은 크게 표본코호트DB를 활용한 대기오염의 건강영향 평가, 건강영향의 사회적 비용추정, 건강영향·경제성 통합평가 및 정책평가 분석 틀 구축으로 구분된다. 연구진행은 각 부문 간의 순차적 접근보다는 병렬적 접근을 취하여 부문 간 피드백을 도모하는 방향으로 설계하였다. 이러한 맥락에서 1차년도(2015)는 대기오염으로 인한 호흡기계 만성 건강영향 분석을 위한 표본코호트DB 자료가공 및 분석, 호흡기계 질병비용 산정을 위한 표본코호트DB 자료가공 및 분석을 병행하여 진행하였다. 먼저 건강영향은 대기오염으로 인한 호흡기계 질환 신규입원과 반복입원위험을 중심으로 평가하였다. 질병비용(COI)은 동일한 질병군에 대하여 의료비용, 교통비용, 간병비용, 생산성 손실비용 등을 산출하였다. 또한 건강영향 평가와 질병비용(COI) 산출의 분석단위를 동일한 무진료기간을 적용한 에피소드로 묶어줌으로써 향후 건강영향 평가와 질병비용(COI)의 연계가 가능하도록 설계하였다. 대기오염의 호흡기계 신규입원 발생위험을 생존분석한 결과, 미세먼지(PM10), 이산화황(SO₂), 오존(O₃)의 경우, 대기오염의 장기노출 농도 증가는 호흡기계 신규입원위험을 유의하게 높였다. 이산화질소(NO₂)와 오존(O₃)으로 인한 호흡기계 신규입원위험은 전국에 비해 서울지역에서 높았으며, 65세 이상 연령집단의 경우 미세먼지(PM10)의 영향을 전체 연령에 비해 더 많이 받는 것으로 나타났다. 시계열패널자료를 구축하여 대기오염으로 인한 재입원위험을 반복측정분석한 평가결과, 65세 이상 연령집단에서 미세먼지(PM10), 일산화탄소(CO), 오존(O₃), 이산화황(SO₂)이 증가할수록 입원증가와 유의한 연관성을 보였다. 한편 질병비용(COI) 항목별 산출결과(약제비용 제외)를 요약하면, 2002년도 기준, 입원 에피소드 당 총 질병비용 합계는 178만원으로 이 중 의료비용이 47%, 생산성 손실비용이 36%를 차지하는 것으로 나타났다. 2013년 기준, 입원 에피소드 당 총 질병비용 합계는 377만원으로 이 중 의료비용이 51%, 생산성 손실비용이 33%를 차지하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 표본코호트DB를 활용하여 대기오염의 만성 건강영향과 질병비용을 다각적으로 분석할 수 있는 기반을 구축하였다. 특히 건강영향 평가 부문에서는 입원 에피소드 가공 또는 시계열패널 자료 구축 등을 통하여 데이터를 분석목적에 적합하도록 가공하여 사용하였다. 또한 대기오염으로 인한 호흡기계 질환 신규입원위험과 호흡기계 질환 재입원 위험을 추정함으로써, 기존에 미흡했던 만성 건강영향 평가결과를 제시했다는 점에 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 향후 지속적으로 모형을 개선하는 노력이 필요할 것이다. 질병비용(COI) 추정은 건강영향 평가와의 연계를 위하여 에피소드 별로 항목별 비용을 추정하였다는 점이 기존 연구와 차별화 된다. 향후 약제비용이 추가 되어야 하고 생산성손실을 포함한 시간 기회비용 추정을 위해 사용된 원자료 등에 대한 추가 검토가 필요하며 이러한 이슈들은 2차년도에 지속적으로 개선해 나갈 예정이다.

코호트연구; 대기오염; 건강영향; 피해비용; 통합연구; Cohort Study; Air pollution; Health Effect; Economic Cost; Integrated Assessment