생태계서비스 기반의 자연자본 지속가능성 지수 개발 연구(Ⅰ)

With the expiration of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) and the start of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) era, “ecosystem protection for all societies and future generations” has emerged as a global agenda. Although the sustainable use of natural capital based on ecosystem services should be guaranteed in order to realize this, in South Korea, natural capital is being threatened by economic and social inequalities, aging population, indiscreet development and use, climate change, immature governance, and other factors resulting from rapid growth. It is necessary to manage the natural capital based on ecosystem services to maintain the sustainability of natural capital by actively taking part in the SDGs process and contribute to solving global issues. Natural capital refers to the stock of natural ecosystem providing - in the form of a flow - ecosystem services that will be valuable at a future time. The sustainability of natural capital can be ensured by ① strengthening the tolerance of the ecosystem against pressure factors, ② maintaining the quantity and quality of the ecosystem above a certain level, ③ keeping the status of natural capital or controling its change in a positive direction, and ④ improving the resilience of natural capital. Therefore, we intended to develop a natural capital sustainability index to assess the health of natural capital based on ecosystem services, with regard to the pressure against and the status, trend and response of natural capital. We set up goals of the index by identifying the stocks and services provided by natural capital, defined the pressure against, and the status, trend and response of natural capital, reviewed the applicability of major national indicators in this index, and provided indicators to measure the sustainability of natural capital. We set up goals of the natural capital sustainability index as ① safe food, ② useful resource and energy, ③ clean water, ④ pleasant air (atmosphere) and climate, ⑤ natural disaster risk reduction, ⑥ biological regulation, ⑦ fertile soil, ⑧ the biogeochemical cycle, ⑨ rich biodiversity, ⑩ cultural, artistic and religious value, ⑪ eco-friendly leisure activity, ⑫ natural scientific knowledge. From these goals, we selected the ones with sufficient quantity of related indicators that can be assessed. We also reviewed the applicability of major indicators to satisfy the goals of the index, gaugeability, reliability, validity, representative and transmissibility, and lastly suggested the component indicators of the natural capital sustainability index. The index can be used to evaluate the sustainability of natural capital by calculating the status score and future projection score to reflect the indicators that make the status and trend improve or degrade, producing each goal’s score from the arithmetic mean score between the status score and the future projection score, after which the arithmetic mean score is calculated once again among individual goal’s scores and the final score is derived. The index can be an intuitive means of managing natural capital, given that it measures the sustainability of natural capital on a scale of 100 by judging the change and trend of ecosystem services. It is expected that the index can be a useful means of policy support since it is a key valuation standard of decision support system. Therefore, it is necessary to take a medium- and long-term approach which includes, among others, refining the index and developing legislation or guideline for index assessment. Through this, the index should be used in the processes of establishing and implementing national plans, assessing their performance, and producing national reports.

