자원순환사회 전환 촉진을 위한 재활용산업 활성화 방안 : 재활용 관리제도 전환에 따른 영향분석

2016년 5월에 ?자원순환기본법?이 제정되어 자원재활용에 대한 사회적 논의와 필요성은 증대하고 있는 반면 자원재활용산업을 활성화할 수 있는 방안 및 그 효과 분석에 대한 연구는 미흡한 상황이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 자원순환사회 전환의 핵심 수단으로서 재활용산업 지원 방안에 따른 재활용산업 활성화(품목 및 규모 변화 등)에 미치는 영향을 구조방정식모델(SEM: Structural Equation Modeling) 및 계획행동이론(TPB: Theory of Planned Behavior)을 통해 분석하고, 재활용산업의 활성화를 위한 정책 지원 방안을 제시하였다. 나아가 재활용산업의 영향분석 결과를 반영하여 재활용산업의 육성을 위한 조세 측면에 대한 지원 방안을 분석하고 조세 지원에 따른 효과를 분석하였다. 지원 방안 마련을 위해 전문가(환경부, 한국환경공단, 한국재활용공제조합)의 의견을 수렴하고 재활용산업체 271개소의 설문을 실시하였으며, 영향분석을 위해 SPSS ver.24와 Amos ver.24를 활용하였다. 또한 조세 지원에 대한 효과 분석을 위해 폐기물 재활용 부문에 조세 감면 혜택을 부여할 경우의 경제파급효과에 대하여 살펴보았다. 경제파급효과의 분석 도구로는 정태적 일반균형 모형(Static General Equilibrium Model)을 활용하였다. 한국은행 산업연관표의 2010년도 기준 투입산출표에 나타난 자료를 활용하였으며, 2010년도 투입산출표의 투입 항목에 나타나 있는 폐기물 재활용업 부문에 포함된 생산세(보조금 공제) 항목을 면제하는 조세 지원 정책을 실시하는 경우를 가정하였다. 전문가 의견수렴을 통해 도출한 4가지 활성화 방안은 금융·조세 지원 방안, 제도 개선 및 규제 완화 방안, 기술 개발 및 기술 지원 방안, 수요처 및 가격안정성 확보 방안이다. 이를 토대로 작성한 설문을 분석한 결과, 금융·조세 지원 방안 중에서는 “재활용산업 육성자금 등의 금융·융자 지원”의 응답이 가장 많았고, 제도 개선 및 규제 완화 방안 중에서는 “재활용업체에 대한 지도·점검 완화(단속 및 적발 위주 지양)”가 가장 많은 응답 수를 보였다. 기술 개발 및 기술 지원 방안 중에서는 새로운 폐자원 재활용 기술 개발 지원”의 응답이 가장 많았고, 수요처 및 가격안정성 확보 방안 중에서는 “공공기관/관급공사 재활용제품 사용비율 의무화 도입(나라장터 우선구매품목 확대)”의 응답이 가장 많았다. 구조방정식 모델을 통해 재활용산업의 활성화를 위한 방안의 중요도 및 경로계수(우선순위)를 도출하였고, 도출한 내용을 분석한 결과 재활용산업의 활성화 방안의 중요도는 “제도·규제의 완화(4.67)”, “금융·조세의 지원(4.61)”, “수요처 확보 및 출고가격 안정성(4.55)”, “기술적 개발 및 지원(4.32)” 순으로 나타났다. 한편 경로계수(우선순위)는 기술 개발 및 지원(경로계수, 0.72)과 수요처 확보 및 가격 안정성(0.71)이 다른 방안(요인)에 비하여 상대적으로 크게 재활용산업의 활성화에 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 폐기물 종류별 분석을 한 결과, 폐합성수지 재활용업체는 금융·조세가 지원되거나 수요처 확보 및 출고가격이 안정될 경우에 처리량을 가장 많이 확대할 것으로 분석되었다. 폐유류, 광재·분진 재활용업체도 금융·조세 지원의 영향을 가장 많이 받는 것으로 나타났다. 기타폐기물(폐지, 고철, 폐포장재, 폐유리, 폐촉매, 폐활성탄 등) 재활용업체는 제도 및 규제의 완화에 의해 처리량을 가장 많이 확대할 것으로 분석되었으며, 오니류와 지정폐기물 재활용업체는 기술 개발 및 지원에 의해서 재활용 사업물량을 확대할 것으로 분석되었다. 