환경영향평가 설명회ㆍ공청회 운영 현황 분석

Keywords 환경영향평가, 주민참여, 설명회, 공청회

Abstract

The purpose of the research is to analyze the operational status of the public hearing and to conclude its improvement measures. With regards to the system of Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA), the research has categorized the EIA law, enforcement ordinance and the regulations into three parts: public participation, public briefing and public hearing. For the public hearing part, it refers to the ordinance of the public hearing in the city of Kawasaki in Japan. With regards to the operational status, it utilizes the record and the evaluation reports of the public hearing and briefing sessions and deducts its problems. The problems and improvement measure which have been deducted from the research are as follows. As to the problems of the current operational status of the public briefing, two points has been brought. First, it is difficult to cope with the opinion of the residents through the public briefing. Second, it is hard for the residents to understand the briefings due to its technicality. In order to improve these problems, actions such as to make the EIA commentator or EIA consultation office, and to have the construction business operator make feedback to the queries of the residents should be taken. Concerning the current operational status of the public hearing, two points were criticized. First, the opinions of the residents and experts are considerably ignored as of now since the public hearings are set up by the construction business operator. Second, the public hearings are carried out only with the one-time queries not with the enough interactions between the stakeholders. In order to resolve these problems, the public participation process should be run by the authorizing institution or the consultative institution rather than by the business operator. In addition, for its operation, consistent discussions between the operator and the residents are suggested for reinforcement of its clarity of the issue. Finally, the issues of the reduction of the process of public participation have been criticized. Especially, the validity of the decree No.13, which allows to drop the public hearing and briefing process when the objection of the residents occur, and the decree No.25, which permits the public participation of the EIA when the public hearings during the Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) was implemented, have been questioned. For its improvement, the paper suggests two points. Concerning the decree No.13, alternatives such as a video conference or public hearing session organized by the authorizing institution, should be provided when it is dropped. As to the decree No.25, the measure which enables to collect the public opinions except the overlapped one from the both SEA and EIA process should be devised, since the characteristics of the SEA and the EIA are differed. The research is a foundation research which shows the current operational status and suggests the improvement measures of the public briefing and hearing. More in-depth analysis and improvement measures are needed in the follow-up research.

본 과제는 환경영향평가의 설명회 및 공청회 운영현황을 분석하고 개선방향을 도출하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 제도의 분석으로는 환경영향평가법과 동법 시행령, 동법 시행규칙의 규정을 주민참여부분, 설명회부분, 공청회부분으로 나누어 정리하여 각각의 특징을 정리하였다. 공청회부분에서는 일본 가와사키 시의 공청회 관련 조례의 내용을 참조하였다. 운영현황의 분석으로는 이미 실시된 설명회와 공청회의 녹취록과 평가서를 분석하여 운영상의 문제점을 도출하였다. 본 연구에서 도출된 문제점 및 개선방향은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 설명회 운영현황 및 문제점으로는 설명회에서 사업계획 변경에 대한 책임이 없는 자가 답변함으로써 주민의 의견에 대응하기 어렵다는 점, 설명회의 내용이 어려워서 주민들이 이해하기 어렵다는 점이 지적되었다. 설명회 운영 관련 개선방향으로는 설명회에 사업자 내부의 책임 있는 자가 답변에 나설 것, 환경영향평가 해설사 또는 환경영향평가 상담창구를 마련하는 방안 등이 제시되었다. 둘째, 공청회 운영현황 및 문제점으로는 공청회를 사업자가 주관하니 주민이나 전문가의 의견이 결국 사업자의 판단대로 처리된다는 점, 공청회 진행이 쌍방향적인 토의보다는 각각의 진술과 답변이 일회성에 그친다는 점이 지적되었다. 이에 대한 개선방향으로는 사업자가 아닌 협의기관(또는 승인기관)이 사업자와 주민 등의 견해 차이를 듣는 자리로서 자리매김할 것(즉 협의기관이 또는 승인기관이 주관할 것), 그리고 공청회 진행을 사업자와 주민의 토의를 반복하여 논점을 명확히 하는 운영방안 등이 제시되었다. 셋째, 주민참여 절차 생략에 대한 이슈가 제시되었다. 절차생략과 관련한 운영현황 및 문제점으로는 주민의 반대 등으로 설명회 및 공청회가 무산된 경우에 생략할 수 있도록 한 13조 관련사항과, 전략환경영향평가 때 주민의 의견을 수렴한 경우에는 환경영향평가의 주민참여를 생략할 수 있도록 한 25조 관련 사항이 타당한지 여부가 지적되었다. 개선방향으로는 두 가지가 제시되었다. 먼저 13조와 관련하여서는 설명회 공청회가 무산된 경우에 화상회의를 개최하거나 승인기관 주최의 의견수렴회를 개최하는 등의 대체수법을 마련해야 하는 것이고, 25조와 관련하여서는 전략환경영향평가와 환경영향평가의 성격이 다르므로 중복되지 않는 것에 대해서는 의견수렴이 가능하도록 하는 방안을 마련하는 것이다. 본 연구는 기초연구로서 설명회 및 공청회의 운영현황과 개선방향을 제시하였으며, 후속과제로서 상세한 분석과 개선방안을 마련하는 연구가 필요할 것이다.