지역기반 환경보건정책 지원 방안 연구(Ⅱ)

This study analyzed the state of domestic local communities for environmental health issues and the problem-solving capability of local government for that and reviewed cases of risk reduction plans, local governance, environmental health services. Also, we performed pilot project on the community-based environmental health supporting programme and suggested institutional and technically alternatives for supporting the improvement of community-based environmental health policies. A review was carried out the data on regional distribution of the indoor radon level, the abandoned mine, the naturally occurring asbestos and asbestos in building, etc. to investigate the state of local environmental health issues. To analyze the problem-solving capability of local government for environmental health issues, we considered whether the environmental health plan exists or not and reviewed state of the complete charge department and personnel, local network, budget on environmental health projects. And we derived implications from the cases of foreign and domestic on risk management plans, local governance, environmental health services. Based on the community-based environmental health supporting programme proposed in the first-year study, this study performed pilot project with local government of the Chungcheongnam-do. We ran consultative group involving central and local government, local and environmental health professionals and non-governmental organization. They made decisions that define the priority among environmental health issues in the Chungcheongnam-do and develop risk reduction plan. The radon issue was determined as subject of pilot project and the project was carried out according to procedure of the community-based environmental health supporting programme. Finally, the draft of radon management plan of Chungcheongnam-do as a outcome of project was derived from round-table meeting. This study suggested three alternatives for supporting the improvement of community-based environmental health policies. First, it is to amend the Environmental Health Act that local government obligatorily establish the local environmental health plan. Second, it is to designate the complete charge department and personnel related to environmental health under local government organization and to provide them regularly education programs of environmental health work for improved professional ability. Finally, we suggested that it is to establish administrative organization called the Local Environmental Health Center under the Ministry of Environment and to run a permanent meeting for information exchange in national level called The Conference for Environmental Health of Central Government and a temporary meeting for resolve environmental health problems in local level called The Consultative Group for Environmental Health of Community. The community-based environmental health supporting programme and alternatives suggested this study will contribute to figure out environmental health issues in community and to effectively address that through the collaborative partnership of all stakeholders.

본 연구는 국내 환경보건 이슈 분포 특성을 살펴보고, 환경보건 문제에 대한 지자체 대응 현황 및 역량에 대해 파악하였고, 위해저감계획, 지역사회 거버넌스, 환경보건 서비스에 대한 국내?외 사례를 분석하였다. 지역기반 환경보건정책 지원 프로그램의 시범사업을 실시하고 이를 통해 기술적 문제점 및 보완사항을 도출하였으며 지역기반 환경보건정책 지원을 위한 제도적 개선방안을 제시하였다. 국내 환경보건 이슈 분포 특성을 확인하기 위해 전국 실내 라돈 농도 분포, 전국 폐암 사망자 분포, 전국 폐광산 분포, 전국 자연발생 석면 및 석면 건축물 분포를 살펴보았다. 또한 환경보건 문제에 대한 지자체 대응 현황 및 역량을 진단하기 위해 환경보건계획 수립 여부, 전담부서 유무 및 인력 배정 현황, 지역 네트워크, 환경보건 관련 사업 예산을 분석하였다. 지역기반 환경보건정책 지원 프로그램과 관련하여 위해저감계획, 지역사회 거버넌스, 환경보건 서비스에 대한 국내?외 사례를 살펴보고 국내에 적용 가능한 시사점을 도출하였다. 본 연구는 1차년도에 도출된 지역기반 환경보건정책 지원 프로그램을 기반으로 시범사업을 실시하였다. 시범사업 지역은 ‘충청남도’로 선정하였고 환경보건 이슈는 ‘라돈’을 대상으로 하였다. 시범사업 과정에서 ‘충남 지역 환경보건협의체’를 구성하여 지역기반 환경보건정책 지원 프로그램을 단계별로 수행하고 의견 교류 및 협의를 통해 최종적으로 ??충청남도 라돈관리계획(안)??을 수립하였다. 시범사업 과정을 통해 지역기반 환경보건정책 지원 프로그램의 단계별 문제점과 필요한 기술적인 보완사항을 제시하였고 ?환경보건법? 개정을 통한 ‘지역 환경보건 실행계획’의 의무화, 행정 전담기구인 ‘지역 환경보건센터’와 협의 구조인 ‘중앙환경보건협의회’ 및 ‘지역환경보건협의체’를 구성 및 운영할 것을 제안하였다. 또한 환경보건 분야의 행정적 전문성 제고를 위해 지자체 조직상에 환경보건업무를 정식 직제 규정에 포함하고 전담 부서와 인력을 지정하도록 제안하였으며 지자체 환경보건업무 담당 인력에 대한 정기적인 환경보건업무 교육 프로그램을 운영하도록 제안하였다. 지역기반 환경보건정책 지원 프로그램을 통해 지역사회의 환경보건 문제를 보다 포괄적으로 파악할 수 있고 지역사회가 환경보건정책 방안의 계획 단계, 환경보건 현황 분석 단계, 우선순위 선정 단계, 위해저감 계획 및 실행 단계, 이행과정 사후 모니터링 단계 등 일련의 단계에 참여하고, 의사결정 과정에 참여함으로서 환경보건 문제를 보다 효과적으로 해결하는 정책방안을 마련할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

지역 환경오염; 지역사회; 지역기반 환경보건정책; Environment pollution of community; Community; Environmental health policy; Policy support programme of community-based environmental health