새천년개발종합목표 시대가 만료되고, 지속가능발전목표 시대가 도래하면서 ‘모든 사회와 미래세대를 위한 생태계 보호’가 글로벌 의제로 부각되고 있다. ‘모든 사회와 미래세대를 위한 생태계 보호’의 실현을 위해 생태계서비스에 기반한 자연자본의 지속가능한 이용이 보장되어야 하나, 우리나라의 경우 급속 성장에 따른 경제·사회적 불평등의 심화, 인구 고령화, 무분별한 개발과 이용, 기후변화, 협치 질서의 미성숙 등으로 자연자본이 위협받고 있는 상황이다. 지속가능발전목표 체제에 적극 동참하여 자연자본의 지속가능성을 보장하고, 지구촌 차원의 문제 해결에 기여할 수 있는 생태계서비스 기반의 자연자본 관리(의사결정)가 필요하다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 의사결정 지원체계의 핵심 평가 기준으로 자연자본 가치를 통합 평가할 수 있는 자연자본 지속가능성 지수를 구상·개발하고자 하였다. 국제사회와 선진국은 경제·사회의 발전과 환경의 지속성을 보장할 수 있는 목표 및 전략·계획의 수립·이행과 이의 달성 점검을 위한 지수를 개발하고 있다. 환경(환경성과지수), 지속가능성(지속가능발전지표, 지속가능발전목표지표), 생태계(자연자본지수, 평균종풍부도), 생물다양성지수(생물다양성전략계획 2011-2020 평가지표, 도시생물다양성지수) 등을 이용하여 ① 자연자본의 건강성 및 지속가능성을 정기 측정하고, ② 중점 추진이 필요한 부문을 식별하여 정책 목표를 수립하며, ③ 기 수립된 전략·계획을 수정하여 이의 달성을 위한 관련 부문의 행동을 강화하고 있다. 우리나라 역시 국가적 차원의 생태계서비스 평가지표 개발 연구를 진행 중이다. 국립생태원을 주축으로 관련 전문가가 참여하여 2019년까지 국가 생태계서비스 평가 체계를 위한 중장기 전략 및 실행계획의 틀을 마련하고, 국가 생태계 평가 보고서 작성 계획 및 지침을 마련하며, 국가 생태계서비스 평가를 위한 지표를 선정하고, 평가 매뉴얼을 작성할 계획이다. 자연자본은 미래 시점에 가치 있는 생태계서비스를 유량의 형태로 제공하는 자연 생태계들의 저량으로, 자연자본의 지속가능성은 ① 압력 요인에 대한 생태계의 내성을 강화하고, ② 생태계의 양과 질을 일정 수준 이상으로 확보하며, ③ 자연자본 상태를 유지하거나 상태 변화를 긍정적인 방향으로 제어하고, ④ 자연자본의 회복력을 신장시킴으로써 확보 가능하다. 그러므로 지수 개발 시 인간 활동이 자연자본에 미치는 압력, 자연자본과 생태계서비스의 상태(양과 질), 상태 변화(경향), 사회적 대응에 대한 고려가 필요하다. 그러나 자연자본의 압력, 상태, 경향, 대응을 동시 측정·반영할 수 있는 지수는 부재한 현실이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 자연자본의 압력, 상태, 경향, 대응을 고려하며, 생태계서비스를 기반으로 자연자본의 건강성을 평가할 수 있는 자연자본 지속가능성 지수를 구상·개발하고자 하였다. 자연자본이 제공하는 저량 및 서비스를 식별하여 지수 목표를 수립하고, 자연자본의 압력, 상태, 경향, 대응 요소를 정의하며, 국가 주요 지표의 활용 가능성을 평가하여 자연자본의 지속가능성을 측정할 수 있는 지표를 제시하고자 하였다. 자연자본 지속가능성 지수의 목표는 기존 문헌 고찰을 통해 ① 안전한 식량, ② 유용한 자원·에너지, ③ 깨끗한 물, ④ 쾌적한 대기·기후, ⑤ 자연재해 위험 경감, ⑥ 생물의 조절, ⑦ 비옥한 토양, ⑧ 생물지구화학적 순환, ⑨ 풍부한 생물다양성, ⑩ 문화·예술·종교적 가치, ⑪ 친환경 여가 활동, ⑫ 자연과학지식으로 설정하였다. 상기 목표 중 일정 수준 이상의 지표가 존재하여 평가 가능한 목표를 선별하고, 지수의 목적, 측정가능성, 신뢰성 및 타당성, 대표성, 전달성을 만족할 수 있는 국가 및 e-나라 지표를 대상으로 지표의 활용 가능성을 검토하였다. 생태계의 이상적 상태를 정의하여 생태계서비스의 양과 질을 측정하는 해양·육상건강성지수를 기반으로 ① 해양·육상건강성지수 지표와 동일 혹은 유사하여 활용 가능한 국가 및 e-나라 지표, ② 해양·육상건강성지수의 지표로 활용되나 국가 및 e-나라 지표가 부재하여 기타 지표의 적용이 필요한 지표, ③ 해양·육상건강성지수의 지표와 유사하지 않지만 국내 여건상 활용 가능한 국가 및 e-나라 지표를 최종 선정하여 자연자본 지속가능성 지수의 구성 지표를 도출하였다. 문헌 고찰을 통해 생태계 유형(내륙수, 시가지, 농경지, 초지, 산림, 습지, 연안, 해양수)을 구분하고 관련 지표를 제시하였다. 자연자본 지속가능성 지수는 현황 점수 및 현황·경향을 개선(압력)·저하(대응)시키는 지표를 반영한 미래 투영 점수를 산출하고, 이를 산술 평균하여 목표별 점수를 도출하며, 목표별 점수를 산술 평균하여 최종 점수를 도출함으로써 자연자본의 지속가능성을 평가할 수 있도록 설정하였다. 자연자본 지속가능성 지수는 생태계서비스 변화와 추이를 판단하여 자연자본의 지속가능성을 100점 만점의 점수로 측정하므로, 직관적인 자연자본 관리 수단으로 활용될 수 있어 정책적 활용도가 높을 것으로 기대된다. 2차년도 연구에서는 1차년도 연구에서 제안한 지수 적용 및 정책적 활용을 위해 ① 이해관계자의 관심도와 우선순위를 반영한 지수의 적용 방안, ② 지수의 국내 적용 방안, ③ 지속가능발전을 위한 의사결정지원시스템과의 연동 방안, ④ 연차별 평가를 통한 자연자본 모니터링 체계 방안을 마련하고자 한다. 자연자본 지속가능성 지수는 중장기적 차원의 접근을 통해 국가계획의 수립, 국가계획의 세부 이행 및 성과 평가, 국가보고서 작성 시 활용될 수 있어야 한다. 이를 위해 ① 자연자본 지속가능성 지수의 고도화 전략을 구상하여야 한다. R&D 연구 및 자연환경조사 등을 시행하여 국가지표 부족으로 평가가 불가능하였던 목표를 대상으로 관련 지표 및 자료를 구축하고, 목표별 평가 외 목표 간 트레이드 오프 분석이 가능하도록 지수가 보완될 수 있어야 한다. ② 지수 평가를 위한 법규 내지 지침을 마련하여 자연자본 지속가능성 지수 평가의 법적 기반을 마련하고, 국가환경종합계획, 자연환경보전기본계획, 국가생물다양성전략, 국가보고서 작성 시 자연자본 현황, 여건변화, 전망과 함께 주요 지표에 관한 사항을 포함하도록 할 수 있어야 할 것이다.

자연자본지수; 지속가능성; 압력·상태·경향·대응; 해양건강성지수; 육상건강성지수; Natural Capital Index; Sustainability; Pressure·Status·Trend· Response; Ocean Health Index(OHI); Land Health Index(LHI)