계획행동이론을 분석한 결과, 4가지 지원 방안에 대한 인식도에서 “재활용사업 규모를 확대하려는 태도”가 가장 높은 점수를 차지하였으며, 다음으로 “재활용사업 규모를 확대하려는 주관적 규범”, “재활용사업 규모를 확대하려는 의도”, “재활용사업 규모를 확대하려는 행동”, “재활용사업 규모를 확대하려는 통제된 인식” 순으로 나타났다. 계획행동을 분석한 결과 “의도”로 이어지는 영향계수가 가장 높은 요인은 “태도”로 나타났다. 즉, 재활용사업 규모를 확대하려는 “의도”가 변하려면 “우리 업체의 재활용사업 규모를 확대할 필요가 있다고 생각한다”라는 “태도”가 가장 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 재활용 사업규모 변경에 대한 의향 조사에서는 ① 금융·조세 지원이 된다면 ② 재활용 용도 및 방법 확대·허용이 된다면 ③ 재활용 기술 개발 및 기술 지원이 된다면 ④ 수요처확보 및 출고가격 안정이 된다면 연간 처리량 및 폐기물 종류 수(품목 수)를 어느 정도 확대·축소할 의향이 있는지 조사하였다. 4가지 지원 방안에 따른 처리량 변경에 대한 의향을 분석한 결과, 기술 개발·지원에 의한 처리량 평균치(처리량/응답 업체 수)는 변경 전 3만 387톤/일에서 7만 6,018톤/일로 4만 5,631톤/일 정도 확대하는 것으로 나타났으며, 그 뒤를 이어 제도·규제 완화에 의해 4만 809톤/일의 사업물량을 확대하고자 하는 것으로 분석되었다. 폐기물 종류 수 평균치(품목 수/응답 업체 수)는 수요처 확보 및 출고 가격이 안정될 경우에 폐기물 종류(2.6개 품목에서 5.0개 품목)를 가장 많이 확대할 것으로 분석되었다. 또한 폐기물의 수집운반처리 및 자원재활용 부문에 대하여 조세 혜택을 부여할 경우의 경제파급효과에 대하여 살펴보았다. 분석의 도구는 정태적 일반균형 모형(static general equilibrium model)을 활용하였다. 분석을 위하여 한국은행 산업연관표의 2010년도 기준 투입산출표에 나타난 자료를 활용하였으며, 파급효과 분석은 이 연구에서 재구성한 폐기물수집운반처리 및 자원재활용서비스업(284-286) 부문에 포함되어 있는 각종 생산세(보조금 공제) 항목을 면제하는 조세 지원 정책을 실시하는 경우를 가정하였다. 일반균형모형에 따라 파급효과를 분석한 결과, 민간소비는 소폭 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 중요도 분석과 경로계수 분석이 시사하는 바는 다음과 같다. 현시점에서 업계에서 중요시 여기는 것은 “제도 및 규제 완화” 측면이지만, “기술을 개발 및 지원”을 할 경우에는 재활용 활성화에 미치는 영향이 더욱 커지는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 재활용산업의 활성화를 위해서는 시장 변화 파악 및 그에 따른 긴급 대응이 우선되어야 할 것이다. 또한 기존 지원정책의 실효성을 파악하여야 하며, 지원정책 우선순위 발굴 시에 영향분석 및 계량분석을 활용하여 재활용산업에 영향이 큰 맞춤형 지원정책 구축이 필요하다. 본 연구에서 제안된 지원 방안은 상호 연계성을 가지고 있다. 예를 들어 제도 개선을 통해 재활용업이 제조업으로 분류될 경우 세제나 금융 혜택을 받을 수 있게 되며, 제품 개발이 이루어지면 수요처 확보 효과로 이어질 수 있다. 이러한 상호 연계성을 고려하여 맞춤형 지원 정책의 도입이 필요할 것이다. 재활용업계의 활성화를 위해서는 재활용산업체의 입지 및 세제 개선측면에서 한국표준산업분류표(재활용업체의 기타 제조업 포함) 개정, 재활용업계 세제감면 혜택 마련, 매입세액 공제대상 범위의 확대가 필요하다. 재활용산업체의 기술 및 규제 개선 측면에서는 재활용업계의 창업 및 신기술 지원, 재활용업계의 활성화를 위한 정기적인 규제 개선 포럼을 추진해야 할 것이다. 폐기물 수급 안정화를 위해서는 폐기물 처리물량의 재활용 우선처리 규정을 마련하는 것이 필요하며, 그 외에 폐기물재활용업계 취업박람회 개최 등 재활용산업체 고용창출 측면의 지원이 필요하다. 마지막으로 재활용 민간시장의 위축 등으로 물량 처리가 어려울 경우 민간에서 처리 불가능한 부분을 공공에서 탄력적으로 처리할 수 있도록 제도적 개선과 기반 확대가 필요하다.

The enactment of the Framework Act on Resource Circulation in May 2016 has triggered social discussion on recycling resources and highlighted its necessity. However, few research studies have been completed on plans to boost the recycling industry or analysis of its effectiveness. This study analyzed the impacts of policies that support the recycling industry on the activation of recycling industries (e.g., changes in the number and volume of recycled items) in promoting the transition to a resource recycling society by using Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) and the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) and presented supportive plans for policies that boost the recycling industry. This study also used impact analysis results to analyze the effects of tax support granted for the revitalization of recycling industries. To that end, we interviewed experts and conducted a survey of 271 recycling companies together their opinions. For impact analysis, SPSS v24.0 and Amos v24.0 were employed while the economic effects of tax benefits granted to recycling industries were determined by using the Static General Equilibrium model. For analysis, we used data in the 2010 Input-Output Table published by the Bank of Korea and investigated the economic effects by assuming an exemption from production tax levied on the waste recycling sector mentioned in the output section. The four revitalization plans established by reflecting the opinion of experts include “financial and tax support, institutional improvement and deregulation, technological development and support, and securing demand and price stability.” The results of a survey designed to analyze the four revitalization plans showed most respondents favored “financial and loan support including the establishment of funds to promote the recycling industry” in the financial and tax support section while the dominant selection in the institutional improvement and deregulation category was “alleviation of inspections focused on crackdown.” In the technological development and support section, most respondents preferred “support for new recycling technologies” while the most common selection in the securing demand and price stability section was “obligating the use of recycled products by public institutions and in government-ordered construction projects (Adding them to the Priority List of Korean government’s online procurement system).” The importance and path-coefficient (priority) derived by using SEM showed the four revitalization plans, "institutional improvement and deregulation, financial and tax support, securing demand and price stability, and technological development and support," scored 4.67, 4.61, 4.55, and 4.32, respectively. In the case of path-coefficient (priority), technological development and support (0.72) and securing demand and price stability (0.71) were found to have the greatest impact on promoting the recycling industry over other measures. As a result of analysis based on the TPB, the survey of the level of awareness of the four revitalization plans showed that “attitude (towards the expansion of the recycling business)” received the highest score, followed by “subjective norm, intention, action, and controlled awareness,” in that order. According to the results of the Planned Behavior analysis, “attitude” is one of the most crucial factors contributing to the coefficient of influence that leads to “intention.” In other words, the “intention” to expand the recycling industry is most influenced by “attitude” of “thinking that we need to expand the scale of recycling in our business.” In addition, this study investigated the respondents’ willingness to expand the scale of recycling business by asking their intention to increase or decrease their annual treatment quantity and types of waste (number of items) if “financial and tax support” is provided, “recycling usage and methods” are expanded, “technological development and support” are ensured, or “securing demand and price stability” is given. Results show that if “technological development and support” are ensured, the average quantity of treated waste (total quantity per business) will increase by 45,631 tons/year from 30,387 tons/year to 76,018 tons/year. Institutional improvement and deregulation will result in an expansion of 40,809 tons/year. In the case of the average number of waste types (number of items per business), it was found that “securing demand and price stability” would result in the most dramatic change (from 2.6 to 5.0 items). Analysis of the types of waste found that recycling businesses that treat waste plastic are willing to expand their quantities as long as “financial and tax support” is provided or “securing demand and price stability” is given. Recycling businesses that treat waste oil, slag and dust are also influenced the most by “financial and tax support.” Other recycling businesses (including those that specialize in waste paper and glass, scrap metal, spent catalyst, spent carbon, etc.) and those recycling sludge and designated waste are willing to increase their quantities the most when “institutional improvement and deregulation” and “technological development and support,” respectively, are provided. Investigation of the economic effects of production tax exemption found that the variation range of real variables is approximately 0.005% or lower. Application of the assumptions stated in this study would increase private consumption by around 0.0006%. Analyses of the level of importance and path-coefficient indicate that while the recycling industry has selected “institutional improvement and deregulation” as the most important factor, recycling will be promoted more effectively when “technological development and support” are provided. The first step in activating the recycling industry is to understand market changes and then, measures to swiftly cope with these changes must take precedence. It is also important to examine the effectiveness of existing supporting policies. When defining the priority among supporting policies, consideration must be given to which policies have a more positive effect on the recycling industry on the basis of impact and quantitative analysis. The supporting policies proposed in this study are interconnected. For example, if the recycling industry is reclassified and included in the manufacturing industry through institutional improvement, relevant companies will qualify for tax benefits or financial support. Also, product development may result in securing demand. Tailored supporting policies must be introduced after considering these relationships. By sector, the supporting policies can be suggested as follows. First, improvements must be made in policies concerning site location and taxes applied to recycling businesses, which will require modifications to the Korean Standard Industrial Classification Table and expansion of the scope of those eligible for purchase tax deduction in financial and tax support. Second, it is necessary to assist start-ups and new technologies in the recycling sector and organize regular forums that seek regulation improvement as part of “technological development and support.” Third, for "securing demand and price stability,” businesses should be obligated to prioritize recycling when treating their waste. Job fairs should be held to expand the scope of employment in the recycling industry.

재활용산업; 재활용 관리제도; 금융·조세 지원; 제도 및 규제 완화; 기술 개발 및 지원; 수요 및 가격 안정; Recycling Industry; Recycling Management System; Financial and Tax Support; Institutional Improvement and Deregulation; Technological Development and Support; Securing Demand and Price Stability